ART / Asian Books
Japanese Art
List view (shown)
Results 61 - 80 of 1368
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 68 Next
| 61) |
Hiroshige
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Weyhe, Kyo Bun Kwan, 1934 pp. xiii, [1], 156. 9 colour plates with tissue guards (3 fold-outs-2 tipped-in wood engravings), many b/w plates (several fold-outs) & some text illus. biblio. wrs. Navy cloth folding-case (sides faded, one joint cracking), all corners and head tail of spine worn through. Limited to 1000 copies. Some foxing to soft covers and light foxing to back endpapers and front few pages. previous owners bookplate on front fep. contains a newspaper article about the b... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 62) |
Hiroshige: Birds and Flowers
|
|
|
NY: George Braziller (Rhode Island School of Design). Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0807611999 . Introduction by Cynthea J. Bogel. Commentaries on the plates by Israel Goldman. Poetry translated from the Japanese by Alfred H. Marks. 91 color plates. First edition. Fine in a near fine (some light rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 63) |
Ando Hiroshige
|
|
|
Taschen, 2007 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.99
($3.29)
|
|
| 64) |
Hiroshige - Birds and Flowers
|
|
|
New York, NY: George Braziller. 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0807611999. Fine in a NF DJ, very minor edge wear to DJ; Bibliography. Plates and Commentaries by Israel Goldman. ; Stated First; Orange cloth; Folio; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 65) |
Hiroshige: Birds and Flowers
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller, 1988. 192pp/illus. 91 beautiful color plates. Includes a selection of the finest examples of Hiroshige's bird and flower prints from the renowned Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Collection. Clean. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $119.50
|
|
| 66) |
Hiroshige Birds and Flowers
|
|
|
New York: George Braziller with Rhode Island School of Design, 1988 192 pages, 91 color plates, each with commentary on opposite page, bibliography, foilio; orange boards. This art catalog is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 67) |
A FOOL AND HIS BUNNY: THE ART OF WILL BULLAS
|
|
|
Greenwich Workshop Press, 1995. Near Fine Crease to upper corner, otherwise fine. Introduction by Clint Eastwood. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 68) |
A FOOL AND HIS BUNNY: THE ART OF WILL BULLAS
|
|
|
Greenwich Workshop Press, 1995. Fine New. Introduction by Clint Eastwood. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 69) |
China, a history in art
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. #8767. Very good in good dust jacket (minor wear and chipping along top edge, chipped at bottom of spine). Illustrated with hundreds of color photos and reproductions. Edition and printing not listed. Hard Cover. 296pp. 22.5 x 32cm. . Very Good. 1976. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 70) |
A History of Far Eastern Art
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs and New York: Prentice-Hall and Harry N. Abrams, 1960. Hardcover. Near fine condition. No edition stated. No price on book. Former owner's name and address on front free end page. Profusely illustrated standard reference covering art in India, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Central Asia, China, Korea, and Japan. 528 pp. In protective Mylar. Packed weight is more than six pounds and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 71) |
CHINA: A HISTORY IN ART
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1972. Fine /VG+ As new. Jacket is lightly discolored and has some light edgewear, top and 3/4 in. closed tear. Now in new clear Mylar protector. 296 pp. Approx. 9 x 12.75in. 72 oz.. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 72) |
A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1982. Good + in Good DJ Crisp, tight copy. Highlighting, writing. Jacket heavily edgeworn. Now in new clear Mylar protector. 4th. edition. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 73) |
A HISTORY OF FAR EASTERN ART
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1982. VG+/None Crisp, clean, tight copy. No jacket. 4th. edition. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 74) |
HOKUSAI
|
|
|
New York. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; . 398 pp. ; Rizzoli; 1988; hardback; . ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0847809897 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 75) |
Hokusai
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0847809897 . With texts by Edmond de Goncourt. Translated from the French. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 76) |
Hokusai
|
|
|
Rizzoli, 1988. First English Langua. Hardcover. Very good except for a short tear to the fore-edge of the front flyleaf and minor shelf soil at the corner of the book block; in a dj with a short depression tear the fore-edge. 4to, cloth. 399 pp, 483 illustrations (59 in color), selected bibliography, glossary, detailed chronology. A work of immense scholarship. The excerpts from the writings of de Goncourt, which account for fully half the text, are here translated into English for the first time. 884270... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 77) |
Hokusai and Hiroshige
|
|
|
San Francisco: The Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1998 Original black cloth with silver lettering. Dust jacket is a little bumped at spine ends, else fine. This book depicts great Japanese prints from the Michener collection at the Honolulu Academy of Arts.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 78) |
The Art of Hokusai in Book Illustration
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980. HB w/DJ, 288pp, 1.25 x 9.75 x 12.25 inches; 4.2 lb; [AN/AN; like new].. 1st American Ed.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 79) |
The Art of Hokusai in Book Illustration
|
|
|
California: Sotheby Park Bernet/University of California Press, 1980 Illustrated by Color & B&W illustrations. Binding is cloth. DJ price clipped . 288pp. This volume is the first monograph to deal exclusively with Hokusai's prints in book form, produced over a period of seventy years. It traces the evolution of his print designs for every conceivable type of book: cheap novelette and literary classic; craftsmen's pattern-book and poetic topography; and most outstandingly, the picture-bo... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 80) |
Imperial China: The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Kentucky Horse Park, 2000 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Paper. As New in Large Softcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 9 x 12". ... more information
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (922)Fine or New (350)
New (101)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (464)
$25-50 (325)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (635)Paperback (534)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (343)With dust jacket (618)
Signed (31)
With photos (159)
Filter by country:
United States (1223)United Kingdom (46)
India (31)
Canada (19)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (5)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






