ART / American / Native American Books
Native American Art
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / American / Native American x
Subject: ART / American / Native American x
Results 161 - 180 of 227
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
| 161) |
Visions of the North: Native Art of the Northwest Coast
|
|
|
color photographs by Tom Till.... more information
Offered by Iron Engine (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 162) |
VISIONS OF THE NORTH : NATIVE ART OF THE NORTHWEST COAST
|
|
|
San Fran. Cal: Chronicle Books, 1995. San Francisco, cr.1995,Softcover in wraps 120pp,10"x10" .Nice book on the northwest natives and their art.The book has 130 color photographs showing the rich artistic heritage and high culture of the past and present .Cond."NEW". 1st Edition in Paperback. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Tom Till. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. / Art Native. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 163) |
THE DEATH AND REBIRTH OF THE SENECA: The History and Culture of the Great Iroquois Nation, their Destruction and Demoralization and their Cultural Revival at the Hands of the Indian Visionary, Handsome Lake
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1970 Tan cloth, blind stamped decorative design on front cover; gilt lettering to spine; bumping to spine ends and corners; slight edgewear; neat inscription on front endpaper; spine shaken; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; flaps creased; slight edgewear, 1/2" tear in bottom edge; not price clipped. Text is very clean and clear. 384 pages plus xi pages - Index; very detailed Bibliography; chapter Notes and References; 8 pages of half-tone illustrations - contemporar... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 164) |
Faces, Voices and Dreams: A Celebration of the Centennial of the Sheldon Jackson Museum, Sitka, Alaska, 1888-1988
|
|
|
Sitka: Division of Alaska State Museums/ Friends of the Alaska State Museum. 1987. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Some pages at the. beginning and end have an old water stain to the outside margins.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover worn. Some pages at the beginning and end have an old water stain to the outside margins. Trade paperback xviii, 201 p., 9"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 165) |
Journal of California and Great Basin Anthropology Papers in Linguistics, Vol. 1
|
|
|
California: Malki Museum, Inc. Morongo Indian Reservation. Very Good. 1979. Softcover. Published annually. Articles: Hinton: Irataba's Gift: A Closer Look at the s>s>Q Soundshift in Mojave and Northern Pai. Mixco: Northern Cochimi Dialectology and Proto-Yuman. Shipley & Smith: The Roles of Cognation and Diffusion in a Theory of Maidun Prehistory.. Vol. 1 8vo 8" - 9" tall 132 pages . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 166) |
This is Haida [vol. 2 of the Indian Heritage Series]
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Anthony Carter, 1977. HB w/DJ, 139pp; 0.5 x 9.75 x 12.25 inches [VG/VG; boards slightly bowed; DJ mildly scuffed & moderately edgeworn, with a few small edge tears]. 3rd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Carter, Anthony. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 167) |
American Indian Auction Price Guide (3 vols.)
|
|
|
Spring, Tex.: Beowulf Fine Art Ltd. The 1st 3 years of this guide, all in 4to bindings of navy cloth. Vol. 1 is a Revised Edition, 1993; the others are 1sts, 1993 and 1994 respectively. All are vg+ with minor rubbing to the covers.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 168) |
The Uhle Pottery Collections from Chancay/The Uhle Collections from Nieveria/The Uhle Pottery Collections from Nazca - 3 vols
|
|
|
Berkeley, Cal.: UCA 3 vols., all 1sts, all vg+ in original grey wraps. UCA Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology, vol. 21 #7, vol. 21 #8, and vol. 24 #1. 'Chancay' (1926) by Kroeber solely, 'Nazca' (1927) by both, and 'Nieveria' (1927) by Gayton alone. All have photographic plates depicting multiple artifacts.. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 169) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 10, Number 4, Autumn 1985
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1985. VG, wraps, 80 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with. wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features,. including book reviews, this issue has an article on Pomo baskets and. one on Pueblo sashes.. VG, wraps, 80 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has an article on Pomo baskets and one on Pueblo sashes. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 170) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 2, Spring 1976
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1976. Near Fine, wraps, 86 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles,. with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features,. including book reviews, this issue includes articles on "A. Magnificent Acoma Pot"; "Kokopelli: The Humpbacked Flute Player";. "The Indian and the American Flag"; "Anasazi Murals".. Near Fine, wraps, 86 pp. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Asi... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 171) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 5, Number 3, Summer 1980
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1980. Good, wraps, 88 pp, 8.5"x11". Small water stain to bottom edge of first pages. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard features, including book reviews, this issue has articles on Tlingit art, Hopi Kachinas, Hopi pottery, Yuma dolls. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 172) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 15, Number 2, Spring 1990
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art. 1990. VG, wraps, 104 pp, corner creased. A great reference, knowledgeable. articles, with wonderful color illustrations. Aside from the standard. features, including book reviews, this issue has a major article by. Blackard on "Patchwork and Palmettos: Seminole/Miccosukee Folk Art. Since 1820" as well as an article on Iroquois sculpture and others.. VG, wraps, 104 pp, corner creased. A great reference, knowledgeable articles, with wonderful color illustrations.... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 173) |
American Indian Art Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3, Summer 1976
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: American Indian Art, Inc.. 1976. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good minus, worn cover, spine. chipping, some dogearing of corners, contents clear. Stain to bottom. edge of last 10 pages.. First edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good minus, worn cover, spine chipping, some dogearing of corners, contents clear. Stain to bottom edge of last 10 pages. Trade paperback 88 p., 8.5"x11". Includes Illustrations. An early isue of this great reference magazine, knowledgeable articles... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 174) |
Hopi Material Culture: Artifacts Gathered by H. R. Voth in the Fred Harvey Collection
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press and the Heard Museum, 1979. Paperback. Very Good +. 127 pp. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First printing. Rubbed wraps. Interior is fine, spine is straight. No markings or creases. Introduction by Byron Harvey III. Essay on H.R. Voth by Fred Eggan. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 175) |
from A Gathering of Shields: Walking Bear's Shield
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 176) |
Walk in Beauty: The Navajo and Their Blankets
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society, 1977. 1st. ed. 1977 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 167 page book. Illustrated with 64 color and 85 black and white illustrations. A very good and scarce book on Navajo Blankets. Condition : ex. library copy with the pocket removed and only one very small stamp mark on the title page. In a mylar dust cover jacket taped in. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 177) |
Mexican Wall Paintings of the Maya and Aztec Periods
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, for UNESCO, 1963. PB, 24pp of text + 28 color plates (some foldout) + foldout bibliography & list of illustrations; 0.3 x 4.5 x 6.5 inches [G+; covers moderately scuffed & soiled; gloss coating on covers has mostly delaminated, except for a corner of the front; interior is clean, tight & unmarked]. 1st Pr. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 178) |
American Indian Warrior Chiefs: Tecumseh, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph, Geronimo
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Firebird. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. Color Illustrations 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 192 pages Fresh, clean, problem-free softcover appears unread. Biographies of Tecumseh, Crazy Horse, Chief Joseph, and Geronimo; maps, graphs and colored pictures. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 179) |
The Way of the Spirit
|
|
|
Time-Life Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Fresh, clean softcover with name of Former Owner in marker inside front cover. New bookplate will be supplied to completely cover this. Otherwise, As New. 1 x 11.25 x 9 Inches 224 pages This is a beautiful compilation of stories, poems, songs and images that not only serve to evoke the tremendously rich culture of the various Native American tribes, but also serve to put you in touch with your spirit now. Life, all of life, is so p... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 180) |
Navajo Weaving in the Late Twentieth Century: Kin, Community and Collectors
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tucson. 10 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 2004. Illustrated by 74 Color Plates; 2.5; 147 pp.; According to the Navajos, the holy people Spider Man and Spider Woman first brought the tools for weaving to the People. Over the centuries Navajo artists have used those tools to weave a web of beautya rich tradition that continues to the present day. In testimony to this living art form, this book presents 74 dazzling color plates of Navajo rugs and wall hangings woven between 197... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (131)Fine or New (35)
New (15)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)With dust jacket (120)
Signed (36)
With photos (71)
Filter by country:
United States (218)Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






