ART / Art & Politics Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Art & Politics x
Subject: ART / Art & Politics x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. This is a very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep, and a lightly sunned spine, else fine. VERY GOOD. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Prehistoric man through the... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 2) |
Bomb After Bomb
|
|
|
Art Books International, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available 30th November 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($24.88)
|
|
| 3) |
JFK and Art
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Frances Lincoln. 2003. Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket - DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. 128 pages This book examines how American and European artists, including such twentieth century icons as Andy Warhol, Pablo Picasso, Norman Rockwell etc helped to shape the Kennedy legend and legacy. . Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($23.12)
|
|
| 4) |
Blasphemy Art That Offends
|
|
|
Black Dog Publishing. 2006. Hardcover. 1904772536 . Hardcover. New. In original shrinkwrap. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.94 x 11.26 x 8.11 Inches; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mall in Peril
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Buk America, 2005. ISBN: 0976425408. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Corporal Politics
|
|
|
Cambridge and Boston, MA: MIT List Visual Arts Center and Beacon Press, 1992. Paperback. Softcover. 4to. In near fine condition, with one horizontal crease on spine and lightly rubbed edges. 71 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bharat Mata - India's Freedom Movement in Popular Art (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
OUP, 2008. hardcover. Size 29cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,Biblio. ,pp. xx + 218 ,Index ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $218.79
|
|
| 8) |
THE SATIRICAL ETCHINGS OF JAMES GILLRAY
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1976 Publisher's glossy wraps. Folio. xxxii, 142 pp. Illustrated with 104 full-page plates, including 8 in color. Former owner's name neatly stamped on a preliminary page, else fine. FINE.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by James Gillray. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 9) |
Jaar SCL 2006
|
|
|
Actar. New. New Ed. 2006. Paperback. Flexible plastic wraps. New. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 10) |
Notes on the Poro in Liberia and Masks as Agents of Social Control in Northeast Liberia (Quantity available: 100)
|
|
|
Amherst, MA: Ethnos Publications, 2001. Limited edition numbered Facsimile. New. These two seminal studies by Dr. George Way Harley are the basis of our present day knowledge of the Poro men's secret society of West Africa and of masks and masking traditions in Liberia. Harley, a physician, traveled to Liberia from Durham, N.C., in 1926, cutting his way through the bush when there were no roads. He established a clinic at Ganta in Mano country near the Guinea border, and ministered to the needs of the... more information
Offered by Ethnos Publications (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 11) |
Iren Stehli
|
|
|
Prague, Czech Republic: Torst, 2006 176 pages - in English and Czech - around 150 duotone plates - photographs taken in the Czech Republic between 1973 and 2001 by Swiss photographer Iren Stehli (b.1953).. softcover-. New-. 18 x 16 cms.. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 40.00
($39.61)
|
|
| 12) |
Dark Metropolis, Irving Norman's Social Surrealism. exhibition dates: September 23, 2006 - January 24, 2007
|
|
|
Sacramento. Crocker Art Museum.: Published on association with the Irving Norman Trust and Heyday books., 2006. Soft back only. Pictorial paper wrappers. New. 4to. 224 pp. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. Bibliography, chronology. ... more information
Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Conspiracy of Art: Manifestos, Texts, Interviews
|
|
|
2005-09-20. pb. Cutting-edge theorist Jean Baudrillard on the complicitous dance of art, politics, economics, and media; includes "War Porn," on Abu Ghraib as a new genre of reality TV. In The Conspiracy of Art, Baudrillard questions the privilege attached to art by its practitioners. Art has lost all desire for illusion: feeding back endlessly into itself, it has turned its own vanishment into an art unto itself. Far from lamenting the "end of art," Baudrillard celebrates art's new fun... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €14.95
($22.38)
|
|
| 14) |
The Conspiracy of Art: Manifestos, Texts, Interviews
|
|
|
2005-09-20. pb. Cutting-edge theorist Jean Baudrillard on the complicitous dance of art, politics, economics, and media; includes "War Porn," on Abu Ghraib as a new genre of reality TV. In The Conspiracy of Art, Baudrillard questions the privilege attached to art by its practitioners. Art has lost all desire for illusion: feeding back endlessly into itself, it has turned its own vanishment into an art unto itself. Far from lamenting the "end of art," Baudrillard celebrates art's new fun... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €14.95
($22.38)
|
|
| 15) |
The Conspiracy of Art: Manifestos, Texts, Interviews
|
|
|
2005-09-20. pb. Cutting-edge theorist Jean Baudrillard on the complicitous dance of art, politics, economics, and media; includes "War Porn," on Abu Ghraib as a new genre of reality TV. In The Conspiracy of Art, Baudrillard questions the privilege attached to art by its practitioners. Art has lost all desire for illusion: feeding back endlessly into itself, it has turned its own vanishment into an art unto itself. Far from lamenting the "end of art," Baudrillard celebrates art's new fun... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €14.95
($22.38)
|
|
| 16) |
Revolutionary Tides. The Art of the Political Poster 1914-1989
|
|
|
Milano: Skira, 2005. English Text. Milano, 2005; hardback, pp. 158, 119 col. plates, b/w ill., cm 24,5x29. Explores the mass medium of poster art in politics and art between WW1 and the fall of the Berlin Wall. ... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €31.50
($47.15)
|
|
| 17) |
Revolutionary Tides. The Art of the Political Poster 1914-1989
|
|
|
Cantor Center, 2005. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Published in conjunction with the exhibition. Excellent colour illustrations throughout on high quality paper. 285x245, 158pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.84)
|
|
| 18) |
Revolutionary Tides: The Art of the Political Poster 1914-1989
|
|
|
Milan/NY: Skira/Rizzoli, 2005. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws - clean, unmarked, tightly bound.; published in assoc. with the iris and b. gerald cantor center for visual arts at stanford univ.; 158pp., 119 color plates, numerous b/w figures in text., political posters from movements and nations all over the globe. well illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 19) |
Tim Davis: My Life in Politics
|
|
|
New York, New York: Aperture, 2006. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. Sealed in publisher's plastic. This first in-depth publication of photographer Tim Davis's work dissects the disenchantment and dissociation that have come to dominate American civil life. ISBN: 1-59711-011-6. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Freedom Illuminated: Understanding The Szyk Haggadah
|
|
|
Burlingame, CA: Historicana, 2008. Cloth. New. Freedom Illuminated: Understanding The Szyk Haggadah lays the groundwork for full appreciation of 20th century Polish-Jewish artist Arthur Szyk's masterwork. Edited by Byron L. Sherwin and Irvin Ungar, Freedom Illuminated includes original scholarly essays: Tom L. Freudenheim examines Arthur Szyk as an artist; Shalom Sabar explores the context in which Szyk's Passover Haggadah was created; and Irvin Ungar provides a history of The Szyk Haggadah itself... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (16)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (15)United Kingdom (3)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














