cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

ART / Assemblage Art Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Assemblage Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) Art in Bloom
REAM, Victoria Jane

Salt Lake City: Desert Equity. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0965592804 . Color photographs throughout by Sjur Fedje. First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Near fine in a near fine (minor shelf wear, short closed edge tear in the upper corner of the front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Art in Bloom
Ream, Victoria Jane

Salt Lake City: Deseret Equity, 1997. Fine/DJ Good. DJ rubbed, edgtear, light edgewear. xv-269 pp, color photo plates. "...flowers are combined with wonderful works of art...where people experience painting, sculpture, and flower arranging all in one place." From exhibitions in museums around the United States. Concise text, subdued sumptious photography.. ISBN: 0965592804. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photography by Sjur Fedje. 4to, 11.25 " tall. Museum Art, Floral Arangments, Flo... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
3) Art in Bloom,
Victoria Jane Ream,

Deseret. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1997. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0965592804 photography by Sjur Fedje, the front endpaper is a little weak where it is attached at center but is not cracked or torn, otherwise this hardback book is nearly fine and the dust jacket with some edgewear and small tears is very good plus . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Borders
Leslie Cabarga

good. %paperback. cover and corner wear. Volume 3. 2nd printing 1993. creased covers. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.18
5) Counter
Malcolm Quinn, Bob & Roberta Smith, Milika Muritu

mrs. + mr. design, 2000. Counter is the catalog for an exhibition curated by Milika Muritu. It includes an essay by Malcolm Quinn and an interview with Bob & Roberta Smith. Artists included are Claire Carter, Saron Hughes, Roger Kelly, n55, Eyal Sasson, Peter Harris, Ester . Partegas, Jamie Roninson, Jame Simpson, John Strutton and Muritu. Unpaginated, color reproductions, innovative book design. Paper with wraps. 8 1/4" x 6". ISBN 1-903781-00-0. ... more information

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Branded and on Display
Daniel Thomas Cook; Ginger Gregg Duggan; Judith Hoos Fox; Cele C. Otnes; Linda M. Scott

Branded and on Display
Stock photo.
Krannert Art Museum, University of Illinois, 2007-08-30. Paperback. Like New. *EXCELLENT CONDITION*Clean text, clean cover, tight binding, BEAUTIFUL BOOK! ... more information

Offered by Amanda's Book Stack (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.26
7) Century Girl (Qty: 25)
Lauren Redniss

Century Girl
Stock photo.
Regan Books, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.00 x 8.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 44.0 oz. A lavishly illustrated account of the life of the Ziegfeld star discusses the social and cultural movements that shaped her career, in a portrait that discusses such topics as her entry into the Ziegfeld Follies at the age of fourteen, her interactions with numerous famous figures, and her non-theatrical achievements. 50,000 first printing.. A biography of the Ziegfeld star dis... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.86
8) Douglas Gordon
Ferguson, Russell (Curated by); Darling, Michael, et al. (Essays by), and Sylvester, David (Interview by)

Douglas Gordon
Stock photo.
Los Angeles and Cambridge, MA: Museum of Contemporary Art; MIT Press, 2001 183 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Published to accompany an exhibition presented by the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, Calif., Sept. 16, 2001-Jan. 20, 2002. BRAND NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This book examines the innovative work of thirty-four-year-old Scottish artist Douglas Gordon. Gordon is perhaps best known for installations that feature classic films by directors su... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
9) Douglas Gordon
Gordon, Douglas; Hyun, Jane (editor); Ferguson, Russell (curator)

Douglas Gordon
Stock photo.
Los Angeles/Cambridge, MA: Museum of Contemporary Art/MIT, 2001 182pp. Color illus. Selected Bibliography. Fine oversized hardback/Fine DJ. Published in conjunction with the exhibition, MOCA, L.A., 16 September, 2001 - 20 January, 2002; Guggenheim Museum, NY, Spring 2003; Hirschhorn Museum & Sculpture Garden, Washington, D.C., Summer 2003.. 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
10) Douglas Gordon
Gordon, Douglas; Ferguson, Russell;Darling, Michael;Museum of Contemporary Art (Los Angeles, Calif.)

Douglas Gordon
Stock photo.
Mit Pr. New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. ... more information

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
11) Douglas Gordon
Ferguson, Russell

Douglas Gordon
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2002. This book is gift quality, unread and without flaws.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Black River Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Douglas Gordon
[Gordon, Douglas] Ferguson, Russell (editor)

Douglas Gordon
Stock photo.
Los Angeles / Cambridge, MA and London: Museum of Contemporary Art / The MIT Press. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. 183, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, September 2001 - January 2002, featuring chiefly video installations (plus photographs, C-prints, etc). Foreword by Jeremy Strick; editor's acknowledgments; essays by Ferguson, Michael Darling and 2 others; ar... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
13) Douglas Gordon
Ferguson, Russell

Douglas Gordon
Stock photo.
HB. MIT Pr. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ... more information

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
14) DOUGLAS GORDON
Ferguson, Russell (editor)

DOUGLAS GORDON
Stock photo.
The MIT Press. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262062224. Marker on bottom edge. ; Scottish artist. 80 color illustrations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pp. Keywords: Art, Scotland, Scottish Art. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) GRAFFITECTURE
Fogelson, Doug

Chicago: Front Forty, 2007 Paperbound. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Feldman's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Double-Cross: The Hollywood Films Of Douglas Gordon (Qty: 10)
Philip Monk; Douglas Gordon

Double-Cross: The Hollywood Films Of Douglas Gordon
Art Gallery of York University/The Power Plant, 2004-03-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) Franz Ackermann: Home, Home Again. 23 Ghosts
various

Franz Ackermann: Home, Home Again. 23 Ghosts
Stock photo.
2007-01-01. hardcover. 978-3775719315 ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €29.99 ($42.16)
18) IRISH, THE
Carola, Leslie Conron

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1993. Deep Green Genuine Leather Binding with Gold Designs and Lettering; Six raised bands on the spine. Gilded Gold Page Edges with Ribbon Marker. Very heavy Book measuring 13" tall x 10" wide x 1 1/2" deep. 368 pages full of lovely color and black & white portraits and illustrations. A TREASURY OF ART AND LITERATURE. Cream colored silk moire endpapers. Contents include: Prehistory:Ancient Myths and Legends; Christianity and the Golden Age;... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Branded and On Display (ISBN 1-883015-38-3)
Judith Hoos Fox, Ginger Gregg Duggan, Daniel Thomas Cook, Cele C. Otnes, Linda M. Scott, Dung Kai-cheung

Branded and On Display (ISBN 1-883015-38-3)
Stock photo.
Krannert Art Museum, 200. Branded and On Display (ISBN 1-883015-38-3) is the exhibition catalog for the 2007 show. Text by Judith Hoos Fox, Ginger Gregg Duggan, Daniel Thomas Cook, Cele C. Otnes, Linda M. Scott, Dung Kai-cheung. Interestingly designed catalog. Some of the ar. tist include Ashley Bickerton, Haim Steinbach, Tempi & Wolf, Amy barkow, Louis Cameron, Ryan McGinness, Yuken Teruya among others. 112 pages, paper with stiff wrap. Color reproductions. 9 3/4" x 7 1/4". Fine condition ... more information

Offered by 246 Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Andreas Hofer: This Island Earth
HOFER, Andreas

Andreas Hofer: This Island Earth
Stock photo.
Gottinghen, Germany: Steidl Publishers & Wirth, 2006. New copy, 128 pages, colour illustrated.. Cloth. New/New. Qto. ... more information

Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.15)


Results 1 - 20 of 330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (228)
Fine or New (150)
New (78)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (173)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (12)
With photos (63)

Filter by country:
United States (236)
United Kingdom (41)
Canada (18)
Ireland (17)
Australia (7)
Italy (5)
Switzerland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs: