ART / Asian Books
Japanese Art
List view (shown)
Results 101 - 120 of 1363
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 68 Next
| 101) |
Folk-Crafts in Japan
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1936 55pp., 19 tipped in plates. A few pages have minimal underlining from previous owner who was a Japanese curator.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 102) |
Japan and its Art
|
|
|
London: Fine Art Society 3rd edition. 371 pp. Chipped edges, corners worn through, wear to spine head and tail and side hinges. Front hinge starting. Previous owners dedication on front fep. Some underlining in pencil on some pages. teg, gilt title on cover and spine, mountain and Japanese men on front and back red cloth cover. 2 pounds.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 103) |
Japan : A History in Art
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. #8768. Very good (former owner's bookplate and name on inside front cover) in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with hundreds of color photos and reproductions. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 295pp. 23 x 32cm. . Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Art of Japan
|
|
|
New York: Japan Society. 1927. Very good. No dust jacket. Fraying to corners, spine ends.. Very good. No dust jacket. Fraying to corners, spine ends. Hard cover Decorated cover, 84 p. Frontis (tipped-in). ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 105) |
Interior Design in Japan
|
|
|
Singapore: Page One Publishing. 1993. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, as new. Trade paperback 79 p., 9"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. English, French and German text. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 106) |
The Freer Gallery of Art, II: Japan
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha. 1971. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamp.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name stamp. Hard cover White faux leather with gilt titles, 184 p., 10.5"x14.5". Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 107) |
The Enduring Art of Japan
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1952. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Orange, black & white paperback with minor edge, corner & spine end rub. Evergreen publication E-97. Previous owner bookplate, name & 1958 on ffep. Otherwise pages are unmarked. Light sun tanning to edges. "This charming book, illustrated with 92 half-tone plates, opens such doors of understanding on Japanese art, artists and traditions that H.G. Henderson, in the New York Times, called it "practically a 'must' for an... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 108) |
THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good 1985. Later Printing edition. Paperback. Date on copyright page, some spine wear and some cover rubbing. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 524 pages. . ... more information
Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 109) |
Asian Art: India China Japan
|
|
|
Assouline, 2002. Hardback. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is VERY GOOD; bright and crisp few signs of shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 110) |
The Enduring Art Of Japan
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Based on lectures delivered by the author before the Lowell Institute in Boston in 1950 and the Honolulu Academy Academy of Arts in 1951, and now supplemented by illustrations. Also includes a chapter on Shinto that appeared in the Art Bulletin for December 1948. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.70
|
|
| 111) |
HANABI: THE FIREWORKS OF JAPAN
|
|
|
Tokyo: JICC / Japan Publications, 1986. First printing. Fine in Near Fine DJ As new, in price-clipped dust jacket. 80 pp. Approx. 8.5 x 11in. In extraordinary four-color photographs, <i>Hanabi </i>introduves the splendor of Japan's fireworks. The book shows how Japanese fireworks are manufactured and othe tricks of the trade, presents firework makers and firework lore, and includes a section of ukiyo-e prints dating back to the 18th. century that depict memorable firework displays. Modern ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 112) |
ENDURING ART OF JAPAN
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press , 1958. Later printing. Very good Covers rubbed. Contents crisp, clean. 113 pp. plus 92 plates. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 113) |
ARTS OF JAPAN: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
|
|
|
Tuttle Pub, 1957. Very Good Crisp copy. Fading to spine. ... more information
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 114) |
JAPANESE ART
|
|
|
1984 . Stanley-Baker, Joan. JAPANESE ART. London: Thames and Hudson Ltd., 1984. Reprinted. 216pp, bibliography, list of illustrations, index, 8vo, As new trade paperback, $8.00. ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 115) |
The Beginnings of Japanese Art
|
|
|
New York, NY: Weatherhill, 1978. HB w/DJ + sleeve, 178pp, 0.8 x 7.5 x 9.5 inches, 1.5 lb; [G/G; ex lib; sleeve taped in place]. Vol. 2 from the 'Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art'.. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 116) |
Correspondence Course in Japanese Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Nippon Bunka Chuo Renmei, 1940 In VG original bone clasp box (with both clasps) Original wraps; complete set of 10 pamphlets ; B&W Illustrations. SIX PAMPHLETS HAVE A JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT DEPICTING A FLOWER ARANGEMENT( two show bijin arranging flowers) and are string bound Japanese style. The phamplets are history, Ikenobo, Moribana, Nage-Ire, Kansui-Ike, Ikebana. All are English language. The four aditional pamphlets/courses are bound western style: For beginners, garden club memb... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 117) |
Japanese Ceramic Incense Boxes from the George Clemenceau Collection
|
|
|
Montreal Museum Of Fine Arts, 1978 Exhibition of part of the Georges Clemenceau Kogo collection. English and Japanese language. 243 pages. Beige and white silk soft-cover. Water stain to back cover and waviness to back pages. slight fraying starting to edges of covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 118) |
Japanese Art
|
|
|
Boston, 1904 viii, 288p., index,very good, bibliography, 6 color, 16 b.w. photos. An outline of Japanese art history, its leading phases and characteristics, to show its gradual growth from the archaic period to our modern time. One corner bumped, corner tips have some wear, slight fading to cover, seven small dark marks to back cover, light shelf wear to head and tail of spine. previous owners name on front pdep. 1.5 pounds. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾&q... more information
Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 119) |
Japanese Art
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Hardcover. #1069. Good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket : several short tears along upper edge, minor wear around edges of spine. Illustrated with 48 color photos of Japanese Art including several pages of swords and sword guards. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 88pp. 24 x 27cm. . Good. 1961. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 120) |
Japanese Art
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Hardcover. #13836. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : slight discoloration on front & rear endpapers. 24 x 27.5cm. hard cover. 88pp. . Very Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing.. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (922)Fine or New (350)
New (101)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (461)
$25-50 (324)
$50-100 (260)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (631)Paperback (533)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (343)With dust jacket (618)
Signed (31)
With photos (159)
Filter by country:
United States (1223)United Kingdom (46)
India (26)
Canada (19)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (5)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





