ART / Asian Books
Japanese Art
List view (shown)
Results 121 - 140 of 1368
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 68 Next
| 121) |
Japanese Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marboro Books. Hardcover. A361. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket : slight over-all soiling, slight wear at edges. 24 x 27cm. hard cover. 88pp. . Very Good. 1961. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 122) |
Japanese Border Designs
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1975 93 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by 463 Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 123) |
HISTORY OF JAPANESE ART
|
|
|
New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows very lt. Wear, few rubs; . remainder mark; contents clean, tight, and bright. Excellent copy. OOP. . 431 pp. ; Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated; 1993; hardback; ALWAYS WITH . DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0810910853 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 124) |
The Japanese Dance
|
|
|
London: Heinemann. 1910. Very Good, soiled wraps, chipping at spine base, corner, 32 pp plus 8. plates, 7.5x9.75 ins. Illustrated.. Very Good, soiled wraps, chipping at spine base, corner, 32 pp plus 8 plates, 7.5x9.75 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 125) |
Bamboo Baskets: Japanese Art and Culture Interwoven with the Beauty of Ikebana
|
|
|
From both private and public collections, Maggie Oster presents some the finest examples of bamboo baskets and discusses thei... read more
New York: Packaged Goods/ Viking. 1995. Near Fine, wraps, 144 pp, 8.5x11 ins. First printing. Profusely. illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, 144 pp, 8.5x11 ins. First printing. Profusely illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 126) |
The Art of Japanese Calligraphy
|
|
|
New York / Tokyo: Weatherhill / Heibonsha. 1973. Near Fine, hardback, dj NF, 172 p., 7.25"x9.25". Profusely. illustrated. First edition. First English language edition. Heibonsha. Survey of Japanese Art, 27.. Near Fine, hardback, dj NF, 172 p., 7.25"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. First edition. First English language edition. Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art, 27. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 127) |
Invitation to Japanese Arts
|
|
|
Tokyo: Shogakukan. 1974. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 96 p. ; illus. ; 21 cm. Corrigenda laid in. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 128) |
Japanese Ceramics
|
|
|
Tokyo: Foreign Affairs Assoc. of Japan. 1950. NF, wraps, 34 pp. Traditional binding. A concise look at Japanese. ceramics from the earliest times on, with some nice examples. illustrated.. Circa 1950. NF, wraps, 34 pp. Traditional binding. A concise look at Japanese ceramics from the earliest times on, with some nice examples illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 129) |
Bamboo Baskets: Japanese Art and Culture Interwoven with the Beauty of Ikebana
|
|
|
New York: Packaged Goods/ Viking. 1995. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 144 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins, small scuff to edge. of cover. First printing. Profusely illustrated.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 144 pp, 8.75x11.25 ins, small scuff to edge of cover. First printing. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 130) |
Japanese Bamboo Baskets
|
|
|
Tokyo: New York: Kodansha International: Distributed in the U.S. through Harper & Row. 1980. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, almost as new. Trade paperback 88 p., 8.25"x11.75". Profusely illustrated. Form and Function series. Cover title: Japanese Bamboo Baskets: the Beauty of Everyday Objects. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 131) |
Japanese Ceramics
|
|
|
Osaka: Hoikusha Publishing Co. 1977. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Second edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 124 p., 4.25"x5.75". Profusely illustrated. Hoikusha's color books series, No. 33. Includes index. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 132) |
Japanese Art
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 1984. (1st US) 167 illustrations, 20 in color. Larger, heavy softcover, color-illustrated front wrapper, 216 pages. Light wear at bottom front tip. Near Very Fine.. 1st US. Soft Cover. Near Very Fine. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 133) |
The Japanese House...Its Interior and Exterior
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1963. VERY GOOD book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Brown cloth hard cover with quarter copper spine with yellow lettering on front & spine. Colorful, slick illustrated dust jacket with edge & corner rubs, bumps, creases & small closed tears. Previous owner name and date "1973" with penciled price of $5.95 on fep. Small photograph & short biography of authors on back flap. Other titles by author on back of dust jacket. Over 200 illustrations. "T... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 134) |
Japanese Border Designs
|
|
|
Published by Dover Publications, Inc., New York 1975. . Publisher's original illustrated laminated card covers. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 94 pp ISBN 0486231801. 463 monochrome illustrations throughout. In near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. From the estate of a private library belonging to the author and illustrator Valerie Littlewood with her signature to the front end paper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 135) |
Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts
|
|
|
New York: The Baker & Taylor Company, 1905 227 pages. 52 plates plus frontispiece, most are sepia-toned photographs. The ten chapters are ten different papers written by the noted American architect. Wine-red decorated cloth boards with handsome gilt titles, t.e.g. Wear to spine extremeties and corners.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 136) |
Epochs in Chinese and Japanese Art
|
|
|
Airlift, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st June 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.17)
|
|
| 137) |
Japanese Art
|
|
|
New York: Horizon Press, 1971 Some toning to dustjacket due to normal aging process, and light soiling to jacket with moderate chipping to extremities, but overall a clean, sound copy of this title. Interior quite clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 138) |
Japanese Beauties Icon
|
|
|
0004-03-01. PB. Geisha, goddesses and more, Japanese women have been portrayed as objects of beauty and desire in japanese art for hundreds of years. From 18th century wood-block prints to mid 20th century magazine covers the image of beauty hovers just beyond realism, sexually alluring, yet friendly and demure. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €6.99
($10.39)
|
|
| 139) |
JAPANESE ART
|
|
|
[london]: Thames And Hudson. Softbound copy in very good condition with a very light crease at . lower corner tip of front panel. 216 pp. With index, 167 illustrations . (20 in color) . A survey of Japanese arts from the prehistoric period . to the present, with painting, calligraphy, decorative arts and architectur. e represented.. 1984. 0500201927 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 140) |
Japanese Border Designs
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dover Publications, Inc.. 1975. ISBN: 0486231801. VG, book title inscribed in ink on bottom of text block; Reprint; Softcover; 8vo; 93 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (922)Fine or New (350)
New (101)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (464)
$25-50 (325)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (634)Paperback (535)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (342)With dust jacket (617)
Signed (31)
With photos (158)
Filter by country:
United States (1224)United Kingdom (45)
India (31)
Canada (19)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (5)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







