cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / American / Native American Books

Native American Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / American / Native American x


Results 21 - 40 of 228
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 11 Next
21) The Iroquois
Speck , Frank Gouldsmith

The Iroquois
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Cranbrook Inst of Science, 1955. 1955 , later printing 1983 2nd. ed. Illustrated soft cover wraps , 94 page book . Illustrated with black ands white native art . Condition : Very Good. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA EAST U. ... more information

Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
22) The Beauty of Hopi Jewelry
Bassman, Theda, and Balzer, Gene (Photographer)

Tucson: Treasure Chest Books. 1993. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback iv, 59 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
23) Dolls of the Indians: A Book of Kachina Effigies
Hanauer, Elsie V

New York: A. S. Barnes. 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 127 p. Profusely illustrated. DJ has sub-title: A Book of Kachina Effigies. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
24) Hopi Kachina Dolls and Their Carvers
Bassman, Theda

West Chester, Penn.: Schiffer, 1991 1st, 4to, red cloth, nf in vg+ dj. 160 pp. incl. indices.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Gene Balzer photos. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
25) Hopi Indian Kachina Dolls
Branson, Oscar T

Tucson: Treasure Chest, 1992 Hardcover 1st, 4to, pictorial boards, fine, no dj. SIGNED by Branson on the title page. 244 pp.. Signed. Hard Cover. Illus. by Connie Asch (Juan Reyna cover). ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
26) The Kachina Dolls of Cecil Calnimptewa
Bassman, Theda

Tucson: Treasure Chest, 1994 1st, 4to, red cloth, nf in vg+ dj w/ one short tear. 102 pp. incl. index. Ltd. #349/1500 SIGNED by Bassman and Calnimptewa.. Signed. Hard Cover. Illus. by Cecil Calnimptewa. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
27) Crazy Horse and Korczak
DeWall, Robb

Crazy Horse SD: Korczak's Heritage, 1982. 1st, red/black cloth, f, no dj. Laid in is a folding postcard of Korczak's work, and a 1948 postcard showing the dedication ceremony (which 5 Indian survivors of the Little Big Horn battle attended), SIGNED by Korczak Ziolkowski.. Signed. Hard Cover. Illus. by Marinka Ziolkowski. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
28) Contemporary American Indian Leaders
Gridley, Marion E

New York: Dodd Mead. 1972. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 201 pp. Illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 201 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
29) The legend of Eagle Claw
Names, Larry D

The legend of Eagle Claw
Independence Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1979. Unknown Binding. DJ has edgewear, edge cuts. It is in a mylar cover. Lower corners gently bumped. Clean interior with squared binding. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
30) American Indian Life
Mark, Joan T.; Parsons, Elsie Clews

American Indian Life
Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Softcover. Very light edgewear to covers. White background color of covers has yellowed somewhat. Former owner's name in ink inside front cover. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Text-block clean. Solid, squared binding. New Edition Trade PB B&W Illustrations 1.12 x 7.95 x 5.35 Inches 467 pages This classic study, first published in 1922, presents the writings of A. L. Kroeber, Robert H. L... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
31) Indian Blankets and their Makers
James, George Wharton

New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. 1937. 1st thus. hardcover. Small 4to 213 pp.+plates . Fine, bright copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
32) The Anaktuvuk Mask and Cultural Innovation
Atamian, Sarkis

Barrow, AK: North Slope Borough Planning Department. 1988. Fine. No dust jacket as issued.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback v, 22 p. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
33) Allan Houser - an American Master (Chiricahua Apache, 1914-1994)
Rushing III, W. Jackson

Allan Houser - an American Master (Chiricahua Apache, 1914-1994)
Stock photo.
New York: Harry Abrams, 2004 256 pages - in French - 265 illustrations, incl. 215 in color - the life and art of Native American artist Allan Houser (1914-1994), member of the Chiricahua Apaches - chronology, biblio., works in public collections and index. . hardcover-. New-/New-. 31 x 27 cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 80.00 ($78.88)
34) Allan Houser : An American Master (Chiricahea Apache, 1914-1994
Rushing, W. Jackson

Allan Houser : An American Master (Chiricahea Apache, 1914-1994
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2004 Color and black-and-white illustrations. 256 pages.. First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
35) Native American Myths and Legends

Native American Myths and Legends
London, United Kingdom: Salamander Books Ltd, 1997. 1997 , Illustrated hardcover with the dust jacket , 144 page book . With many color plates of Native art . Condition : very Fine / Near Fine price clipped DJ. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT SOCIAL. ... more information

Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
36) Native American Art
Penney, David & George C, Longfish

Beaux Arts Editions, 1994 Gilt stamped leatherette with tan illustrated DJ. Tightly bound with clean pages. Dj is lightly bumped at spine extremities and top corners. Contains numerous color photos. 312pp. incl. index. Note: This is a heavy book and may require extra shipping. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
37) Native American Myths and Legends
Taylor, Colin

Native American Myths and Legends
Salamander Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. Laminated boards fresh and clean. Solid binding. Clean interior. 4to 11" - 13" tall 144 pages Under the direction of Taylor ( The Native Americans ) , nine experts here survey Indian cultures in nine regions of North America. Each essay is organized by topic: origin, all-powerful spirits, heroes and monsters, holy places and sacred rites, revered animals, rituals and ceremonies. Passed down by oral tradition, myths were ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
38) Native America
Mather, Christine

Native America
Clarkson Potter. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Edgewear to covers, with small edge cut at the top of the front flap, at fold. Color Photographs 1 x 10 x 8 Inches 240 pages The best-selling author of Sante Fe Style heads west again with this celebration of the crafts, traditions, ceremonies, and life-styles of American Indians. A comprehensive directory provides information on museums, galleries, shops, events, and artists. 400 full-color photographs. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
39) The Native Americans
Collins, Richard

The Native Americans
Smithmark Pub. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. DJ with edgewear, edge cuts, minor chipping. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book clean with solid, squared binding. Former owner's name in ink on ffep. New bookplate will be supplied to cover this. 1 x 13.5 x 10.5 Inches 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
40) The Native Americans
Sturtevant, William & Colin F. Taylor

The Native Americans
Smithmark Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Crisp clean DJ in mylar cover. Remainder dash along bottom of page edges. Interior is fresh and clean, with solid, squared binding. Remainder 1.8 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches 512 pages An in-depth visual survey of Native American life is divided into nine cultural areas and discusses their traditions, political and spiritual leaders, and the impact of European settlement on native societies. . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 21 - 40 of 228
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (36)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (103)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (36)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
United States (219)
Canada (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: