ART / Asian Books
Japanese Art
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Asian x
Results 41 - 60 of 1401
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 70 Next
| 41) |
The Art of East Asia
|
|
|
Konemann. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 3829017456 . Book cover corners bumped very slightly. Slip case in very good condition. very minimal signs of shelf wear to extrems of DJ. A pristine and very tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Asian Art; 2.05 x 12.76 x 10.87 Inches; 739 pages; This volume presents the reader with the unique wealth of art forms in East Asia which have also exerted tremendous influence on Western art: ceramics, woodcarv... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 42) |
ON THE EDGE
|
|
|
Berkley Pub Group, 2002 No spinal creasing, no store samps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 43) |
ON THE EDGE
|
|
|
Berkley Romantic Suspense, Jul 2002. C+. 1st prt ... more information
Offered by Abooktrader.com (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 44) |
Art at the Close of China's Empire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Art Media Resources Ltd; (December 2002), 2001 This volume contains selected papers from the scholarly symposium held in conjunction with the exhibition, Transcending Turmoil: Painting at the Close of China's Empire. While the majority of the articles deal with late Qing painters and paintings, two venture into print media and calligraphy.. Softcover. New. 6 x 9 in 219 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.19
|
|
| 45) |
Art of the Far East
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Hardcover. 0810980126 #13537A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good. Book : lower corners slightly bumped. Jacket : very slight over-all wear. 20 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 264pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Exhibition of Far Eastern Ceramics
|
|
|
Tokyo: Tokyo National Museum. 1970. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 242 p., 7.25"x10.25". Chiefly illustrations. Some Japanese text. Profusely illustrated. List of plates in English: 9 color plates, 145 plates of Chinese pieces, 51 plates of Korean pieces, 132 plates of Japanese pieces. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 47) |
Art of the Far East
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc. Publishers, 1968. VERY GOOD+ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Very small amount of corner & spine end bumps. Illustrated heavy dust jacket with edge, corner & spine end bumps & rubs. Slight amount of shelf soil to jacket. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner bookplate on half title page along with discretely written purchase information in gutter. "...it is the art of ceramics that dominates the story, fo... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 48) |
A Flight of Butterflies
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1979. Very good, no dj, box a bit worn, unpaginated. Facsimile edition,. bound in purple silk.. Very good, no dj, box a bit worn, unpaginated. Facsimile edition, bound in purple silk. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Flight of Butterflies
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1979. Very good, no dj, in slipcase, unpaginated, accordion fold pages.. Facsimile edition, bound in blue silk cloth. Previous owner's gift. incsription.. Very good, no dj, in slipcase, unpaginated, accordion fold pages. Facsimile edition, bound in blue silk cloth. Previous owner's gift incsription. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Bird and Flower Collection
|
|
|
China: Anonymous. Hardcover. A5043. 1st edition / 1st printing. This is a unique, hand-painted book. Silk covers. Includes original paintings of birds, flowers, preying mantis, bamboo, prawns & a scary carp. Painted in free-form or boneless style. Hard cover - accordian style. 13 x 18cm. . Very Good. 1960. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $850.00
|
|
| 51) |
Bird and Flower Collection
|
|
|
Japan: Un'en. Hardcover. A5044. 1st edition / 1st printing. This is a unique book of hand-painted illustrations. Silk covers with ivory clasps. Includes original paintings of birds on flowering branches. Very good in good clamshell box (Water stain on front cover of box). . Very Good. 1950. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 52) |
CELESTIAL GALLERY
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Mandala Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Corners are bumped.. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Elephant Folio 23" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 53) |
Gitanjali - (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Meteor Books, 2004. paperback. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. 199 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $18.69
|
|
| 54) |
Goddesses
|
|
|
Volcano, CA: Volcano Press. 1989. Near Fine,wraps, [4], 74 p., 7.25"x8.25". Signed by the artist, with. Japanese characters also.. Near Fine,wraps, [4], 74 p., 7.25"x8.25". Signed by the artist, with Japanese characters also. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 55) |
AVATARS AND ANTIHEROES: A GUIDE TO CONTEMPORARY CHINESE ARTISTS
|
|
|
Kodansha International, 2008. Brand new Brand new. Save 20%. 176 pp. Approx. 7.75 x 10in. 27 oz.</p>Showcases forty of the latest and most relevant contemporary artists from China. Featuring stunning full-color plates of the work of leading painters, photographers, sculptors, performance artists, video artists, and even a fireworks artist, this book gives a fascinating insight into modern Chinese society and its vibrant contemporary art scene.</p> Chinese contemporary art is currently enjoying... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 56) |
Chinese Ceramics from the Gulexuan Collection
|
|
|
Germany: Tvd Verlag Gmbh, 2003 The Gulexuan Collection, formed in Germany over the past thirty years, offers an informative overview of the development of Chinese ceramics over two thousand years, with examples ranging from the Han (206 BC-AD 220) to the Qing dynasty (1644-1911), and includes also a small group of archaic bronzes and carved jades. The present publication provides a lucid survey of the evolution of Chinese ceramics by Regina Krahl, and explorative essay on the relationship between scroll and... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.57
|
|
| 57) |
Chinese Ceramics from the Gulexuan Collection
|
|
|
Germany: Tvd Verlag Gmbh, 2003 The Gulexuan Collection, formed in Germany over the past thirty years, offers an informative overview of the development of Chinese ceramics over two thousand years, with examples ranging from the Han (206 BC-AD 220) to the Qing dynasty (1644-1911), and includes also a small group of archaic bronzes and carved jades. The present publication provides a lucid survey of the evolution of Chinese ceramics by Regina Krahl, and explorative essay on the relationship between scroll and... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.58
|
|
| 58) |
HANDBOOK OF CHINESE ART
|
|
|
Icon , 1975. Very Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 59) |
Haniwa
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill/Heibonsha, 1974. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 151 p. Illustrated in color and black and white. Volume 8 in the Arts of Japan series. Haniwa are the baked clay images of men and animals and artifacts that once ringed the great mounded tombs built in Japan from the 3rd to the 7th century. Near fine in near fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 60) |
Hindu Art and Architecture
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson. 2000, 2000 224 pages. Profusely illus. in colour and b&w. Pictorial gloss card covers. Fine (as new). F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Othello's Bookshop (Essex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.61)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (27)Filter by condition:
VG or better (941)Fine or New (353)
New (102)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (474)
$25-50 (337)
$50-100 (262)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (657)Paperback (545)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)With dust jacket (640)
Signed (33)
With photos (162)
Filter by country:
United States (1256)United Kingdom (45)
India (31)
Canada (20)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (5)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







