ART / American / Native American Books
Native American Art
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / American / Native American x
Subject: ART / American / Native American x
Results 121 - 140 of 227
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 11 Next
| 121) |
In the Presence of the Sun: A Gathering of Shields
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Rydal, 1992 1st, limited to 114 SIGNED copies, fine in slipcase. . Signed. Hard Cover. Illus. by Momaday . ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 122) |
In the Presence of the Sun: A Gathering of Shields
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: The Rydal Press, 1992 Light orange cloth with unnumbered pages in light orange slipcase. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION U/26 WITH 16 ILLUSTRATIONS HAND-PAINTED BY THE AUTHOR. Tightly bound with unmarked pages, minimal rubbing to corners and spine extremities, tiny 2mm black smudge on spine edge. Fine slipcase has no visible flaws. A beautiful copy of this collectible edition that includes promotional postcard.. Signed. Hardcover. NrF. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 123) |
Sunbirds and Evergreens: The Nuk-Chuk Stories
|
|
|
Westport, CT, U.S.A.: HuttonElectronicPublishing, 1994. HuttonElectronicPublishing, Westport, CT, 1994. Signed by author on half-title page (flat-signed, meaning that only the author's signature appears; there is no inscription to any person.) Book is in Very Good+ condition: 2 small light scratches on front cover; slight shelf wear; cover is glossy; binding is tight and square, and pages are clean and bright; apparently unread (no creasing on spine). A series of stories about a native American boy in t... more information
Offered by Charter Oak Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 124) |
A Survey of North American Indian Rock Art
|
|
|
Austria: Akademische Druck U. Verlagsanstalt, 1979 1st, folio size, offwhite cloth, vg+ in dj. This monumental monograph is very scarce, though it is the most complete work on the subject. With 750 photographs by the author -- 39 of them in color-- and 200 line drawings by Ursula Arndt. Small tear and folded edge on dj. 462 pages. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 125) |
American Indian Myths and Legends (Pantheon Fairy Tale and Folklore Library)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh, clean trade paperback has the start of a crease from opening front cover. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 126) |
from A Gathering of Shields: Bote-talee's Shield
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 127) |
Old Father the Story Teller
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1960 1st, 4to, white cloth with pictorial front cover, vg-, no dj. Rear hinge starting. SIGNED by the artist next to her frontis photo. 66pp.. Signed. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 128) |
Ancient Texans: Rock Art & Lifeways along the Lower Pecos
|
|
|
Austin: Texas Monthly, 1986 1st, black cloth, oblong 4to, vg (cover slt. bowed) in dj with price: $35.00. 247 pp. incl. index.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Jim Zintgraff photos, George Strickland illus.. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 129) |
The Alfred I. Barton Collection of Southwestern Textiles
|
|
|
Santa Fe: San Vicente Foundation, 1949 Hardcover 2nd, cardboard boards w/ attached dj (fixed under endpapers), with a plain plastic dj which was tapedto the endpapers, but has been torn in two on the rear panel. The book and the paper dj are vg+. 99 pp. incl. 3 color serigraphs. Printed by the Rydal Press under the direction of Willard Hougland.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Louie Ewing (serigraphs); Gerri Chandler (drawings). ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 130) |
The Complete Antiques Price List revised 3rd edition
|
|
|
Trade paper in vg condition with light creasing and soiling. A wonderful look at what prices were 38 years ago.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 131) |
More Thoughts, Phrases, and Lies
|
|
|
Sonora, CA: American Indian Designs. 1986. Near Fine, wraps, 62 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Limited. (500 copies) second edition.. Near Fine, wraps, 62 pp. Signed by the author. Illustrated. Limited (500 copies) second edition. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 132) |
Random Thoughts and Memories
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Ariz.: Arc, 1979 1st, off-white cloth/black cloth spine, a 2.75" x 2.25" miniature, near fine. 1 of 500 copies.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 133) |
Art Through the Ages; An Introduction to Its History & Significance
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1936. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Grey/brown cloth hard cover with blue illustration & brown lettering on front, blue lines & brown lettering on spine. Mild corner & spine end rubs & dents. Slight edge soil. Tops of some ot the pages have small tears & chips (looks like bookmark damage). Previous owner name & date on ffep (1946). Small amount of page seperation from spine at 2nd ffep - but pages still firmly attached. Color frontispiece of "Boquet of Fri... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 134) |
Realistic Art and Times of the Mimbres Indians
|
|
|
El Paso, Tex.: self, 1977 2nd edition, softcover 4to, vg though spine is sunned. 317 pp. SIGNED on title page.. Signed. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 135) |
from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield of the Time of the Bluebonnets
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 136) |
Spruce Root Basketry of the Alaska Tlingit
|
|
|
Lawrence, Kan.: Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs/Haskell Institute. 1954. Good. No dust jacket as issued.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 80 p., 7"x9.75". Illustrated. Indian Handicrafts, 8. Bibliography: p. 71. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 137) |
Legends Told by the Old People
|
|
|
Good Medicine Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Clean inside and out, with no discernible flaws. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 61 pages Here is an inspired colleciton of special stories recorded from the elders who heard them as children and passed them down. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 138) |
Look to the Mountain Top
|
|
|
Cal.: Gousha Pub., 1972. 1st.ed. 1972 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 121 pp . Illustrated with black and white with color photos. Contemporary authors reveal our true indian heritage , politics , religion , weath , legends and medicine. Condition: Good ,this copy ( binding ) has been restored as with every copy by this press ( Gousha ) it was spine glued. This is complet and is a great research guide into North American Natives. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Good/Good. Illus. by Various. 9" x ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 139) |
El Taller Torres-Garcia: The School of the South and Its Legacy
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to 0292781229 OVERSIZE no INTERNATIONAL or USPS PRIORITY shipping, Like New in Mylar, out of print, in excellent condition, . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 140) |
Totem Poles of Prince Rupert
|
|
|
Prince Rupert, B.C.: The Author. 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 24 p. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (35)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (36)
With photos (71)
Filter by country:
United States (218)Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





