cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Assemblage Art Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Assemblage Art x
Subject: ART / Assemblage Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Assemblages FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Brandt, Bill; Preface by Adam Lowe

The Assemblages
Kyoto, Japan: ARM Kyoto Shoin, 1993. Stiff card covers with dustjacket, protected by a mylar cover. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj. Might as well be NEW. Unpaginated; 31 full-page color plus 26 b&w photographic plates; 10.25 x 14.25 inches. Text in English and Japanese. Out of Print. In the 1960s, Brandt arranged and photographed surrealistic collages from found-objects he picked up on the beaches of southern France. Beautiful production; excellent printing. Very Scarce. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and t... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Photography Books

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
2) Art in Bloom, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Victoria Jane Ream,

Deseret. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1997. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0965592804 photography by Sjur Fedje, the front endpaper is a little weak where it is attached at center but is not cracked or torn, otherwise this hardback book is nearly fine and the dust jacket with some edgewear and small tears is very good plus . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Art in Bloom
REAM, Victoria Jane

Salt Lake City: Desert Equity. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0965592804 . Color photographs throughout by Sjur Fedje. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (minor shelf wear, short closed edge tear in the upper corner of the front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) Art in Bloom
Ream, Victoria Jane

Salt Lake City: Deseret Equity, 1997. Fine/DJ Good. DJ rubbed, edgtear, light edgewear. xv-269 pp, color photo plates. "...flowers are combined with wonderful works of art...where people experience painting, sculpture, and flower arranging all in one place." From exhibitions in museums around the United States. Concise text, subdued sumptious photography.. ISBN: 0965592804. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photography by Sjur Fedje. 4to, 11.25 " tall. Museum Art, Floral Arangments, Flo... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
5) Carving Clowns
Maxwell, Jim

Carving Clowns
Fox Chapel Pub, East Petersburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A, 1995. First. Soft Cover. Very Good/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. VG, bent corner tips and edge wear, clean and tight. 85 Pages with extra pattern laid in. "100's of step by step hotos on carving and painting techniques show you how to carve your won andcrafted mastepiece. Ready to use patterns for twelve different clowns from throughout the ages are included." From the back... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.66
6) Catskill Crafts
Jane Smiley

Crown Publishing, New York, NY, 1988. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine. By Author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NY, Crown 1st/1st, Beautiful cream w/green cloth spin, 174 pp, illustrated with color and black and white photos, the authors first non-fiction work. Explores the diverse crafts of The Catskills mountain people, covering hand woven cloth, ceramics, stained glass, furniture, dollhouse miniatures, and carved wood decoys. Quantity... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.02
7) Ctink
Evol

Ctink
Stock photo.
Art Books International, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 31st October 2007.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.99 ($14.86)
8) Gien Faience
Roger Bernard, Jean-Claude Renard

Imprimerie Weissenburch, Brussels, Belgium, 1985. First Edition American. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Belgium, Imprimerie Weissenburch, January 1985, Fine/Near Fine light blue cloth board, clean and tight, DJ one closed short tear at spine and light shelf wear. English translation from the original French by Denis Mahaffey, a relatively scarce title in the USA Folio, 163pp highly illustrated. This book sets out to trace the far-reac... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.26
9) Century Girl (Quantity available: 25)
Lauren Redniss

Century Girl
Stock photo.
Regan Books, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 8.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 44.0 oz. A lavishly illustrated account of the life of the Ziegfeld star discusses the social and cultural movements that shaped her career, in a portrait that discusses such topics as her entry into the Ziegfeld Follies at the age of fourteen, her interactions with numerous famous figures, and her non-theatrical achievements. 50,000 first printing.. A biography of the Ziegfeld star dis... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.86
10) Douglas Gordon
Gordon, Douglas; Hyun, Jane (editor); Ferguson, Russell (curator)

Douglas Gordon
Stock photo.
Los Angeles/Cambridge, MA: Museum of Contemporary Art/MIT, 2001 182pp. Color illus. Selected Bibliography. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ. Published in conjunction with the exhibition, MOCA, L.A., 16 September, 2001 - 20 January, 2002; Guggenheim Museum, NY, Spring 2003; Hirschhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden, Washington, D.C., Summer 2003.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
11) Franz Ackermann: Home, Home Again. 23 Ghosts
various

Franz Ackermann: Home, Home Again. 23 Ghosts
Stock photo.
2007-01-01. hardcover. 978-3775719315 ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €29.99 ($44.60)
12) IRISH, THE
Carola, Leslie Conron

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. Deep Green Genuine Leather Binding with Gold Designs and Lettering; Six raised bands on the spine. Gilded Gold Page Edges with Ribbon Marker. Very heavy Book measuring 13" tall x 10" wide x 1 1/2" deep. 368 pages full of lovely color and black & white portraits and illustrations. A TREASURY OF ART AND LITERATURE. Cream colored silk moire endpapers. Contents include: Prehistory:Ancient Myths and Legends; Christianity and the Golden Age;... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) This Island Earth
Hofer, Andreas

This Island Earth
Stock photo.
Thames and Hudson, 2006 Brand New Book . Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.00 ($34.71)
14) Andreas Hofer: This Island Earth
Caoimhin Mac Giolla Leith and J.G. Ballard

Andreas Hofer: This Island Earth
Stock photo.
2006-08-01. HB. Strange but beautiful book of, in Mac Giolla Léith's words, 'Andreas Hofer's incorrigibly plural pictorial universe' ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €36.50 ($54.28)
15) Jain Art - (Quantity available: 6)
Anand K. Coomaraswamy

MRML, 1992. unknown. [NEW TITLE] ,pp. viii + 100 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $56.00
16) Jain Art -
Anand K. Coomaraswamy

MRML, 1992. U. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. viii + 100 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $56.00
17) Jaina Art - (Quantity available: 2)
Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

MRML, 1994. hardcover. Size 25cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,66 Plates (Partly Col.) ,pp. vii + 57 ,Index ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $12.80
18) Jaina Art -
Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

MRML, 1994. U. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 25cm ,pp. vii + 57 ,Index ,66 Plates (Partly Col.) ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.98
19) Evidence. The Art of Candy Jernigan
Jernigan, Candy; Close, Chuck

Evidence. The Art of Candy Jernigan
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1999. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners. . First Edition. Wraps. VG. Illus. by Photographs By John Bigelow Taylor. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Ilya Kabakov
Groys, Boris, and Ross, David A., and Blazwick, Iwona

Ilya Kabakov
Stock photo.
A monograph on the installation work of an important contemporary Russian artist.

London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1998 160 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. Remainder mark/flyleaf. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "After some thirty years as an ‘unofficial’ artist in the former Soviet Union, Ilya Kabakov first came to international recognition in the late 1980s. Now based in New York, he is considered the most important Russian artist to have emerged in the late twentieth century. His installations are oft... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)
Fine or New (97)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (11)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (149)
United Kingdom (26)
Ireland (17)
Canada (15)
Australia (7)
Italy (5)
Switzerland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: