cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Asian Books

Japanese Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Asian x


Results 81 - 100 of 1397
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 70 Next
81) IMPERIAL CHINA, THE ART OF THE HORSE IN CHINESE HISTORY
Cooke, Bill

IMPERIAL CHINA, THE ART OF THE HORSE IN CHINESE HISTORY
Stock photo.
Lex. , KY. Fine; Very nice exhibit catalog of Chinese horse art, with excellent color . and b/w photos along with historical text. Wraps show a small amount of . scuffing, otherwise book is in wonderful, like new condition. ; Harmony . House; 2000; 1st Edition; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 . YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 1564690717 . 183 pp . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.85
82) Imperial China: The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Cooke, Bill, Editor

Imperial China:  The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Stock photo.
Lexington, KY: Kentucky Horse Park. Very Good 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 180 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos. Very good condition book, stiff glossy paper covers. Corners very lighty rubbed. Inked inscription on half-title page otherwise interior is mint. Crisp copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
83) Imperial China : The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Cooke, Bill

Imperial China : The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Stock photo.
Goshen, KY, U.S.A.: Harmony House Publishers. Near Fine Wi Edgewear. 2000. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1564690717 ISBN 1564690717 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
84) Imperial China: The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Cooke, Bill

Imperial China: The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Art Media Resources Ltd; (December 2002), 2001 This exhibition features a stunning range of objects related to the horse in Chinese art drawn from the collections from many museums in the Shaanxi province. It include bronze fittings, chariots, swords, and gold ornaments from the Western and Eatern Zhou dynasties, earthern wares from the Qin dynasty, and numerous Tang, Yuan and Ming glazed terracotta sculptures. The essays discuss the evolution of horse breeding and decoration thr... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $27.84
85) IMPERIAL CHINA: THE ART OF THE HORSE IN CHINESE HISTORY

IMPERIAL CHINA: THE ART OF THE HORSE IN CHINESE HISTORY
Stock photo.
Lexington, KY: Kentucky Horse Park. very good+, wraps (softcover). (2000) 1st ed. HC. 182pp. ISBN 1564690717 The exquisite items contained within this collection are but a reflection of the grandeur of Chinese Imperial artifacts. From the terracotta warriors taken from the tomb of China's first emperor, Qin Shi Huang, to the hunting scenes painted in the Qing dynasty, the richness of Chinese culture and its art are shown in the objects selected for this exhibition. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
86) Imperial China
Cooke, Bill (Edt.)

Imperial China
Stock photo.
Harmony Books, 2001-06-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
87) Imperial China: The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Cooke, Bill

Imperial China: The Art of the Horse in Chinese History
Stock photo.
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Kentucky Horse Park, 2000 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Illustrated Paper. As New in Large Softcover/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated Throughout. 9 x 12". ... more information

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
88) The Everyday Art of India
Bussagarger, Robert F.; Robins, Betty Dashew

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover. Soft Cover. A2309. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, light wear to covers. 20.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 205pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
89) David Gentleman's India
Gentleman, David SIGNED

David Gentleman's India
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994 Splendid book of watercolours of India painted by David Gentleman. 192 pages with paintings on each page many full page. Book and dustwrapper are very bright and clean, previous owners name on front endpaper, there are handwritten cards from David and Sue Gentleman which show this person was a friend of the couple. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed on edges and very slight yellowing to edges, very minor. Loosley inserted are a plain card handfwritten by David Gentleman Sig... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($125.41)
90) Graphicswallah: Graphics in India
Lovegrove, Keith

Graphicswallah: Graphics in India
London: Laurence King Publishing, 2003. Oversize Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Book Description: "From Mumbai to Chennai and from Kochi to Karachi, from the humble sign writer to the blue-chip advertising agency, the creative industries of India entice and inform a population of over one billion. In this crowded, colorful world, innovation is often born of necessity and scant resources, and can result in the very clever or the completely ridiculous." ISBN: 1-85669-333-3. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
91) The Art of India
Cawthorne, Nigel

The Art of India
Stock photo.
London: Hamlyn, 1997. 92 pp., illustrated in color throughout. Top corners of boards lightly bumped, also affecting jacket corners; fore-edge lightly bumped at heel affecting three page corners only, small area of erasure visible on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Square 4to. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
92) ART OF ANCIENT INDIA
Huntington, Susan L

ART OF ANCIENT INDIA
Stock photo.
Boston: Weatherhill, 2006. Fourth Printing. Fine in Fine DJ Brand New. Save over 20%. 820 pp. Approx. 7 x 10in. 80 oz.</p> To scholars in the field, the need for an up-to-date overview of the art of South Asia has been apparent for decades. Although many regional and dynastic genres of Indic art are fairly well understood, the broad, overall representation of India's centuries of splendor has been lacking. <i>The Art of Ancient India</i> is the result of the authors' aim to p... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $63.95
93) David Gentleman's India -
David Gentleman

David Gentleman's India -
Stock photo.
India Research Press, 2006. S. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 28cm ,pp. 192 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $31.33
94) DESIGN & INNOVATION
School of Design, Wuxi University of Light Industry

Wuxi University, 2000. Fine in Near Fine DJ As new in lightly shelfworn jacket. 304 pp. Approx. 8.75 x10.25 in. 2.75 lbs. Text in Chinese & English. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
95) Asian Art in the Art Institute of Chicago
Pearlstein, Elinor and Ulak, James T., et al. and Mino, Yutaka (preface)

Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago. 1993. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 152 p., 9"x11.5". Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
96) AN INTRODUCTION TO CHINESE ART
Sullivan, Michael

Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1961. Near Fine/Good+ Appears unread. In edgeworn & chipped DJ. In new clear Mylar protector. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
97) From Concept to Context: Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy
Fu, Shen; Glenn D. Lowry; Ann Yonemura

From Concept to Context: Approaches to Asian and Islamic Calligraphy
Washiington, D.C.: Freer Gallery of Art and Smithsonian Institution Press, 1986 165 pages; 55 examples well illustrated, some in color; a variety of scripts; a variety of mediums: ink on paper or wood, watercolor on paper, cast in bronze, enamel on glass, glaze on ceramic, cut in steel.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. Folio. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
98) Asian Art: Including the Arts of Islam
Lark E. Mason

Asian Art: Including the Arts of Islam
Antique Collectors Club Dist A/C, 2003-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Brand New! ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
99) ISLANDS AND ANCESTORS
Barbier, Jean Paul

1988 . Barbier, Jean Paul. ISLANDS AND ANCESTORS. Prestel, c1988. 362pp, color photos. 4to. As new hardcover copy with d/j $75.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
100) Chinese Jade Carving
Hansford, S. Howard

London: Lund Humphries & Co.. Hardcover. #14187. Good (slight wear at edges of binding) in fair dust jacket (missing bottom & top 1/2 inches of spine, inside tape repairs that are showing through at edges of dj, chipped along top edge of rear panel, 2 inch tear on top edge of front panel about 1.5 inches in from flap). Illustrated with 32 b&w photo plates at rear. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Hard Cover. 148pp + XXXII plates. 19 x 25.5cm. . Good. 1950. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 81 - 100 of 1397
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 70 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (27)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (941)
Fine or New (353)
New (102)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (147)
$10-25 (474)
$25-50 (333)
$50-100 (262)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (653)
Paperback (545)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (352)
With dust jacket (636)
Signed (33)
With photos (162)

Filter by country:
United States (1252)
United Kingdom (45)
India (31)
Canada (20)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (5)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: