ART / Canadian Books
Canadian Art
List view (shown)
Results 41 - 60 of 419
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 21 Next
| 41) |
The Landscape of Craft
|
|
|
Fredericton, N. B.: Goose Lane Editions & The New Brunswick Crafts Council, 1991. Hardcover. Good. McBride, Dale. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are "oatmeal" brown with gold print on the spine and front; pasted on illustration has bubbled and has one tiny closed tear on the top; initials of previous owner, in pen, on top corner; corners and edges are lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Previous owner's initials, in pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear an... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.62)
|
|
| 42) |
Inunnit: The Art of the Canadian Eskimo/ L'art des Esquimaux du Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer, 1968 pp. [3] 104.English and french text. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Last of the Arctic
|
|
|
Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1978 pp. 96, images of the Canadian Arctic in colour paintings in the unique style of William Kurelek.. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Last of the Arctic
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1976 pp. 94, images of the Canadian Arctic in colour paintings in the unique style of William Kurelek.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/sl/worn. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Last of the Arctic
|
|
|
Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1976 pp. 94, images of the Canadian Arctic in colour paintings in the unique style of William Kurelek.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/sl/worn. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Lawren Harris
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1969 pp. 146, color plates, ink inscription on ffep,with previous owner's bookplate, o/w textblock vg.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Worn Card Box. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Legacy of Arctic Art
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1996 pp. 196, several black and white plates throughout, index and reference sections. back panel slightly creased, otherwise fine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Art of Len Gibbs
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1981 Full-page color illustrations of this Canadian's artwork.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Sl/chipped. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Emily Carr: An Introduction to Her Life and Art
|
|
|
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 1996 Illustrated card covers, very good condition. An impressive introductory work, with illustrated commentary, covering the immense scope of Carr's art and her unorthodox life. 64 pages, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.40)
|
|
| 50) |
Jewish Life in Canada
|
|
|
Edmonton: Hurtig, 1976 Pp 93.this book is a remarkable story and a fine collaboration between artist and historian. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Sl/rubbed and Worn Dj. 4to Oblong. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Inverted Line
|
|
|
Porcupine's Quill, 2000. Softcover. 172 pp. Collection of wood engravings by the printmaker. Light shelfwear.. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 52) |
Glen Loates a Brush With Life
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice Hall, 1984 color plates and b/w sketches, signed by the author on the title page.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Glen Loates. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 53) |
The Collection London, Canada
|
|
|
Book is still in original shrink wrap. Book and dustjacket as new. No marks or writing. Contains a short history of London Ontario art collection and 40 full colour reproductions plus numerous black and white prints. A special limited printing. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Weight: 3 lb 2 oz.... more information
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 54) |
Luz = Luz
|
|
|
Nr Fine. Unused, only light wear to corners, lt bump lower spine Art Beaverbrook Art Gallery Fredericton, NB 1999 1st Edition Softbound Text in French and English. Four-page interview (French only) with Rivera-Seguel laid in. ... more information
Offered by Heroes Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 55) |
J.E.H. Macdonald
|
|
|
Kingston: Quarry Press, 1995 pp. 95, b/w and color illustrations. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 56) |
Macpherson's Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Daily Star, 1969. 159 pages. Bound in blue tweed-look cloth printed with a design in white and red; illustrated endpapers in red and black. Book is tight and clean, its only flaw being a gift message to "Hilda" dated 1977; otherwise appears unread and unworn. The pictorial slipcase (not actually a dustjacket) shows minor wear but is largely protected by the remains of the cellophane shrinkwrap. Trying to discover what makes us Canadian, a particular preoccupation of the 1960s, Dun... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 57) |
MACPHERSON'S CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: Toronto Daily Star, 1969 Text by Jack Brehl. Blue "tweed-look" cover; white lettering and decorative design; red/black illustrated pastedowns and endpapers; neat inscription and date on half title page. Slight rubbing and wear to slipcase. Very clean, sound copy. 159 pages. A rich variety of watercolours, pastels, drawings, cartoons, caricatures - and vignettes in Macpherson's words - impressions created while searching through Canada and drawing its people. [Shipping at cost] .... more information
Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 58) |
Fire into Ice: Adventures in Glass Making
|
|
|
This autobiography explores the life and work of glass sculptor James Houston. Illustrated with color photographs.
Toronto: Tundra Books, 1998. 32 pages. Full colour photographs throughout. Glazed pictorial hardcover (same image as dust jacket) with pictorial endpapers sketched by the author. Book is tight, clean and square; lower extremities show gentle bumping/wear, otherwise fine with crisp, clean pages. Dust jacket slightly dulled from normal handling with minor edgewear. A very attractive book with many photos of glass sculptures created by the famous Canadian explorer/author/artist and his narrative of how they ca... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 59) |
The Life of Margaret Laurence
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1997 pp. 457, b/w illustrations, pamhlet about Margaret Laurence entitled:"Margaret Laurence a Prairie Person at Heart", laid in.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 60) |
Masterpieces of Indian and Eskimo Art from Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: The National Gallery of Canada, 1969 as new, color and b/w illustrations throughout, French/English edition, art exhibition catalogue featuring 185 items.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. Art Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (354)Fine or New (17)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (232)
$25-50 (113)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)Paperback (184)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (344)
Signed (51)
With photos (85)
Filter by country:
Canada (390)United States (26)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






