ART / Ceramics Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Ceramics (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 43
Page: Previous 1 2 3 Next
| 21) |
Copper Red Glazes
|
|
|
Krause Pubns Inc, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A, 1998. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, second edition of this classic work with added full color plates, 306 pgs, ...is the most comprehensive collection of information ever compiled. Tichane's throrough approach provides a clear account of the processes involved in the production of copper red glazes that has a relevance for potters far beyond copper reds. He extablishe... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 22) |
Copper Red Glazes
|
|
|
Krause Pubns Inc, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A, 1998. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, second edition of this classic work with added full color plates, 306 pgs, ...is the most comprehensive collection of information ever compiled. Tichane's throrough approach provides a clear account of the processes involved in the production of copper red glazes that has a relevance for potters far beyond copper reds. He extablishe... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 23) |
Copper Red Glazes
|
|
|
Krause Pubns Inc, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A, 1998. Second. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, second edition of this classic work with added full color plates, 306 pgs, ...is the most comprehensive collection of information ever compiled. Tichane's throrough approach provides a clear account of the processes involved in the production of copper red glazes that has a relevance for potters far beyond copper reds. He extablishe... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 24) |
Salt Glazing
|
|
|
Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A, 2002. First American Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Near Fine, very light wear to tail and corners, clean and tight, DJ w light wear on head edge. "Salt Glazing covers the history of salt glazing and the technical considerations, particularly kilns, that set this form of glazing apart from all others. rogers also showcases te work of leading salt glaze artists such... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.10
|
|
| 25) |
Raku and Smoke North America
|
|
|
New York: American Craft Museum, 1984. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. Square 8vo. First edition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition of 22 ceramic artists at the American Craft Museum II in New York in fall 1984. Among the artists Bennett Bean, John Chalke, Steve Heinemann, Itsue Ito, James Lawton, Donna Polsena, and Rodney Tsukashima. Museum sticker on verso of front wrap. All plates in black and white. 28 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
Color and Fire: Defining Moments in Studio Ceramics, 1950-2000
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2000. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book is in fine condition, jacket is in near fine condition; light scuffing to rear cover. Sticker on front endpage stating the book was a membership gift. Large catalogue published to accompany an exhibition that launched from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art in June 2000 and traveled to Kansas City, Tucson, and Rochester, New York. Contributors include Gretchen Adkins, Garth Clark, Rebecca Niederlander, Su... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Safety in the Ceramics Studio: How to Handle Ceramic Materials Safely
|
|
|
Krause Pubns Inc, Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A, 2002. Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, 160 pages a book of ceramic toxicology "Learn what it takes to make your ceramics studio a safe and productive place to work." Includes: Properties of over 100 ceramic raw materials, The Potter's Health and Safety Questionnaire, How to use material safety data sheets, kiln venting, clothing eye wear, and respirators, toicity issues, common haz... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.54
|
|
| 28) |
Clays and Glazes in Studio Ceramics
|
|
|
Crowood Pr, United Kingdom, 1999. Hard Cover. New/New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Clays and Glazes is noted for its clarity and accessibility, it is an entertaining and absorbing text with wealth of reference material and a clear examination of what can often be a complex and bewildering subject. Suitable for all levels of ability as a source of information and as a means to broaden existing knowledge. the authors extensive knowledge and experience a... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 29) |
Potters Notes on Tai Chi Chuan
|
|
|
Ferndale, CA: Artichoke Press, 1988. Clean and well bound, with mild shelf wear only.. Third Printing, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Steven Streufert, Bookseller/Bigfoot Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 30) |
Talking With the Clay: The Art of Pueblo Pottery
|
|
|
School of Amer Research Pr, Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A, 1988. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NF full color paper cover, 2nd printing 116 pages color and B&W photo throughout. Light edge wear. Trimble inteviewed sixty artisans in the pottery-making Pueblo villages, from Taos, New Mexico, to the Hopi reservation in Arizona. ..shows how the pottery embodies all the beliefs and values that are central ... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 31) |
Extruded Ceramics: Techniques, Projects, Inspirations
|
|
|
Lark Books, N. Y, 2002. New Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, 144 pgs, Discover basic and inventive ways to build, support and decorate works in clay. An extruder is a simple machine consisting of a square or round barrel fitted with ahinged plunger at one end, and a die kept firmly in place by holding at the other end. The book is geared for beginners but studio potters will find Extruded Ceramics of in... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 32) |
Extruded Ceramics: Techniques, Projects, Inspirations
|
|
|
Lark Books, N. Y, 2002. New Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. New, gift quality, 144 pgs, Discover basic and inventive ways to build, support and decorate works in clay. An extruder is a simple machine consisting of a square or round barrel fitted with ahinged plunger at one end, and a die kept firmly in place by holding at the other end. The book is geared for beginners but studio potters will find Extruded Ceramics of in... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 33) |
Decorating Techniques
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A, 2000. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. 64 pps, illustrated throughout in color, indexed, Pictorial HC, worn on edges and corners, text is clean and tight without bent corners or markings Starting with an introduction to materials and tools, this idea-packed book then shows arts and crafters myriad techniques for transforming standard ceramic pie... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.78
|
|
| 34) |
The Decorative Tile: In Architecture and Interiors
|
|
|
Phaidon Inc Ltd, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A, 2000. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. Soft covered, w dust wrapper, an excellent copy, DJ w rolled edges and wear on spine head/tail, else fine inside and out. The authors, architecture and tile experts both, trace this vibrant tradition from its earliest forms up to today's free-form variations in their thorough, fluid, and unstintingly detailed text. Herbert and Hugg... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 35) |
Studio Practices, Techniques and Tips: A Collection of Articles from Ceramics Monthly
|
|
|
Amer Ceramic Society, Westerville, Ohio, U.S.A, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. New/Non Issued. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. As new with very light edge soil and wear, 136 pp fully illus in color and black and white photos and drawings, A collection of articles from the Ceramics Monthly archives published over the past 20+ years. Topics include: designing a studio, making and using tools and equipment, photgraphing work, marketing and sales, kilns and fi... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.18
|
|
| 36) |
Ceramic Art In Finland: A Contemporary Tradition
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2004 minor scarring on rep, small felt makrer on upper edge of pages, internally vg in vg dj, pp. 272, color and b/w illustrations, key to signatures and marks valuable to the collector.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
Ceramic Art in Finland - a Contemporary Tradition
|
|
|
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 2004 272 pages - in English - 262 illustrations, incl. 142 in color - a look at the work of over 160 contemporary Finnish artists who work with clay - essays by seven specialists on the Arabia Art Department 1932-2002, ceramic art in modern Finnish architecture, the ceramic artist, the industry, economic realities, the advent of small ceramic workshops in Finland, the new generation and more - terminology, signatures, sources and authors. . cloth-. New-/New-. 29 x 24 C... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 110.00
($104.84)
|
|
| 38) |
Pottery by Wayne Ngan
|
|
|
Vancouver, Canada: Vancouver Art Gallery, 1978. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. First printing. Museum sticker on verso of front wrap and faint impression of paper clip on first page, else Fine condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition held in 1978-1979. Full-page plates o Ngan's work in both black-and-white and color. Includes a glossary of terms used in the catalogue. 50 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Making Pottery Without a Wheel: Texture and Form in Clay
|
|
|
New York NY: Reinhold , 1965. 160 pp. 197 illl. Covers every phase of hand-building and decorating clay pieces, working with tools usually found in the home. Includes all the basic techniques: draping clay into a clay mold, folding clay over a newspaper mold, wrapping clay around a form, draping clay over a hump mold, making a pinch pot and coil building, among others. Detailed, step-by-step, illustrated instructions for making pots, bowls, tiles, panels and more. Includes 39 glaze recipes and techniq... more information
Offered by Laura Douglas, Bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ceramics: Ways of Creation An Exploration of 36 Contemporary Ceramic Artists & Their Work
|
|
|
Krause Pubns Inc, Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A, 1999. Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean bright copy. Clean. NEW, 288 pages over 200 color phots, the author/ ceramist shares insights from 36 contemporary ceramic artists, exploring the ideas that drive and inspire them to create and the way they make their visions real. "The book is a comprehensive and fascinating study of the current ceramic art scene" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogra... more information
Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (22)
New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (33)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Canada (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











