cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

ART / Asian Books

Japanese Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Asian x


Results 1 - 20 of 1718
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next
1) Ahmadabad -
George Michell

Marg Publications, 2003. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 33cm ,pp. iv + 187 ,Maps ,Acknowledgement ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $156.68
2) Ahmadabad - (Qty: 3)
George Michell

Marg Publications, 2003. hardcover. Maps ,Size 33cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. iv + 187 ,Acknowledgement ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $78.36
3) Archives of Asian Art

New York: Asia Society, 1967 113 pages. Volume 20, 1966-7. Various scholarly articles; report of acquisitions of Asian art by American museums.. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Asian Art
Hali Annual 1995

London. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1995. Illustrated by Hundreds of color plates; Includes carpet and textile section.; 226 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Asian art
John D La Plante

W.C. Brown, 1985. Paperback. Acceptable. Wear on Corners, Cover & Edges. Part of the cover is torn and the corner is missing. ... more information

Offered by Worldwide Book Drive (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $449.99
6) Asian Art (Qty: 10)
John Laplante

Asian Art
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 1992-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $122.60
7) The Art and Architecture of China
Sickman, Laurence, and Soper, Alexander

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., 1971 527 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Wraps rubbed, with light edgewear & age toning. Top edge lightly soiled. . Reprint, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) The Art and Architecture of China
Sickman, Laurence, and Soper, Alexander

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., 1971 527 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, with one spine crease down the middle. Clean inside copy. Another copy available. . Reprint, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) The Art and Architecture of China
SICKMAN, Laurence; SOPER, Alexander

The Art and Architecture of China
Hammondsworth, Middlesex; England: Penguin Books, 1956. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt design on front. Black leather box with gilt lettering on spine. The Pelican History of Art Series book. Small amount of sun fade to spine & edges. Slight shelf scuff. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Previous owner pasted a picture of Chinese artwork to the front paste down & made a note on ffep with purchase date of 1956. "Oriental art is not concerned with Nature, but with the n... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
10) The Arts of Ancient China
Hearn, Maxwell and Wen Fong

The Arts of Ancient China
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art N.d. Unpaginated. An overview of Chinese art from Neolithic through the T'ang Dynasty (7-10th centuries A.D.) with objects from the Metropolitan Museum representing the various eras. MMA Bulletin No. 2 1973/1974.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Arts of China to AD 900
WATSON, William

Arts of China to AD 900
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press. As New. 1995. Paperback. 0300082843 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. Second printing (paperback). As new in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Boundaries in China
Hay, John M. (editor)

Boundaries in China
Stock photo.
London: Reaktion Books, 1994. 350pp, clean bright copy but from BBC library, has two BBC property stamps on the inside back cover and inside front cover, and withdrawn stamp on half title page, also a BBC World Service Library stamp on copyright page, spine lightly faded, title still clear. . Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.84)
13) The arts of China
Sullivan, Michael

The arts of China
Berkeley: University of California Press. Hardcover. 0520024966 Dust jacket condition: VG. Michael Sullivan Michael Sullivan presents a balanced picture of the arts of China from the Stone Age to the present day. It has grown out of the author's Introduction to Chinese Art, which first appeared in 1961 and was reissued in a revised edition in 1967 under the title of A Short History of Chinese Art. Since then, the pace of archaeological discovery and research has quickened, some of the most sensationa... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) The Art and Architecture of China
Sickman, Laurence; Soper, Alexander

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1982 527pp: ill.; 21cm. 'The Pelican History of Art Series.' No creases or marks, but the lower rear corner is bumped. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Arts of China To AD 900
Watson, William

The Arts of China To AD 900
Stock photo.
1995: Yale Univ. Press. First printing. Pelican History of Art series. Color & B&W plates, full cloth binding. In slipcase w/DJ. As new. 276 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
16) The Art and Architecture of China
Sickman, Laurence C. S.; Soper, Alexander Coburn

Penguin Books, 1984 Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair - Front Cover Clipped/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by North State Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
17) Boundaries in China
Hay, John (editor)

London: Reaktion Books, 1995. Hardcover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 350pp. 10 essays covering a variety of topics relating to boundaries including: Chinese Opera, roles and identity; funerary narratives in the Cangshan tomb and the boundary of death; the Chinese poetic canon etc. Some black and white lines drawings. Some light dust or finger marks to page edges and dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.88 ($19.64)
18) The Art and Architecture of China
Soper, Alexander Coburn; Sickman, Laurence C. S

Penguin Books. Very Good. 1982. Soft Cover. 0140561102 Name written on first page, some wear on cover. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) ART OF CHINA
Speiser, Werner

Crown, 1960. VG+/VG+ . ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Art in China
Clunas, Craig

Art in China
Stock photo.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 255 p. Color and black and white photographs. Part of the Oxford History of Arts series. This books marks a breakthrough in the study of Chinese art. Drawing on recent innovative scholarship. Clunas surveys the full spectrum of the visual arts in China. Exlibrary markings are minimal, and include barcode, stamp, and spine sticker. Dustjacket has been protected my mylar cover neatly adhered to boards with removable tape. Near fine i... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1718
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1207)
Fine or New (575)
New (270)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (77)
$5-10 (171)
$10-25 (548)
$25-50 (471)
$50-100 (305)
$100-250 (113)
$250-500 (27)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (773)
Paperback (695)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (344)
With dust jacket (664)
Signed (41)
With photos (310)

Filter by country:
United States (1531)
United Kingdom (69)
India (36)
Canada (26)
Switzerland (21)
Australia (12)
Ireland (9)
Japan (7)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs: