Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Canadian Books

Canadian Art

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Canadian (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 426
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21 Next
101) Pegi By Herself: The Life Of Pegi Nicol Macleod, Canadian Artist
Brandon, Laura

Pegi By Herself: The Life Of Pegi Nicol Macleod, Canadian Artist
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 2005 pp. xvii [3] 241."Pegi Nicol MacLeod was a charismatic bohemian whose expressive images of the contemporary world were an essential component of Canadian modernism during the 1930s and 1940s. In Pegi by Herself, the first full-length biography of Nicol MacLeod, Laura Brandon draws on the artist's remarkable autobiographical paintings and extraordinarily vivid letters.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
102) Pegi By Herself: The Life Of Pegi Nicol Macleod, Canadian Artist
Laura Brandon

Pegi By Herself: The Life Of Pegi Nicol Macleod, Canadian Artist
Stock photo.
McGill-Queen's University Press. Used - Like New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
103) Pegi By Herself: The Life Of Pegi Nicol Macleod, Canadian Artist
Brandon, Laura

Pegi By Herself: The Life Of Pegi Nicol Macleod, Canadian Artist
Stock photo.
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McGill Queens Univ Pr, 2005 fine condition with no major flaws, in almost as new condition. 241 pages with the index.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
104) Peintres Juifs Et Modernite: Montreal, 1930-1945 = Jewish Painters and Modernity
Trepanier, Esther;Centre Saidye Bronfman

Montreal: Centre Saidye-Bronfman, 1987 pp. 181, color and b/w illustrations of the paintings, English and French text, . Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
105) A Border of Beauty Arthur Lismer's Pen and Pencil
Bridges, Marjorie Lismer

Toronto: Red Rock, 1977 pp. 156, color and b/w illustrations. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
106) Carnaval Perpetuel
Cooper, H. H

Scarborongh: Firefly Books, Limited, 1987 pp. 160, many color plates and illustrations throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
107) Ivan Eyre Personal Mythologies
Heath, Terrence

Winnipeg: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1988 pp. 146. Text in English and French. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. Larger 8vo. Art Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
108) Emily Carr: New Perspectives on a Canadian Icon FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Curated by Charles C. Hill, Johanne Lamoureux, and Ian M. Thom; Jay Stewart & Peter MacNair, Shirley Bear & Susan Crean, Marcia Crosby, Andrew Hunter, and Gerta Moray

Emily Carr: New Perspectives on a Canadian Icon
Stock photo.
Douglas & McIntyre Ltd, Vancouver, 2006 335 pp., 286 illus. 192 in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa 2 June-4 September 2006, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver 7 October 2006-7 January 2007, Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto 24 February-20 May 2007, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal 21 June-23 September 2007 and the Glenbow Museum, Calgary 25 October 2007-26 January 2008. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . Cloth. New/Fine Condi... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
109) Peter Hide in Canada
Fenton, Terry

Edmonton: Edmonton Art Gallery, 1986 pp. 22, b/w illustrations of the art pieces. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Card Covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
110) NORTHERN EXPOSURES: Photographing and Filming the Canadian North 1920-45
Geller, Peter

NORTHERN EXPOSURES: Photographing and Filming the Canadian North 1920-45
Vancouver BC Canada: UBC Press, 2004 Very clean, sound copy (probably unread). 258 pages including: very detailed Index; Filmography; detailed Bibliography; very detailed Notes to Pages; list of Abbreviations. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of more than 85 archival images from photographs and films of the period. The book examines the photographic and film practice of the three major colonial institutions in the Canadian Arctic and Sub-Arctic in the first half of the twentieth century -... more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
111) NORTHERN EXPOSURES: Photographing and Filming the Canadian North 1920-45
Geller, Peter

NORTHERN EXPOSURES: Photographing and Filming the Canadian North 1920-45
Vancouver BC Canada: UBC Press, 2004 Small crease to corner of back cover. Very clean, sound copy. 258 pages including: very detailed Index; Filmography; detailed Bibliography; very detailed Notes to Pages; list of Abbreviations. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of more than 85 archival images from photographs and films of the period. The book examines the photographic and film practice of the three major colonial institutions in the Canadian Arctic and Sub-Arctic in the first half of th... more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
112) Expanding Horizons : Painting and Photography of American and Canadian Landscape 1860 - 1918
Goldfarb, Hilliard T

The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, (2009). First edition. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover book with two lightly bumped corners, otherwise a near fine copy. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
113) Contemporary Canadian Photography: From the Collection of the National Film Board
MacLennan,Hugh

Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1984 pp.176, b/w and color photographs, a selection of the very best from the 150,000 photographic archive of the NFB.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
114) Pictures from the Douglas M. Duncan Collection
Barwick, Frances Duncan

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1975 pp 146.colour and b/w illustrations. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Sl/rubbed. 4to Oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
115) The Point of the Graver
Bates, Wesley W

The Point of the Graver
Stock photo.
Erin, Ont.: Porcupines Quill, 1994. Wrappers are sl worn.. ISBN: 0889841829. Signed by Author and Illustrator. Soft Cover. Very Good. WOOD ENGRAVINGS ART PRINTMAKING. ... more information

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
116) The Point of the Graver
Bates, Wesley W

The Point of the Graver
Stock photo.
Erin, Ontario: The Porcupine's Quill. Fine. 1994. First Edition Original Paperback. Card Covers. 0889841829 . A beautiful book by this Mt. Allison graduate with 82 engravings on the right page facing an eplanatory page on the left.; 8.5 x 5.5" . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
117) POLI-GRAPHS
Macgregor, Roy

POLI-GRAPHS
Toronto Ontario Canada: Deneau Publishers, 1989 Cover has minimal rubbing and bumping. Book is in near fine condition. Unpaged. A remarkable collection of 50 plates, black and white photographs of Canadian political figures, juxtaposed with selected quotes from the subject - there is often more told in a single page here than there is in a Parliamentary session worth of Hansard or in the histories of the curious men and women who are attracted to public life. Revealing, ironic, memorable: what may come ... more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00
118) Portraits of Earth
Patterson, Freeman

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1987 pp. 180, colorphotographs, signed on the title page by freeman patterson. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
119) A Northern Nativity: Christmas Dreams of a Prairie Boy
Kurelek, William

Montreal: Tundra Books, 1984 Pp 48. Third Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
120) PRAIRIE DREAMS
Milne, Courtney

PRAIRIE DREAMS
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1989 Black boards, gilt lettering; faint toning of page edges. Pictorial dust jacket slightly rubbed. Very clean sound copy. 125 pages, glossy paper. The contents are arranged under headings, with an introductory passage, such as "Dreaming Backwards'", "Native Treasures", "Too Long Winter", "Seasons Will Come". The book is an evocative collection of 130 of Courtney Milne's colour photographs, portra... more information

Offered by Well Read Books (formerly Literacy Nanaimo) (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 101 - 120 of 426
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (362)
Fine or New (17)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (238)
$25-50 (116)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (187)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (186)
With dust jacket (352)
Signed (51)
With photos (84)

Filter by country:
Canada (399)
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: