cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Assemblage Art Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Assemblage Art x


Results 21 - 40 of 227
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 11 Next
21) Ilya Kabakov
Groys, Boris, and Ross, David A., and Blazwick, Iwona

Ilya Kabakov
Stock photo.
A monograph on the installation work of an important contemporary Russian artist.

London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1998 160 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean text. Remainder mark/flyleaf. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "After some thirty years as an ‘unofficial’ artist in the former Soviet Union, Ilya Kabakov first came to international recognition in the late 1980s. Now based in New York, he is considered the most important Russian artist to have emerged in the late twentieth century. His installations are oft... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
22) Ilya Kabakov Contemporary Artists
Boris Groys

Ilya Kabakov Contemporary Artists
Stock photo.
A monograph on the installation work of an important contemporary Russian artist.

1998-09-01. PB. Based in New York, Ilya Kabatov is considered the most important Russian artist to have emerged in the late-20th century. His installations are after akin to theatrical "mise-en-scenes", presenting a cramped communal apartment or a flooded art museum as though they are comedies on human frustration and doomed aspirations. Boris Groys, art critic and philosopher, surveys the artist's long career, analyzing its philosophical and formal dimensions in terms of art history, as well as ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €37.50 ($55.82)
23) Gary Kibbins: Grammar Horses
Allen, Jan

Kingston, Ontario, Canada: Agnes Etherington Art Centre, 2004. unpaginated; approx. 1/2" text & photos; black cover few smudges.. ISBN: 0889119163. Trade paper. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARY KIBBINS FILMS PHOTOS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.52)
24) The Botanical Footwear of Dennis Kyte
Kyte, Dennis

The Botanical Footwear of Dennis Kyte
Stock photo.
New York: S Editions, 1998. This is an unpaginated book. Very slight "waving" of bottom edge. VERY light smudge of front cover. A delightfully fun book.. 1st Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Strawberry Mansion Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
25) Love a Celebration in Art and Literature
Lahr, Jane (editor); Tabori, Lena (editor)

An oversize, beautifully designed volume celebrating various forms of love in literature and art. Textual excerpts include th... read more

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities with gift inscription on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar wrapper.. Twelfth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
26) LOVE: A Celebration in Art & Literature
Lahr, Jane and Lena Tabori, Eds

An oversize, beautifully designed volume celebrating various forms of love in literature and art. Textual excerpts include th... read more

NY, Stewart,Tabori & Chang, 1989, 9th Printing Quarto, hardcover, near fine in somewhat edgeworn pictorial dj. A celebration in art and literature. For centuries poets, artists and writers have pondered "love". This is a collection of the most eloquent and artistic expressions of romantic love created since ancient times. 239 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
27) Love a Celebration in Art and Literature
Lahr, Jane

An oversize, beautifully designed volume celebrating various forms of love in literature and art. Textual excerpts include th... read more

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1982 Very light shelfwear. Clean and bright. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
28) Frank Martin: Hollywood - Continental
Martin, Frank

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. As New in an As New DJ. 96 pp., 140 illustrations including 32 in full color, Catalogue of Prints, Posters, Bookplates, Book Illustrations, One-Man Exhibitions, and biographical notes. The whole range of the artist's output is illustrated in this book, with essays by Victor Arwas and John Kobal which place the work in context and discuss the influence of the glamorous world of the cinema, and a catalogue raisonne of prints and book illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
29) The Art of Decorative Matting
Robine, Sylvie

The Art of Decorative Matting
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Design Books, 1997. Usual library marks. 96 pages with colour illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.00 ($21.42)
30) The Art of Decorative Matting
Robine, Sylvie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1997. A 95 pg. 9"x 12" hardcover with dustjacket. A "how to" on constructing French mats [line and wash] including instructions for 37 different mats: antique, classical aand unusual fantasy designs. Every mat design comes with template and complete information about measurements, the placement of lines, color washes, and gilded bands as well as the construction of invisible spacers and elegbant beveled mats. Condition - Very good+. ... more information

Offered by Harrison's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
31) Gordon Matta-Clark

Gordon Matta-Clark
Stock photo.
0000-00-00. PB. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €37.50 ($55.82)
32) McCarthy - Brain Box Dream Box
Meyer-Hermann, Eva

McCarthy - Brain Box Dream Box
Stock photo.
Dusseldorf, Germany: Richter Verlag, 2004 269 pages - in English - Numerous color and duotone illustrations - Published to coincide with the showing in the Van Abbemuseum in Eindhoven in 2004 - Photographs and list of works document the entire exhibition room by room - Essay by Eva Meyer-Hermann - Divided into 17 chapters, this volume concentrates extensively on the McCarthy's drawings, largely unknown to the wider public and illustrates more than 300 representative works on paper which are juxtaposed with ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 110.00 ($108.46)
33) Cildo Meireles
Herkenhoff, Paulo; Cameron, Dan; Mosquera, Gerardo; Meireles, Cildo

Cildo Meireles
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press, 1999. Usual library marks. 160 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Cildo Meireles is one of Brazils's best known post-war artists and a pioneer of installation art.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $30.00 ($27.93)
34) Jewelry Gem Cutting and Metal Craft
Baxter, William T

Whittlesey House , 1938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. A hard to find book in very good+ condition, the third printing of the first edition, black (or dark blue) hc, with silver title, 224 pages and illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings, coated text pages are clean, the binding is tight, head and tail are soft, one insect bore to front board edge along with some light scuffing and soil. F.O.... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.56
35) Mike Kelley
Graw, Isabelle; etc

Mike Kelley
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002. In a survey of Californian-based artist Mike Kelly, the author of this volume discusses with the artist his various aesthetic and symbolic strategies in both the American and In European contexts. Kelly's work is considered in the context of his anti-art predecessors since Dada and chronicles all of Kelly's work, from his earliest performances in the late 1970s to his large sculptural installations in the 1990s.160pp. . ISBN: 0714838349. Reprint. Paperback. N... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.99)
36) Mike Kelley (Contemporary Artists)
Isabelle Graw,John Welchman,Anthony Vidler

Mike Kelley (Contemporary Artists)
Stock photo.
Phaidon Press Ltd, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 1050grams, ISBN:0714838349" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.48 ($20.79)
37) MIXED MEDIA
LIGHT, DUANE R

WALTER FOSTER PUBLISHING, 1989. PAPERBACK. very good. SLIGHT SHELF WEAR . ISBN: 156010032X.... more information

Offered by Books N Things (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
38) Digital Mosaics: The Aesthetics of Cyberspace
Holtzman, Steven

Digital Mosaics: The Aesthetics of Cyberspace
Stock photo.
NY: Touchstone/S&S, 1997. 206 pages with index, notes; cover few scuffs.. ISBN: 0684846128. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. ARTS DATA PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY COMPUTER ART VIRTUAL REALITY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.28)
39) Digital Mosaics
Holtzman, Steven

Digital Mosaics
Stock photo.
Touchstone Books, 1998-07-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
40) Matt Mullican: Model Architecture
Stefan Schmidt-Wulfen

2006-05-01. HB. Synopsis A retrospective on the artists models, both two- and three-dimensional, in such diverse media and material as paper, glass, textile, ceramics, wood and video. It also focuses on the artist's pictograms, a key character of his work. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €29.20 ($43.47)


Results 21 - 40 of 227
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (5)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)
Fine or New (97)
New (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (11)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (151)
United Kingdom (26)
Ireland (17)
Canada (16)
Australia (7)
Italy (5)
Switzerland (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: