cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Asian Books

Japanese Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Asian x
Subject: ART / Asian x


Results 181 - 200 of 1385
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 69 Next
181) ALPHABET AND ELEMENTS OF LETTERING
Goudy, Frederic W

Dover, 1963. Very Good Some underlining. Covers darkened. Three inch split, bottom spine. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
182) Jades of the Liangzhu Culture: The Dawn of Chinese Civilization

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Art Media Resources Ltd; (December 2002), 1998 The town of Liangzhu is situated on the north bank of the Qiantang River and to the Southeast of Lake Tai. The term Liangzhu has also been used to name late Neolithic culture (c. 5300-4000 BP) in the same era. This culture is characterized by advanced paddy farming tools, exquisite black pottery vessels and refined jade artifacts. After six decades of investigation, the nucleus of the Liangzhu culture has been identified to be locate... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
183) Celebration of Life
Ikko

Celebration of Life
Tokyo: Camera Mainichi, 1972 "This is a personal document of the rock festival 'Celebration of Life' which was held in McCrea, Louisiana, U. S. A., June 23-27, 1971." In Japanese and English.. Signed by Author. Signed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ikko. 9 1/2" x 10 1/4" x 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
184) China: A Celebration in Art & Literature

China: A  Celebration in Art & Literature
Stock photo.
Welcome Books. New. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. DJ is New. 2008. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $52.58
185) Kumi Machida
Machida, Kumi

Kumi Machida
2008. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €28.00 ($41.90)
186) IMPORTANT CHINESE CERAMICS AND ARCHAIC BRONZES, MANDARIN HOTEL, HONG KONG
Sotheby's

Sotheby's, 1973. Very Good+ Crisp, clean copy. Light cover wear. Catalog for Friday 16th. November, 1973. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
187) Bridge of Dreams: The Mary Griggs Burke Collection of Japanese Art
MURASE, Miyeko

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art (Abrams). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0870999419 . 449 illustrations, including 320 color plates. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
188) Choice Masterpieces of Korin and Kenzan
Murayama, Jungo

Tokyo: The Kokka Company , 1906 [Ten Choice Color Woodblock Reproductions of Korin and Kenzan Art]. Topographical work by Tokyo Tsukiji Type Foundry, Meiji 39 (1906), folio (13 x 18 in - 33.3 x 45 cm), decorative cloth covered boards, paste on title in Japanese, string ties, gilt edges, one page preface, one page table of contents, 11 numbered text pages in English with two text illustrations, 10 color woodblock prints tipped to thick card stock plates, decorative end-papers. One woodblock spans two plates.... more information

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
189) Akira Matsumoto 1960-1990
Akira Matsumoto

1991 312 pp, 358 illustrations (b/w & color). Limited edition #277/600, Plus a loose (not bound into the book) Original Print (silkscreen) #277/600 signed in pencil by artist Matsumoto 1990. Introcuctions in English and Japanese as follows: An Akira Matsumoto Anthology by Tsunehisa Hiruma; About "Dogs" and "Dots" by Masayoshi Homma; From the "Landscape" of Non-existence to the "Season" of Germination a Memorandum about Akira Matsumoto's art by Makoto Naka... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
190) History of Art Mediaeval Art - Deluxe Edition
Faure, Elie

New York: Garden City Publishers, 1937. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is cloth on boards with gold gilt design on cover, Book is in Very Good Condition with inscription on first free end paper and some spotting on the outer pages, binding slightly loose. No Dust Jacket, 8VO This history of mediaeval art covers much of Asia, including China, Japan, India along with the Islamic countries, includes many black and white photographs of sculptures and architecture and drawings. ... more information

Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
191) HASHIMOTO MEIJI JISENSHU
HASHIMOTO

HASHIMOTO MEIJI JISENSHU by HASHIMOTO art images; in Japanese. Rebound by library with plain cloth hardcover; publication date unknown, but probably in the past 30 years. Library of Congress: ND 1059 H33 A453. 12 color pages of individual art which could be framed, although this would mean removing the pages from a beautiful collection in the book; 62 black&white pages of art. We accept payment with PayPal, money order, or personal check. Weight of book is 2 lbs. by HASHIMOTO art images; in Japanese; ... more information

Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
192) The Art of Ethnography: A Chinese "Miao Album"
Deal, David M. (Translator); Hostetler, Laura (Translator)

The Art of Ethnography: A Chinese "Miao Album"
Stock photo.
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2006. Copy is clean and bright with a like DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
193) Indian Miniatures
Dimand, Maurice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown. Soft Cover. A522. 1st edition / 1st printing, not dated but most likely published in the 1970's. Good, Slight soiling to covers, slight vertical wave to book (not caused by water). 25 x 30cm. soft cover. 28pp + 10 color plates. . Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
194) Indian Miniatures
Bussagli, Mario

London: Paul Hamlyn. Hardcover. #10247.1 1st British edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket : very slight wear along edges. 13.5 x 19.5cm. hard cover. 158pp. . Very Good. 1969. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
195) The Mini-Bonsai Hobby
Katayama, Tei'ichi

Tokyo: San Francisco: Japan Publications. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 95 p., 7.25"x10". Illustrated. Translation of Mamebonsai. Includes index. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
196) Minol Araki
Brown, Claudia; Richard Barnhart; Steven D. Owyoung

Minol Araki
Phoenix Art Museum, 1999 131 pages; 62 color plates, including a 4-page foldout. The artist is a modern Chinese painter using ink and color on a paper ground. His subjects include Lotus, Landscapes, Flowers and Birds, Faces and Figures.Clean throughout, no marks, tears, creases.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
197) The Minor Arts of China II
Champkins, Paul

London: Spink & Son. 1985. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 119 p., 8.25"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. Sale catalog. Great objects. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
198) Ai-Mitsu
Otani, Shogo; Aya Fujisaki; Ikuo Arikawa

Ai-Mitsu
The Mainichi Newspapers, 2007 not pagtinated but about 231 pages; 119 catalogue color plates, including three 2-page foldouts; numerous other illustrations. The exhibition to mark the 100th anniversary of the artist's birth; Ai-Mitsu died in 1946. Japanese and English text. Clean throughout.. Stiff Card Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
199) MODERN CURRENTS IN JAPANESE ART
Kawakita, Michiaki

Weatherhill/Heibonsha. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 083481028x . 159 pages . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
200) Modern Asian Art
Clark, John

Modern Asian Art
Stock photo.
Honolulu: U. Hawaii. 1998. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 344 pp, 9x10.75 ins. Well illustrated by. color plates and black & white photographs. Extensive (21 pp.). bibliography. An impressive work.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 344 pp, 9x10.75 ins. Well illustrated by color plates and black & white photographs. Extensive (21 pp.) bibliography. An impressive work. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 181 - 200 of 1385
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (931)
Fine or New (348)
New (101)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (469)
$25-50 (327)
$50-100 (262)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (647)
Paperback (539)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (349)
With dust jacket (627)
Signed (32)
With photos (159)

Filter by country:
United States (1241)
United Kingdom (45)
India (31)
Canada (18)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (6)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: