cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Asian Books

Japanese Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Asian x
Subject: ART / Asian x


Results 161 - 180 of 1368
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 68 Next
161) Kazuo Kadonaga
Kazuo Kadonaga

Tokyo / Nagoya: Muramatu Gallery / Sakula Gallery. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, [32] p., 10.25"x7.5". Chiefly illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
162) From Geisha to Diva & the Kimonos of Ichimaru
Till, Barry; Warkentyne, Michiko & Patt

Victoria, British Columbia, Canada: Art Gallery of Greater Victoria, 2001 Fine, apparently unread copy.. First Printing of the First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.22)
163) KOBAYASHI KOKEI (1883-1957)
Kawakita, Michiaki

Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1960. Second printing. Very Good A crisp copy. Binding separating slighty in places. Unapginated. Approx. 6.75 x 4.5in. 47 plates. 29 in full color. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
164) Hong Kong Art: Culture and Decolonization
Clarke, David L

Hong Kong Art: Culture and Decolonization
Stock photo.
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2002 240 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine very lightly bumped at the crown. Another copy available. "Hong Kong Art is the first comprehensive survey of contemporary art from Hong Kong presented within the changing social and political context of the territory's 1997 handover from British to Chinese sovereignty. Tracing a distinctive and increasingly vibrant art scene from the late 1960s through the present, David ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
165) Hong Kong Art: Culture and Decolonization
Clarke, David L

Hong Kong Art: Culture and Decolonization
Stock photo.
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2002 240 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. "Hong Kong Art is the first comprehensive survey of contemporary art from Hong Kong presented within the changing social and political context of the territory's 1997 handover from British to Chinese sovereignty. Tracing a distinctive and increasingly vibrant art scene from the late 1960s through the present, David Clarke discusses a wide range of media, including painting, sculptur... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
166) Art of China, Korea, and Japan
Swann, Peter C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Praeger. Soft Cover. #9169. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good-, Slight rubbing to edges of coverss, name in ink on inside front cover. 15 x 21cm. soft cover. 285pp. . Good. 1963. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
167) BUDDHIST ARCHITECTURE OF KOREA (Quantity available: 10)
SUNG-WOO KIM

BUDDHIST ARCHITECTURE OF KOREA
The easiest way to learn about Korea’s Buddhist culture is to visit the temples where the traditional practice of asceticism is still carried on today. People no longer live in other examples of traditional architecture, such as palaces and Confucian schools and academies; but in temples the monks and nuns eat, sleep and live in the traditional way, wearing traditional robes. Of all the countries in East Asia that share Buddhist culture, only in Korea is the traditional practice of asceticism strongly mai... more information

Offered by Hollym International Corp. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
168) Art of China, Korea, and Japan
Swann, Peter C

New York: F. A. Praeger. 1963. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 285 p. Profusely illustrated. "Text references": p. [270] Bibliography: p. 279-281. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
169) ART OF ANCIENT KOREA
Forman, W.; Barinka, J

London: Peter Nevill Ltd, 1962 . VG+/VG+ Light overall wear. Top corners bumped. 205 pp. Approx. 11 x 9.5in. Ceramics, painting, sculpture, book illustration, inlay, lacquer & furniture-making are all covered, together with a brief outline of the religious, political and economic factors that helped shape their development. 132 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
170) Korin
Noguchi, Yone

London: Elkin Mathews, 1922 Japanese string-binding in chitsu with ivory clasps. Brown flexible covers. 7.5 x 10". 1 of 450 copies. 6 wood blocks in colour and black, 10 collotypes and 9 small cuts. pencil notations on feps. & on half title. Navy chitsu has fading and slightly worn spine . 32 text pp followed by 12 full page plates. foxing to title page, top corner bumped.. First Edition. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
171) Emaki: Die Kunst Der Klassischen Japanischen Bilderrollen
Hase, Akihisa and Seckel, Dietrich

Munchen: Carl Hanser. 1959. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 247 pp, 9.5x12 ins. Illustrated with 68. tipped-in color plates, plus other illustrations. German text.. Circa 1959. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 247 pp, 9.5x12 ins. Illustrated with 68 tipped-in color plates, plus other illustrations. German text. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
172) Ancient Ceramics of Kyushu
Nagatake, Takeshi

Toko Shoin, 1963 Very good except for notes and comments in ink and pencil on numerous pages by a former Japanese Curator of the Seattle Art Museum. In original illustrated slipcase and original outer slipcase. Japanese language only. Binding tight, boards look great. Black slipcase has some rubbing along all edges. Outer slipcase is cardboard. Book weighs over 5 lbs. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
173) The Chinese Exhibition/L'Exposition Chinoise
WATSON, William; BOURLIER, De Gerard

The Chinese Exhibition/L'Exposition Chinoise
Westerham, Kent, England: Westerham Press Ltd., 1974. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Black glossy paperback with Chinese jade horse on front & back. Edge, corner & spine end rubs & bumps with a few light surface scratches & creases. Title page has dark smudge from rub with the black & white frontispiece. Chinese maps on back of front & back covers. First few pages have a very slight bend to bottom corner. Previous owner bookplate on half title page & purchase information small & neatly written i... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
174) HERITAGE OF HIROSHIGE: A GLIMPSE AT JAPANESE LANDSCAPE ART
Amsden, Dora w/ assistance of John Stewart Happer

San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1912. Very Good+ . 84 pp. Approx. 8 x 6in. Illustrated with prints from the Happer collection. Bound in blind-stamped faux leather boards. A very attractive edition. Paper has browned considerably but to attractive effect. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
175) ART OF THE LANDSCAPE GARDEN IN JAPAN
TAMURA, Tsuyoshi

Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1947 245p., index, 11 plates, 193 b/w illustrations. History, design, materials, and general characteristics of Japanese gardens. Covers a wide variety of Japanese gardens. Wrappers have slight soiling as does tail edge of the first 9 pages (almost not noticeable on the actual pages). spine has a nick where the second "a" in landscape should be.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by J.L. O'Rourke, Ltd. (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
176) Freer: A Legacy of Art
Lawton, Thomas; Linda Merrill

Washington and New York: Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian with Harry N. Abrams, 1993 272 pages; 184 illustrations in color and b&w; chronology; endnotes; bibliography; index. A Handsome publication that marked the reopening of the Freer Gallery. Choice essays on Freer, his philosophy of art and his friendships and associations with artists, scholars and collectors.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
177) FREER: A Legacy of Art
Thomas Lawton; Linda Merrill

Harry N Abrams, 1993-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
178) ALPHABET AND ELEMENTS OF LETTERING
Goudy, Frederic W

Dover, 1963. Very Good Some underlining. Covers darkened. Three inch split, bottom spine. ... more information

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
179) Jades of the Liangzhu Culture: The Dawn of Chinese Civilization

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Art Media Resources Ltd; (December 2002), 1998 The town of Liangzhu is situated on the north bank of the Qiantang River and to the Southeast of Lake Tai. The term Liangzhu has also been used to name late Neolithic culture (c. 5300-4000 BP) in the same era. This culture is characterized by advanced paddy farming tools, exquisite black pottery vessels and refined jade artifacts. After six decades of investigation, the nucleus of the Liangzhu culture has been identified to be locate... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
180) Celebration of Life
Ikko

Celebration of Life
Tokyo: Camera Mainichi, 1972 "This is a personal document of the rock festival 'Celebration of Life' which was held in McCrea, Louisiana, U. S. A., June 23-27, 1971." In Japanese and English.. Signed by Author. Signed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ikko. 9 1/2" x 10 1/4" x 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 161 - 180 of 1368
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 68 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (922)
Fine or New (349)
New (101)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)
$5-10 (137)
$10-25 (464)
$25-50 (327)
$50-100 (261)
$100-250 (92)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (636)
Paperback (533)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (342)
With dust jacket (617)
Signed (32)
With photos (159)

Filter by country:
United States (1224)
United Kingdom (45)
India (31)
Canada (19)
Switzerland (18)
Australia (11)
Ireland (9)
Japan (5)
Italy (2)
Singapore (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: