ART / Caribbean & Latin American Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Caribbean & Latin American x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Dimensions of Constructive Arts in Brazil: The Adolpho Leirner Collection
|
|
|
Museum of Fine Arts Houston, 2007-05-30. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 2) |
Manuel Alvarez Bravo
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. 240 p. Bound in glossy, illustrated wrappers. Black and white full-color photographs. Near Fine, bright clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Indian Art of Mexico & Central America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; pages are browning slightly with age and there are two tiny streaks on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine and edges are sunned and there are several small tears and chips to edges. A tight copy. Color plates and line drawings by the author, with sections on Mayan, Aztec, Toltec, Mixtec and Tarascan art and sculpture. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 377 pp. includin... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 4) |
Memoria De Espejos = a Memory of Mirrors
|
|
|
Caracas: Fundacion Banco Mercantil, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 12 x 9 inches. 148 pp. ffep removed leaving front hinge broken. Withdrawn stamps to title page. Internally very clean and tight. Text in Spanish and English. Includes what appears to be a booklet refering to an exhibition in 1990. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($116.10)
|
|
| 5) |
Molas: Art of the Cuna Indians
|
|
|
1973 The Textile Museum. Softcover, 27pp. Contains b&w photos and illustrations. Good condition; slight edge & corner wear; wear spots on covers; light foxing on inside covers and on FFEP; some writing in margins on a couple of pages; museum sticker on inside front cover.... more information
Offered by GoodTomes (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
America My Brother My Blood
|
|
|
Turnaround, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($24.86)
|
|
| 7) |
Rivera
|
|
|
|
Price: €6.99
($10.37)
|
|
| 8) |
Design Motifs of Ancient Mexico [Sellos del antiguo México. English]
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. Trade Paperback. [First edition]. printg not stated (1953). xiii, 153 p. : chiefly illustrations. Lightly tanned copy very lightly annotated in pencil with a few small stained spots in aged, tanned and slightly grubby paper covers witha couple of very minor scrapes Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 153 . ... more information
Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
AMERICA, MY BROTHER, MY BLOOD; A LATIN AMERICAN SONG OF SUFFERING AND RESISTANCE
|
|
|
Melbourne: Ocean Press, 2006. 127pp + publisher's ads. Striking full-page color illustrations by Guayasamin. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Square Folio. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Frida By Frida - Selection of Letters and Texts
|
|
|
Mexico City, Mexico: Editorial RM, 2006 400 pages - in English - 16 duotone and 1 b/w plates - 2nd expanded edition of a comprehensive compendium of letters and texts by Mexican painter Frida Kahlo (1907-1954) - letters & texts - sources, original publication and index of names.. hardcover-. New-/New-. 22 x 15 cms.. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 45.00
($44.19)
|
|
| 11) |
Artes de Mexico, Textiles de Chiapas
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mexico. 9 x 12.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1993. Illustrated by 59 Color Plates 15 Black and White; Numero 19. Spanish-Eng lish text. Edicion Especial.; 1.5; 96 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seduções: Valeska Soares, Cildo Meireles, Ernesto Neto
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hatje Cantz Publishers with the Daros Collection, Zürich , 2006 200 pp., many photographs in color. Page 132 has a bent corner, previous owners name is rubberstamped on title page, otherwise fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from June 9-October 15, 2006.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Obras Completas # 6: Los privilegios de la vista Arte
|
|
|
Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1994,. hbk 389pp ISBN: 9681638956 small closed tear to dj now . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Baroque and Rococo in Latin America (Two Volume Set)
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1967. Softcover. Softcover. 4to. Second edition. Two volume set. First volume contains text; the second contains 192 black & white plates. Both are in VG condition; both have surface scratches on rear coves. Volume one has a small closed tear to top edge. Spines are sunned. Interiors are clean and crisp. A heavy pair; may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. 486 pp. in total. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Repertory of Artists in Mexico: Plastic and Decorative Arts, Three Volume Set
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grupo Financiero Bancomer, 1995 Volume I (A-F), 414 pp., Volume II (G-O), 462 pp. and Volume III (P-Z), 448 pp.. All three volumes, full color illustrations throughout. Text is in Spanish and English. Very light scuffing to the covers, due to the lack of dustjackets, otherwise each volume a fine copy. A great reference set on the artists of Mexico. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 16) |
Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons: Everything Is Separated by Water
|
|
|
2007-02-02. hb. With a diverse oeuvre ranging from painting to mixed-media installations to performance, video, and photography, Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons is one of the most significant artists to emerge from post-Revolutionary Cuba. Her evocative works probe questions of race, class, cultural hybridism, and national identities in African diasporic communities. "Maria Magdalena Campos-Pons: Everything Is Separated by Water" is the first full-scale survey of the artist's career. The title, borro... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €36.50
($54.15)
|
|
| 17) |
Weaving And Dyeing in Highland Ecuador
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas Press, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. 8vo. xxiv, [8], 328 pp. Bound in full red cloth, in illustrated dust wrapper. Illustrated with 6 black and white maps, 8 full-color plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Fine, bright, crisp copy, in Very Good+ dust wrapper with light wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Art and Writing in the Maya Cities, A. D. 600-800 A Poetics of Line
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, [2005]. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. 8vo. xvi, 316 pp. Bound in full black cloth in illustrated dust wrapper. Full-color and black and white illustrations. Near Fine, minor bump to bottom edge of front cover, otherwise bright and clean in Fine dust wrapper. Very attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
12 Mexican Native Costumes
|
|
|
Mexico City: Editorial Fischgrund, 1949. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Very Good/very good. Valdiosera, Ramon. 8vo. 16-page booklet and 12 full-color plates laid into stiff card folder, in dust wrapper with illustrated cover and glassine wrapper attached to folder with tape. Text in English, translated from the Spanish by Ruth Poyo. Very Good, damp stain to tail of spine and part of lower edge of front cover, 1/8" pieces missing from head and tail of spine, minor age-toning to booklet and plates, all p... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 20) |
Del Deseo Y La Memoria: Una Vision Plural De 21 Artistas Contemporaneos Mexicanos
|
|
|
Puebla, Mexico: Sociedad de Amigos del Museo Amparo, 1995. Paperback. Fine. 70 pp. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 4to. First printing. Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of 21 contemporary Mexican artists, among them Enrique Canales, Julio Galan, Arturo Marty, Sylvia Ordonez, Irma Palacios, Ignacio Salazar, Juan Torres, and Nahum B. Zeni. The exhibit took place from Nov. 1995 to Feb. 1996. Many full-page color plates. Text is in Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (3)Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (6)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (16)United Kingdom (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








