cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / American / Native American Books

Native American Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / American / Native American x


Results 81 - 100 of 229
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 11 Next
81) American Indian Painting and Sculpture
Broder, Patricia Janis

New York: Abbeville Press, 1981 1st, folio, cream cloth, g+ in vg- dj. This copy belonged to artist Mayoma Keely, whose name is signed, "Mayoma 1984" on the front free endpaper. Also INSCRIBED to Mayoma by Pablita Velarde (page 41), "To - Mayoma Keely, With my best wishes -, Pablita Velarde 9-6-83, My father's name is Herman Velarde, and my mother's name is Marianita Charvarin." Velarde's daughter Helen Hardin (page 42) also inscribed, "Best wishes to you; Helen Hardin... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
82) American Indian Painting and Sculpture
Broder, Patricia Janis

New York: Abbeville Press, 1981 Reprint, elephant folio, cream cloth, vg+ (top corners bumped) in vg+ dj. INSCRIBED on half-title page and dated 8-22-81. 165 pp. incl. index. 74 color reproductions by all the best-known artists.. Inscribed. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
83) CANADIAN INUIT SCULPTURE
Unknowen

CANADIAN INUIT SCULPTURE
Canada: Canadian Government, 1993. 1993 , Illustrated soft cover booklet with 18 pages with black & white illustrations. A brief guide to the history , artist , and region. With an Inuktitut syllabic writing system and authenticty guide in back .Condition : Very Fine. . Not Stated. Illustrated Softcover. Very Fine. Illus. by Unknowen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Government Print. Art / Inut Art / Sculpture / Native Art . ... more information

Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
84) The Seminoles
McReynolds, Edwin C

University of Oklahoma Press. Good. 1957. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Olive Green boards, with gilt lettering on the spine. Rubbed along edges. Slightly faded. Ex-lib with all the usual markings. Cut out square at the top of the ffep. Clean interior pp. Squared binding. Solid reading, reference copy. Ex-Library B&W Photographs 8vo 8" - 9" tall 396 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
85) Seven Arrows
Hyemeyohsts Storm

Seven Arrows
New York: Ballantine Books. Good+. 1977. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Edgewear to covers, with corner tips curled. Crease to lower front corner. White background color of the covers has yellowed somewhat. Interior is clean, mellow, with solid binding. B&W Illustrations 8vo 8" - 9" tall 374 pages A heartbreaking story of victory, defeat, and of a spiritual search in a profane world, this is the story of Night Bear and his people. It is the tale of the land they cherish and the lives th... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
86) Jack Shadbolt & the Coastal Indian Image
Halpin, Marjorie M

Toronto, ON, Canada: University of British Columbia Press. NEW. 1986. Soft Cover. 0774802626 multiple copies . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
87) Shaking the pumpkin
Rothenberg, Jerome

Shaking the pumpkin
A. Van Der Marck Editions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Very light edgewear to the covers. Clean interior with solid, squared binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 423 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
88) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield of Pai-matone's Brother
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
89) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield That Died
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
90) from A Gathering of Shields: The Muddy Horses Shield
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
91) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield That Was Looked After by Dogs
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
92) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield That Came Back
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
93) from A Gathering of Shields: The Plainest of Shields
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
94) North American Indian Silver Craft
Johnson, E. Pauline

North American Indian Silver Craft
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Subway Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Like New. Like new. At the end of her life, E. Pauline Johnson (Tekahionwake), a beloved Canadian poet, wrote a small book on the significance of the Iroquois designs used in native-made jewelry. Significant design themes are shown in drawings, and the origin, meaning and significance of the designs are discussed. 4 x 9. ... more information

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
95) The Navajo and Pueblo Silversmiths
Adair , John

Ok.: U.of Oklahoma Press, 1944. 1st.ed. 1944 ,seventh printing Nov.1966,Hardcover with dust jacket,220 pages. Illustrated with black and white photos and the art of the Southwest natives.Condition , Book clean and tight ,the dust jacket has been professtionly restored. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 6"x 9". University Press. Native Art / Navajo / Pueblo / Jewelry. ... more information

Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
96) Myths and Legends of the Sioux. With Illustrations from Original Drawings
McLaughlin, Marie L

Myths and Legends of the Sioux. With Illustrations from Original Drawings
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lightly mellow hue. Clean with solid binding. "Marie L. McLaughlin, born to a white father and a mixed-blood Sioux mother, heard these stories while growing up among the eastern Sioux of Minnesota. When she recorded them for posterity in 1916 she had long been the wife of James McLaughlin, whom she served as interpreter during the years he was ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
97) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shattered Sky Shield
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
98) Aboriginal American Basketry IN Smithsonian Annual Report 1902
Mason, Otis Tufton

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1904 "Studies in a Textile Art without Machinery". The earliest significant work on American Indian baskets occupies from p. 171 to p. 548 of this massive report and includes 248 b&w plates (a few are color 'heliotypes'). Original black cloth, good only, complete but quite shaken, with a number of pages and plates loosening, hinges cracked and owner's names in front and rear. 784 pp. incl. index. Also includes Leonhard Stejneger, 'The Her... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
99) The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians
Kopper, Philip; Smithsonian Books (Publishers)

The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians
Smithsonian Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. DJ has edgewear. Protected with mylar cover. Book has rear upper corner severely bumped. Endpapers show some fading stains along bottom edge. Interior clean. 4to 11" - 13" tall 288 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
100) SONG FROM THE EARTH (1976) American Indian Painting
Highwater, Jamake

SONG FROM THE EARTH (1976)  American Indian Painting
Boston: New York Graphic Society. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1976. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with brown design & lettering. Tight, clean & intact copy. Pictorial frontispiece. 32 color & 130 B/W photo illustrations. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. A chronology, bibliography & directory of collections of Indian paintings. Art ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 212 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50


Results 81 - 100 of 229
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (36)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (123)
Signed (36)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
United States (220)
Canada (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: