ART / Asian Books
Japanese Art
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Asian (x) remove
Results 201 - 220 of 1308
Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 ... 65 Next
| 201) |
Museum of East Asian Art Inaugural Exhibition: Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Museum of East Asian Art, 2000 volume 2. Hardback. Fine/Fine. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 202) |
MASTERWORKS OF ASIAN ART: CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART
|
|
|
Cleveland Museum of Art, 1998. VG+/VG+ Crisp, clean, tight. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear and is lightly faded on spine. 254 pp. 9 x 12in. 62oz.</p>Presented here are the highlights of the Cleveland Museum of Art's celebrated collection of Asian art, the range and quality of which have been made possible by a steadfast commitment that dates from the founding of the museum in 1913. Demonstrating a breadth of vision that was unusual for the time, the museum sought not only the arts of China an... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 203) |
MASTERWORKS OF ASIAN ART: CLEVELAND MUSEUM OF ART
|
|
|
Cleveland Museum of Art, 1998. VG+/VG+ Crisp, clean, tight. Dust jacket shows some shelf wear and is lightly faded on spine. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 204) |
Davis Museum and Cultural Center: History and Holdings
|
|
|
Wellesley, Massachusetts: Wellesley College, 1993 272 pages; 216 illustrations, some color, most b/w. A handsome catalogue of a collection that extends from Ancient Greek to twentieth century photography and late twentieth century art.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 8vo. Collection catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 205) |
Hokusai / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985 48 pages, generously illustrated in color and in b&w. MMA Bulletin Summer 1995. Clean, nearly fine. . Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. Art periodical. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 206) |
The Arts of Ancient China / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990 72 pages; 90 illustrations, most in color. From Neolithic Period to T'ang Dynasty. MMA Bulletin Summer 1990. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Museum Bulletin. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 207) |
The Arts of Japan / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1987 56 pages; 63 illustrations, mostly color. MMA Bulletin Summer 1987. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Art periodical. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 208) |
A Chinese Garden Court: The Astor Court at The Metropolitan Museum of Art / The Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980 64 pages. The Bulletin Winter 1980/81. The Astor Court would be dedicated the following Spring. Well illustrated in color and in b&w. Clean and tight.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good.. 4to. Museum Bulletin. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 209) |
Asiatic Art in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts. 1982. Very Good, wraps, 216 pp, 8x11.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Previous. owners blind stamp.. Very Good, wraps, 216 pp, 8x11.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. Previous owners blind stamp. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 210) |
Mingei: Japanese Folk Art from the Brooklyn Museum Collection
|
|
|
Universe Books. 1985. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 191 p., 8"x9". Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 211) |
Concise Guide to Kamakura Museum: 1953
|
|
|
Kamakura: Kamakura Museum. 1953. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small stain to top of rear pages.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small stain to top of rear pages. Trade paperback 26 p. plus 6 p. plates. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 212) |
Mingei: Japanese Folk Art from the Brooklyn Museum Collection
|
|
|
Universe Books, 1985. 191pgs, ill, nice copy. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Juniper Point Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 213) |
Chinese ceramics: the Heeramaneck Collection,: A gift from Nasli M. Heeramaneck
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Soft Cover. 0875870570 A3732.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 23 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 48pp. . Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 214) |
Incredible India - Crafting Nature (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Wisdom Tree, 2007. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 102 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $21.61
|
|
| 215) |
Incredible India - Crafting Nature
|
|
|
Wisdom Tree, 2007. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 23cm ,pp. 102 ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $102.90
|
|
| 216) |
Birds, Beasts, Blossoms, and Bugs: The Nature of Japan
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1976. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Very tiny amount of edge, corner & spine end rub on glossy, heavy, illustrated paper back cover. Previous owner bookplate on half title page. 177 illustrations, including 86 in full color. "This scholarly book with its magnificent illustrations explores in detail a fundamental facet of Japanese art, a theme also intrinsic to the very "nature' of the Japanese people, and an essential expression of t... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 217) |
NATURE OF THE CHINESE CHARACTER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ New. 96 pp. Approx. 5.5 x 7in. Calligraphy by Russell Eng Gon. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 218) |
NATURE OF THE CHINESE CHARACTER
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ New. 96 pp. Approx. 5.5 x 7in. Calligraphy by Russell Eng Gon.</p>This attractive volume brings ideograms to life in all their subtlety and beauty, with lush calligraphy, handsome illustrations, and simple stroke-by-stroke instructions for writing the characters yourself. Each of the forty ideograms featured here is graphically explored in a series of dramatic and instructive renderings, from historic and etymological drawings to c... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 219) |
In the Nature of Materials: Japanese Decorative Arts
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art. 1977. Very good in very good dust jacket. Rice paper, plain dj.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Rice paper, plain dj. Spiralbound 48 p.; 8.5"x11". Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 220) |
In the Nature of Materials: Japanese Decorative Arts
|
|
|
Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spiralbound ix, 41 p., 8.5"x11". Map. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (895)Fine or New (303)
New (59)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (446)
$25-50 (317)
$50-100 (236)
$100-250 (82)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (591)Paperback (482)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (342)With dust jacket (615)
Signed (29)
With photos (160)
Filter by country:
United States (1199)India (29)
United Kingdom (26)
Switzerland (18)
Canada (16)
Australia (8)
Japan (6)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




