cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Asian Books

Japanese Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Asian x
Subject: ART / Asian x


Results 1361 - 1380 of 1384
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 Next
1361) Masterpieces of Sung and Yuan Dynasty Calligraphy From the John M. Crawford Jr. Collection
Wong, Kwan S., and Addiss, Stephen and Lawton, Thomas (preface)

New York: China House Gallery, China Institute in America. 1981. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine area sun-faded.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine area sun-faded. Trade paperback 86 p., 10"x14". Illustrated. Catalog of traveling exhibition held at China House Gallery, Oct. 21, 1981-Jan. 31, 1982 and the Helen Foresman Spencer Museum of Art, Lawrence, Kan., Mar. 14-Apr. 18, 1982. Bibliography: p. 77- 78. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
1362) Exhibition of Blue and White Wares in Yüan Dynasty; 14th Century Ching-tê Chên Wares

Osaka: Museum of Oriental Ceramics 32 pages; endpaper maps; 54 ceramic pieces in color with labels. Most text in Japanese; labels in English.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. Slim 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
1363) Index of Early Chinese Painters and Paintings: t'ang, sung, and Yuan
Cahill, James

Berkeley, CA. Fine with no dust jacket; Spine is slightly bumped. 391 pp.; University of . California Press; 1980; Hard Cover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 . YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0520035763 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
1364) MARVELS OF MEDIEVAL CHINA: THOSE LUSTROUS SONG AND YUAN LACQUERS
Shangraw, Clarence F.; So Kam Ng; Alexis Pencovic

Asian Art Museum, San Francisco, 1986. Very Good+ Crisp, clean copy. 18 pp. Approx. 5.75 x 8.75 in. Exhibition at Asian Art Museum, San Francisco, March 11 - July 29, 1986. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
1365) The Arts of YUEH-MEI CHENG, 1993-1994
Dennis, James M

Both Vol 1 and 2. First Edition Square format gallery exhibition catalogs of about 38 pages each, unpaginated, art work pictured in color, text in English and translated to Chinese, Very Good condition with light handling wear. Signed and dedicated by the artist.... more information

Offered by K.C. Self Jr AAIA (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
1366) Shiko and Yukihiko: October 28-November 23, 1995
Shiko Imamura, and Yukihiko Yasuda, and Yokohama Bijutsukan

Yokohama: Yokohama Bijutsukan. 1996. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appear almost unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appear almost unread. Trade paperback 204 p., 8.75"x11". Profusely illustrated. Japanese text. Though the text is in Japanese for the most part, the 122 color illustrations all have English attribution, titles, dates, media, size, and institutional holding. In addition there are many photographs of the subjects, as well as black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
1367) The Later Ceramic Wares of China: being the Blue and White, Famille Verte, Famille Rose, Monochromes, etc., of the K'ang Hsi, Yung Cheng, Ch'ien Lung and other periods of the Ch'ing Dynasty
Hobson, R.L

The Later Ceramic Wares of China: being the Blue and White, Famille Verte, Famille Rose, Monochromes, etc., of the K'ang Hsi, Yung Cheng, Ch'ien Lung and other periods of the Ch'ing Dynasty
London: Ernest Benn, Limited, 1925 156 pages followed by 76 plates of which 26 are full-page color. This deluxe edition also contains 5 color plates (letterd A - E) not in other editions; color frontispiece. The edition was limited to 250 ; this is number 42 signed by Mr. Hobson, a renowned scholar who was British Museum Keeper of the Department of Ceramics. Printed on hand-made paper and bound in brown pigskin with gilt titles and ornament; t.e.g. Previous owners names on front pastedown and on a blank p... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $475.00
1368) New Dimensions in Chinese Ink Painting: Works from the Collection of John & Alice Z. Berninghausen
Cahill, James and Ma, Jen-mei (intro)

Midlebury, VT: Middlebury College Press. 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 56 p., 10"x8.5". Profusley illsutrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
1369) Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura Part I and II: National Theatre of Japan, March, 1968 and April, 1968
Yamamoto, Yuki (ed.)

Tokyo: Japan Times. 1968. Very Good, wraps, TWO ISSUES, both 11 pp each, 8.25x10.5 ins.. Illustrated with photographs and woodblock prints, all black and. white. Two programs for the long Kabuki play, both parts are four. acts.. Very Good, wraps, TWO ISSUES, both 11 pp each, 8.25x10.5 ins. Illustrated with photographs and woodblock prints, all black and white. Two programs for the long Kabuki play, both parts are four acts. Trade paperback ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
1370) Preservation of Cultural Heritage: Australia, China, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam
Cultural and Social Centre for the Asian and Pacific Region

Seoul: Cultural and Social Centre for the Asian and Pacific Region. 1971. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 209 p. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
1371) Preservation of Cultural Heritage: Australia, China, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam
Cultural and Social Centre for the Asian and Pacific Region

Seoul: Cultural and Social Centre for the Asian and Pacific Region. 1971. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 209 p. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
1372) Herbert Egenolf: Japanese Prints, Illustrated Books, and Drawings: Japanische Farbholzschnitte, illustrierte Bucher, Zeichnungen [Holzschnitte]
Miller, Veronica

Dusseldorf: Herbert Egenolf. 1994. Very good. No dust jacket.. Very good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback 64 p., 8.25"x10". Profusely illustrated. English and German text. Cover has: Herbert Egenolf: Japanische Holzschnitte, Japanese Prints ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
1373) Zen and Fine Arts
HISAMATSU, HOSEKI SHIN'ICHI

Kyoto: Bokubi-Sha, 1958. First edition. Quarto. 124 pages of text plus 290 black and white illustrations. Fine in the original deep blue silk-covered boards decorated and lettered in gold and silver and in a very good lightly edgeworn pictorial silver dust jacket. A lovely book- most uncommon in the first edition. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $400.00
1374) ENSO: ZEN CIRCLES OF ENLIGHTENMENT
Seo, Audrey Yoshiko

ENSO: ZEN CIRCLES OF ENLIGHTENMENT
Stock photo.
Weatherhill, 2007. Fine in Fine DJ Brand new. Save over 20%. 192 pp. Approx. 7 x 8in. 22 oz.</p></p>The enso is one of the most prevalent images of Zen art, and it has become a kind of symbol of the clean and strong Japanese aesthetic. It has been subject to a rich variety of interpretations: seen as everything from a rice cake to a symbol of infinity. But regardless of how it is understood, the enso is above all an expression of the mind of the artist who brushes it. It is said that the state... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
1375) Art of Shibata Zeshin. The Mr. and Mrs. James E. O'Brien Collection at the Honolulu Academy of Arts
Link, Howard A

Art of Shibata Zeshin. The Mr. and Mrs. James E. O'Brien Collection at the Honolulu Academy of Arts
Stock photo.
London: Robert G. Sawers Publishing, 1979 8 7/8" x 12.25" A catalogue of the various works of Shibata Zeshin in a collection in Honolulu. Cover has gilt title on spine. 195pp. 1st Printing. Num. b&w. and color ills., apps., bibl. No additional printings noted. weighs almost 3 lbs.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
1376) Important Paintings and Screens By Shibata Zeshin. From the Collection of a Gentleman. December 11, 1985
Christie's

A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 69 pp. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color and b/w reproductions (some folding). Sale 6054. Catalogue of 37 auction items described and illustrated. Includes sale results. ... more information

Offered by K.C. Self Jr AAIA (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
1377) Sparkling Splendours: The Art of Ancient Chinese Carving on Rock Crystal and Agate, the Taoshi Zhai Collection
Chow, Roger

Sparkling Splendours: The Art of Ancient Chinese Carving on Rock Crystal and Agate, the Taoshi Zhai Collection
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Art Media Resources Ltd; (December 2002), 2001 This is a catalogue to accompany an exhibition of Sparkling Splendors: The Art of Ancient Chinese Carvings on Rock Crystal and Agate at the Art Museum, The Chinese University of Hong Kong. Authored by Roger Chow and edited by Lai Suk Yee. The 281 pieces of exhibits, dating from the Neolithic period to the Ming dynasty, are all drawn from the Taoshi Zhai Collection of Mr. Roger Chow. All carved in rock crystal and agate, a great varie... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $88.58
1378) Cheng Zheng: Paintings = Cheng Zheng hua ji
Hovdenakk, Per, and Xue-li, Wen, and Zheng, Cheng

Beijing: National Gallery / Zhongguo mei shu guan. 1992. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 48 p., 7.5"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. Chinese and English text. Catalogue of an exhibition at the National Gallery, Beijing, in 1992. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
1379) Upright Brush : Yan Zhenqing's Calligraphy and Song Literati Politics
McNair, Amy

Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 1998 177 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Published Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
1380) Palaces of the Forbidden = Zi jin cheng gong dian [Tzu Chin Ch'eng Kung Tien] [Forbidden City]
Yu, Zhuoyun and Zhiqiang Gao and Chui Hu

Xianggang: Commercial Press / Shang wu yin shu guan Xianggang fen guan. 1982. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. In cardboard. slipcase.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, as new. In cardboard slipcase. Hard cover 331 p., 10.5 "x14.25". Profusely illustrated. Chinese language. A beautiful book on the Forbidden City in Beijing. Chiefly illustrations with Chinese text, though the DJ flaps have about eight paragraphs in English about the book. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1361 - 1380 of 1384
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (930)
Fine or New (348)
New (101)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (144)
$10-25 (469)
$25-50 (327)
$50-100 (262)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (647)
Paperback (538)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (349)
With dust jacket (626)
Signed (32)
With photos (158)

Filter by country:
United States (1240)
United Kingdom (45)
India (31)
Canada (18)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (6)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: