cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Ceramics Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Ceramics x
Subject: ART / Ceramics x


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Chinese Art FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
MacKenzie, Finlay

Chinese Art
Marboro Books, 1961. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First American edition. Very Good plus in a Good dj with some soiling and edge wear, spine darkened and worn and chipped. 88 pages; 48 color photographic plates plus a map and text illustrations; 9.5 x 11 inches. Includes a section of extended captions and a chronological table. Out of Print. Bronzes, pottery, porcelain, ivories, jades, sculpture and paintings--all these mediums of the Chinese creative genius are presented in this volume in full color. Rarely... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) Chinese Art FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hajek, Lubor; Photographs by Werner Forman

Chinese Art
London Spring Books, n.d. Cloth bound hardback in dj. Good with overall wear. One tipped in plate is detached as is the frontis. DJ is Good with wear at edges and some chipping in a mylar protective cover. 85 pages of text, 5 gatefold pages at the back with captions plus 232 full page b&w photographic plates and 7 full page, tipped-in color plates; 9.5 x 11 inches. Errata sheet laid in. Chronological Tables. Index. Out of Print. A survey of Chinese art divided into bronzes, ceramics, ceramic figures, s... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
3) Gien Faience
Roger Bernard, Jean-Claude Renard

Imprimerie Weissenburch, Brussels, Belgium, 1985. First Edition American. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Belgium, Imprimerie Weissenburch, January 1985, Fine/Near Fine light blue cloth board, clean and tight, DJ one closed short tear at spine and light shelf wear. English translation from the original French by Denis Mahaffey, a relatively scarce title in the USA Folio, 163pp highly illustrated. This book sets out to trace the far-reac... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.26
4) Italian Art Ceramics 1900-1950
Terraroli, Valerio with Franceschini, Paola

Italian Art Ceramics 1900-1950
Stock photo.
Italy: Skira, 2007 Text and illustrations fine, no markings. 287 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) Jacqui Atkin
HandBuilt Pottery Techniues Revealed

Jacqui Atkin
Stock photo.
Quatro Publishing, London, 2005. First. Soft Cover. New. Illustrator: Sherri Tay. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, gift quality 160 fully illustrated pages with unique cut-away photography taking the mystery out of handbuilding by showing preciesely what happens at each point in the process, using coil, slab, mould and pinch techniques, demonstrated in clear step-by-step photographs. Includes simple creative projects clearly illuminating all basic tech... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.43
6) Japanese Decorative Art: A Handbook for Collectors and Connoisseurs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Feddersen, Martin; Translated from German by Katharine Watson

Japanese Decorative Art:  A Handbook for Collectors and Connoisseurs
New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1962. Clothbound hardback with dust jacket. First American Edition. Near Fine with light wear at top and bottom of the spine in a Very Good plus dj with some wear at the top two tips and at the top of the spine. 296 pages plus a fold-out chronological table at the back; 8 color plates, 239 b&w photos; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Price sheets for and exhibit of "Contemporary Japanese Pottery" laid in. Out of Print. This is the first book to cover the field in a fully documented... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
7) Maiolica, Delft and Faïance
Giuseppe Scavizzi

Hamlyn, 1970. hardcover. very good. illustrated. minor cover wear, price on front endpaper, clean and tight. with dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Mad Book: Museum of Arts and Design Collections Handbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Museum of Arts and Design; Martina D'Alton - Editor; Contributions by Holly Hotchner, Jennifer Scanlon, Jennifer Edwards, Ursula Ilse-Neuman, Randy Maurer, David Reeves McFadden, Laura Stern

New York: Museum of Arts and Design, 2008. Trade Paperback. First edition. AS NEW. 241 pages; color photos throughout; 6 x 11 inches. A catalog that presents the Museum of Arts and Design's collection featuring 198 artists, presented in alphabetical order. Includes woodwork, metalwork, glass, porcelain and more. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) Iznik, The Artistry of Ottoman Ceramics (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Denny, Walter B

Iznik, The Artistry of Ottoman Ceramics
Stock photo.
London. 10.5 x 13 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2004. Illustrated by 230 Color Plates; 5; 220 pp.; Lavishly illustrated throughout, this is a panoramic overview of a spectacular and refined art form, presenting a new vision of one of the most internationally renowned Islamic artforms: Iznik ceramics. Covering both Iznik pieces de forme and the famous Iznik tiles that decorate Ottoman imperial monuments, Iznik integrates the entire spectrum of Iznik production and the broader artistic tradit... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
10) Ancient Peruvian Ceramics The Nathan Cummings Collection
Sawyer, Alan R

Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Lacking dust wrapper. Sonday, Milton F., Jr.. 4to. 144 pp. Bound in natural buckram, decoration stamped in brown on front cover, title in gilt on spine. Lacking dust wrapper. Profusely illustrated n full color and black and white. Inscribed by Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Cummings on half title. Fine, bright copy, lacking dust wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Pablo Picasso Ceramics
(PICASSO Pablo) ELIENS T M

Pablo Picasso Ceramics
Stock photo.
Stedelijk Museum, 2006. HB. Fine. Nice little book on PicassoÕs ceramic work. Illustrated in colour throughout. Text in English and Dutch. A good intorduction to his work in this area. 225x175, 94pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.87)
12) Art Ceramics: Pioneers in Flanders 1938 - 1978 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heiremans, Marc

Art Ceramics: Pioneers in Flanders 1938 - 1978
Stock photo.
Arnoldsche Verlagsanstalt, Stuttgart, 2006 182 pp., 217 illustrations in color. Light scuffing to the covers, otherwise fine. . Cloth. Fine Condition/No Jacket, As Issued. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) Porcelaine de Paris: 1770-1850
de Guillebon, Regine de Plinval

Porcelaine de Paris: 1770-1850
Paris: Edition Vilo, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/fair. Binding is Cloth on Boards, Book is in Good - Very Good Condition. Binding is slightly loose, some slight water marks along edge of title page. However, book is replete with numerous photographs and illustrations all in very good condition. Dust Jacket in Fair condition with some wrinkling and slight tearing across top edges, also some paint marks. 4TO ... more information

Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) Masterpieces of French Art Pottery 1885-1910
Jacques, Jason

New York: Jason Jacques Inc., 2005. Paperback. Fine. Softcover with spiral binding. Turquoise boards. Square 8vo. First edition. As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of French art pottery held at Jason Jacques in New York in 2005. Text by Claire Cass. Section in rear devoted to pottery marks and signatures. All plates in color. Unpaginated. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) North Carolina Pottery: The Collection of the Mint Museums FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Perry, Barbara

North Carolina Pottery: The Collection of the Mint Museums
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Press. New/New. 2004. Hard Cover. 0807829080 hardback book with dust jacket in new condition, historical insight into the state's rich pottery tradition . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) The Herculaneum Pottery: Liverpool's Forgotten Glory
Hyland, Peter:

The Herculaneum Pottery: Liverpool's Forgotten Glory
Stock photo.
Liverpool: National Museums / L.U.P., 2005. First Edition. 8vo. 271pp. Illustrated in colour. Printed wrappers. Fine. A well-illustrated account of the factory's wares from 1796 to 1840.... more information

Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.44)
17) Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries
HOWARTH Jack and HILDYARD Robin

Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries
Stock photo.
Antique Collectors Club, 2004 430pp, illustrated, bound in blue cloth , decorated endpapers Fine in fine dustwrapper. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.87)
18) China and Pottery Marks
Gilman Collamore

Gilman Collamore & Co. Inc, 1920. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Gilman Collamore Pottery Marks reference, 1920, Clean tan with blue imprint desidgn on cover, beautiful little book, Spine tail bumped, slightly 'bowed' and small bubble in the cloth on the back board, 37 pages of clearly illustrated marks form Germany, Austria, Poland, Russia, Denmark, Spain, Italy, England, France includes Sevres Marks, and ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
19) Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries
HOWARTH, Jack and HILDYARD, Robin

Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries
Stock photo.
Woodbridge:: Antique Collectors’ Club,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1851494626 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. ; 151 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Legacy Of Maria Poveka Martinez
Spivey, Richard L

Legacy Of Maria Poveka Martinez
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Museum Of New Mexico Press, 2003. 208 pgs including index with numerous b/w & color illustrations & photographs;. ISBN: 0890134197. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. MARIA MONTOYA MARTINEZ TEWA WOMEN POTTERS NEW MEXICO SAN ILDEFONSO BIOGRAPHY TEWA POTTERY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.13)


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)
Fine or New (25)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (35)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (37)
Canada (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: