cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / American / Native American Books

Native American Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / American / Native American x
Subject: ART / American / Native American x


Results 141 - 160 of 227
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
141) Totem Poles of the Pacific Northwest Coast
Malin, Edward

Totem Poles of the Pacific Northwest Coast
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0881922951 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $17.90
142) The Totem Poles Of Stanely Park
Jensen, Vickie

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Subway Books, 2004 Near Fine-Plus condition trade paperback book with wonderful color photographs.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine-Plus. ... more information

Offered by A Journey Beyond... Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
143) Touching the Fire
Welsch, Roger

Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Rear panel of DJ has handling soil. It is in mylar cover for protection. DJ is price-clipped on the diagonal. Book is clean, with solid, squared binding. Inscribed and signed by the author on half-title page: " For R. C-- With the hope that there will be warmth and light at your fire, (s) Rog Welsch". . 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches 270 pages Of Plains Indian people and their spiritual life, but sk... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
144) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield That Was Touched by Pretty Mouth
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
145) Dream Tracks. The Railroad and the American Indian 1890-1930
MCLUHAN, T.C

Dream Tracks. The Railroad and the American Indian 1890-1930
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1985. VERY FINE book condition/NEAR FINE dust jacket. Grey cloth hard cover with silver lettering on spine. Small surface dent near bottom on front & small circular surface dent in the middle of the back. Gift inscription on ffep. Otherwise AS NEW. Glossy, colorful, pictorial dust jacket with minor edge & spine end dents plus dent on front near bottom & back center corresponding to dents in covers. Colorful photographs on both front & back. Small photograph & ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $59.50
146) Northwest Carving Traditions
Karen & Ralph Norris

Northwest Carving Traditions
Stock photo.
hard cover. 9" x 12. Native art on the Northwest Coast is very much alive and increasing in both artistry and volume. Over 400 color photographs of old and recent artwork have been selected with the collector in mind. Totems, drums, rattles boxes and canoes join the many masks displayed here. Many pieces are shown from several sides and the back to give a complete picture of the work. Master carvers as well as younger artists are featured. The text guides readers to better understand the complex socie... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
147) Clay People: Pueblo Indian Figurative Traditions
Batkin, Jonathan, Ed

Santa Fe, NM: Wheelwright Museum of the American Indian, 1999 Black pictorial wraps. Tightly bound with clean pages and very slight curvature to top edge. Includes numerous b/w and color illustrations. 95pp.. Softcover. NrF. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
148) David Johns: On the Trail of Beauty
Jacka, Lois Essary

Scottsdale, AZ: Snailspace Publishing, Inc., 1991 1st, sq. 4to, brown gilt stamped cloth, g+ in vg DJ. SIGNED by David Johns on first free endpaper. Forward by N. Scott Momaday. Waterstain to front edge and back cover that did not penetrate to pages; fading to front bottom edge. DJ has waterstain only visible inside. Biography of this exceptional Navajo artist that includes numerous full-color plates and mural poster in pasted in sleeve. 70pp. incl. bibliography.. Signed. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
149) Fusing Traditions: Transformations in Glass by Native American Artists
Kastner, Carolyn (Editor)

Fusing Traditions: Transformations in Glass by Native American Artists
San Francisco, CA: Museum of Craft & Folk Art, 2002. 9.25" x 9.25" 92 pp. Touch of rubbing to covers (heavy duty w/french folds), tiny bit of bumping to edges. Unmarked and clean, binding is very tight. Includes essays by Roslyn Tunis, Preston Singletary, Kate Morris, and Lloyd E. Herman. "These Native Americans working in an ancient material are able to draw upon direct personal history and relationships that link directly to their origins. Whether their ideas are interpreted through a c... more information

Offered by The Book Case (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
150) Traditions in Transition
Maudlin, Barbara

Traditions in Transition
Museum of New Mexico Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers. Clean interior with solid binding. B&W Photographs 16mo 6" - 7" tall 63 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
151) Native Americans: A Portrait The Art and Travels of Charles Bird King, George Catlin, and Karl Bodmer
Moore, Robert J

Native Americans: A Portrait The Art and Travels of Charles Bird King, George Catlin, and Karl Bodmer
Stock photo.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Folio: over 12" - 15" tall. Dust jacket is rubbed on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; some scarring including where a price label has been scraped off; slight shelf wear. Boards are grey cloth with gold print on the spine and front; some bumps on the edges and bottom of spine; back board is slightly warped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.08)
152) Program: Inter-Tribal Indian Ceremonial 50th Anniversary

Gallup, N.M.: Inter-Tribal Indian Ceremonial, 1971 32-p. program for the 1971 event, vg+ with cover art by Louie Ewing.. Illus. by Louie Ewing . ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
153) Meet Mr. Coyote, A Series of B.C. Indian Legends (Thompson Tribe) [First Series]
Thompson Tribe, British Columbia; Alice Ravenhill, intro

Victoria Branch of the Society for the Furtherance of B. C. Tribal Arts and Crafts, Victoria, nd;. Very Good, wraps, tiny chip bottom right corner of cover, 27 pp, 5x6 ins. Original Illustrations by 'Wah-und', 'Moo-mah', 'Sis-malt', 'Che-ma' and 'Spup-aza' Pupils at the St. George's Indian School at Lytton, B.C. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $52.00
154) Nez Perces Tribesmen of the Columbia Pla
Haines, Francis

Nez Perces Tribesmen of the Columbia Pla
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Second Printing. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers, with white showing through the blue color. White background color of cover has yellowed slightly. Clean mellow interior with solid binding. The Civilization of the American Indian Series B&W Illustrations 16mo 6" - 7" tall 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
155) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield That Was Brought Down from Tsoai
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
156) HUNTING & FISHING IN CANADA - A TURN OF THE CENTURY TREASURY
Frank Oppel

New Jersey: Castle Books, 1988 Nice book clean and tight.Slight creasing in back cover,slightly bumped . DJ slight edgewear.Hundreds of original engravings and illustrations. Hunting and fishing history of Canadian Wilderness from 1883 thru 1913. Ist Edition ?? Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.99
157) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield of Two Dreams
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
158) Indian Art of the United States
Douglas, Frederic H. and D'Harnoncourt, Rene

New York: Plantin Press, 1941. First printing. Cloth. Near Fine/fair. Binding is Cloth on Boards, and is in Near Fine condition. No marks on book or tears, in near pristine condition. Dust Jacket is in Fair Condition with some slight tearing. 4TO This book was printed for the Museaum of Mondern Art in New York and contains illustrations of many American Indian artifacts. A special section is devoted to the range of color in Indian art, and provides information geared to the layman as well as the schol... more information

Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
159) The Vanishing Race: Selections From Edward S. Curtis' the North American Indian
Curtis, Edward S. , And Gidley, M. (Mick)

Seattle: Vancouver [B. C. ]: University of Washington Press; Douglas & McIntyre. 1987. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Appears unread. Trade pb Unknown printing. (pbk. ) 192 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Reprint. Originally published: Newton Abbot, England: David & Charles, c1976. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 189-190. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
160) PUEBLO : Mountain ,Village , Dance
Scully , Vincent

PUEBLO : Mountain ,Village , Dance
New York: Viking Press, 1975. 1st.edition 1st. printing 1975 Hardcover with dust jacket. 119 page book with black & white photo iIllustrations and line drawings.Condition: Very Fine / Fine in mylar cover. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art Native / Pueblo Indains . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00


Results 141 - 160 of 227
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)
Fine or New (35)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (102)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (120)
Signed (36)
With photos (71)

Filter by country:
United States (218)
Canada (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: