cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Asian Books

Japanese Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Asian x
Subject: ART / Asian x


Results 141 - 160 of 1371
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 69 Next
141) Contemporary Japanese Bamboo Arts
Coffland, Robert T

Contemporary Japanese Bamboo Arts
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Art Media Resources Ltd; (December 2002), 2000 This book introduces the reader of the world of contemporary Japanese bamboo arts. Twenty of Japan's leading bamboo artists are featured in portraits and through their stunning bamboo baskets and sculptures. The artists include the two Living National Treasures of Japan, Iizuka Shokansai and Maeda Chikubosai II, as well as artists of traditional and contemporary styles. The author gives the reader the necessary background information... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.75
142) Dictionary of Chinese and Japanese Art
MUNSTERBERG, HUGO

New York: Hacker Art Books, 1981. First edition, thus. Octavo. viii; 354 pages. Near fine in original brown cloth. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
143) Japanese Art
Stanley-Baker, Joan

Japanese Art
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1984. This 6 x 8 trade paperback book has white lettering on the black spine and black lettering on the illustrated cover. This is a concise yet thought-provokingly argued overview of a fascinating but perplexing culture. 216 pages. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
144) Japanese Border Designs
Menten

Japanese Border Designs
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1975. 6 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Black lettering on the yellow spine with a yellow and illustrated cover. This volume is an inexhaustible source of unique design elements for advertising campaigns, packaging, display, industrial use, crafts, textiles, and similiar fields. 93 pages. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
145) Japanese Art
Stanley-Baker, Joan

Japanese Art
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1984. This 6 x 8 trade paperback book has white lettering on the black spine with a color illustrated cover. A worthy handbook which demonstrates the breadth and resilience of Japan's artistic spirit. 216 pages. Spine tear, slight cover wear, soil, and sticker remnant. Otherwise clean with tight binding in Very Good + condition.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
146) Japanese Border Designs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Menten, Theodore

Japanese Border Designs
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good Brown Spots Clos Pg/No DJ issued. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.3 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
147) The Genius of Japanese Design
Lee, Sherman E

New York and Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1981. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. Third printing. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, with light rubbing to gloss of surface. Fascinating collection of examples of Japanese design. 32 color plates and 800 b&w plates, including 17 pages of Japanese mon, or family crests. 203 pp. May require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
148) Japanese Border Designs
Menten, Theodore

Japanese Border Designs
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1975. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0486231801 ii, 93 pp. 463 illustrations. Glossy paper covered wrappers with gold and black illustration on the upper cover. Very minor wear to the edges of the wrappers. Inked owner's name on title page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. 444 border designs and 19 full page scenes from an authentic Japanese source. "An inexhaustible source of unique design elements for advertising campaigns, packaging, display, indust... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
149) Japanese Art
Stanley-Baker, Joan

Japanese Art
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1984. 216pp including bibliography and index Profusely illustrated ( 167 illustrations, 20 in color) with examples from all the arts-painting, calligraphy, the decorative arts and architecture-and with a wide-ranging bibliography Book is slightly cocked, otherwise book is AS NEW. Glossy Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
150) History of Japanese Art
Mason, Penelope

History of Japanese Art
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,Publishers, 1993. Hard cover; 4to.,431pp. 456 illustrations, including 75 plates in full color; map; time-line; and glossary. Previous owner's namestamp front endpaper, else Fine in Fine D/j... First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $94.00
151) JAPANESE BORDER DESIGNS
Menten, Theodore

JAPANESE BORDER DESIGNS
Stock photo.
Dover; Reprint; Very Good-. 1975. Paperback. 0486231801 . Lightly edgeworn orange paper wraps. 463 Illustrations. Japanese decorative border and full-page designs. Selected bu T. Menten; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 93 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
152) JAPANESE ART
Baker , Joan Stanley

JAPANESE ART
Stock photo.
London, UK. Thames And Hudson; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0500201927 . Minor edgewear to illustrated soft cover.167 illust. 20 in color. Surveys authoritatively and provocatively the arts of Japan from the prehistoric period to the present. ; 8vo; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
153) Japanese Art and Design
Earle, Joe, Editor

Japanese Art and Design
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: V & A Publications, 2000. 223 pages, superbly illustrated, mainly in colour. Celebrates many of the Victoria and Albert Museum's greatest treasures, an unrivalled panorama of Japan's achievements in art and design from the earliest times. Chronology, Glossary. . ISBN: 1851773150. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 10 7/8" x 8 5/8". ART HISTORY REFERENCE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.50 ($23.97)
154) JAPANESE BORDER DESIGNS
THEODORE MENTEN

JAPANESE BORDER DESIGNS
Stock photo.
New York: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, 1975. Soft cover in good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has some writing on leaves. Has a slight crack in inside front hinge. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Has 93 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
155) The Book of Japanese Design
Kaiyama Kyusaburo

The Book of Japanese Design
Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good Hardcover book with Good DJ. Moderate edge wear and minor chipping to DJ. Book is moderately tanned. Pristine clean pages. Dust Jacket is price clipped. Not an ex-library book,Translated and commentary by Sylvia Price Mueller. Book is a reprint of a late 19th century work. Many black and white illustrations.... more information

Offered by Broadway Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
156) JAPANESE ART
Stanley-Baker, Joan

JAPANESE ART
Stock photo.
1984 . Stanley-Baker, Joan. JAPANESE ART. London: Thames and Hudson Ltd., 1984. Reprinted. 216pp, bibliography, list of illustrations, index, 8vo, As new trade paperback, $8.00. ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
157) Japanische Holzschnitte
Griessmaier, Viktor

Wien: Museum Fur Angewandte Kunst, 1954 31pp, 52 b&w illustrations. Most of covers soiled/discolored. 2 1/4" closed tear on front cover. small letter "m" in ink on front cover. German language. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
158) Geschichte Des Japanischen Farbenholzschnitts
Seidlitz W. Von

Dresden: Gerhard Kuhtmann, 1910 x, 228 pp, 132 figures including 16 in color. Alphabetical listing of the signs which compose the names of the most significant Japanese artists. Engraved pictorial ex libris of Dr. Gottfried Rapp. cover corners worn through, spine head worn, spine tail chipped and separated 2 cm. from bottom. some discoloration to front and back pdep.. Half-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
159) Japonisme: Japanese Influence on French Art 1854-1910
Weisberg, Gabriel P., coordinator

Cleveland Museum of Art, 1975. Paperback. Good +. Softcover in illustrated wraps with French flaps. Small 4to. First printing. Catalogue is in Good + condition, with wear at all edges and some very minor loss of paper at head and foot of spine. Interior is fresh and crisp. Catalogue published to accompany a show of paintings, prints, books, and decorative art at the exhibition Japonisme, which originated at the Cleveland Museum of Art and traveled to museums in New Brunswick, and Baltimore in 1975-1976. 2... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
160) Kaii Higashiyama
FUJIMOTO, SHOZO, editor

Tokyo: Sansai-Sha, 1965. First edition. Folio. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Spine a bit faded otherwise near fine in original blue hand-made paper covered boards and a near fine printed slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00


Results 141 - 160 of 1371
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 69 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (925)
Fine or New (350)
New (101)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (138)
$10-25 (464)
$25-50 (328)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (93)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (636)
Paperback (536)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (342)
With dust jacket (619)
Signed (32)
With photos (161)

Filter by country:
United States (1227)
United Kingdom (45)
India (31)
Canada (19)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (5)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: