Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Clip Art Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Clip Art (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 184
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next
61) Cast-Iron Architecture in America. The Significance of James Bogardus
(ARCHITECTURE) GAYLE M & C

Cast-Iron Architecture in America. The Significance of James Bogardus
Stock photo.
A tribute to James Bogardus, whose claim to fame is the cast-iron structures he built across the country, particularly four i... read more

Norton, 1998. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Forerunners of the modern skyscraper....cast iron architecture pioneer. The first book on Bogardus? Illustrated throughout in b&w. 260x210, 272pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
62) Cast-Iron Architecture in America: The Significance of James Bogardus (Norton Books for Architects & Designers)
Margot Gayle; Carol Gayle

Cast-Iron Architecture in America: The Significance of James Bogardus (Norton Books for Architects & Designers)
A tribute to James Bogardus, whose claim to fame is the cast-iron structures he built across the country, particularly four i... read more

W. W. Norton & Company, 1998-03. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW!! NOT a remainder. FREE Tracking/Delivery Confirmation and email notice when shipped. Your satisfaction guaranteed. Inquiries welcomed. Thank You. ... more information

Offered by ForgottenFinds, Ltd (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $27.99
63) Cast-Iron Architecture in America: The Significance of James Bogardus (Norton Books for Architects & Designers)
Margot Gayle, Carol Gayle

Cast-Iron Architecture in America: The Significance of James Bogardus (Norton Books for Architects & Designers)
Stock photo.
A tribute to James Bogardus, whose claim to fame is the cast-iron structures he built across the country, particularly four i... read more

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. 1998. Hardcover. Fine.Dj is Like New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
64) Men: A Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth-Century Sources
Jim Harter

Men: A Pictorial Archive from Nineteenth-Century Sources
Stock photo.
128 pp. 412 copyright-free illustrations for use in collage, etc. of men from many different geographical locations and historical periods, in different occupations, activities, poses, costumes. All illustrations black and white. Cover has some creasing, minor soiling; corners bumped; illustrations are all clean and clear, no markings, stains or other flaws; binding straight and strong. All books packed in padded mailers or cartons (most recycled). Shipping charges reduced for multiple purchases. New York ... more information

Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
65) Hands: A Pictorial Archive From Nineteenth-Century Sources 1166 Copyright-Free Illustrations for Artists and Designers
Harter, Jim

Hands: A Pictorial Archive From Nineteenth-Century Sources 1166 Copyright-Free Illustrations for Artists and Designers
Stock photo.
Published by Dover Publications, Inc. New York First Edition 1985. . Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card covers. Quarto 12'' x 9'' 90 pp ISBN 048624959X. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.21)
66) The Celtic Art Source Book
Davis, Courtney

The Celtic Art Source Book
Stock photo.
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Cassell Illustrated. Paperback. 1844033511 Light creasing to front cover; else as new. Intricate, richly colored, and full of symbolism, Celtic art has inspired painters, woodworkers, needleworkers, and other craftspeople for centuries. These exquisite designs--including 50 superb color plates--will continue the tradition, stimulating creativity among professionals and amateurs alike. Chosen by Courtney Davis, one of the most acclaimed Celtic artists working today, the designs in... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.70
67) Decoupage; The Big Picture Source Book
Rawlings, Eleanor Hasbrouck

Decoupage; The Big Picture Source Book
USA Dover Publications Inc, 1975. Large format Paperback. Very Good or Better. This beautiful book is filled with all sorts of designs for you to create your very own decoupage. The designs cover everything from letters of the alphabet and floral designs to playing cards or a croquet match. Shelf wear to cover edges; "Illustrated with over 550 designs, mostly black and white but 40 of which are in full colour" . ISBN: 0486231828.... more information

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
68) The American Revolution. A Picture Sourcebook. 411 Copyright-Free Illustrations: Battles, Events, Documents, People of the Revolution
Grafton, John

The American Revolution. A Picture Sourcebook. 411 Copyright-Free Illustrations: Battles, Events, Documents, People of the Revolution
Stock photo.
New York: Dover. 1975. Quarto Size. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. 153pages . Softcover. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.77)
69) The American Revolution: A Picture Sourcebook
Grafton, John

The American Revolution: A Picture Sourcebook
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1976. Dover Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
70) The American Revolution : A Picture Sourcebook
Grafton, John

The American Revolution : A Picture Sourcebook
Stock photo.
New York: Dover, 1976. a little rubbed and browned to edges but images are bright and crisp. First Edition. Near Fine/Wrappers. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.08)
71) The American Revolution: A Picture Sourcebook (Dover Books on Nature)
John Grafton

The American Revolution: A Picture Sourcebook (Dover Books on Nature)
Stock photo.
good. paperback. cover and corner wear. small tears in cover. creased covers. lightly soiled book edge. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.11
72) Pugin's Gothic Ornament: The Classic Sourcebook of Decorative Motifs
Pugin, Augustus Charles

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1988. 8 X 11 soft cover. Blue cover with black lettering on spine. The classic sourcebook of decorative motifs by Augustus Charled Pugin. 100 plates of Pugin's work. In Good + condition, wtih water stains at top of pages. Clean and unmarked, tight binding. 100 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
73) Spot Illustrations

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1993 Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
74) Spot Illustrations (North Light Chip Art)
North Light Books

North Light Books. PAPERBACK. 0891345248 . Good. ... more information

Offered by vv books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.01
75) Lick 'Em, Stick 'Em: The Lost Art of Poster Stamps
Steele, H. Thomas

Lick 'Em, Stick 'Em: The Lost Art of Poster Stamps
Abbeville Press, NY, 1989; 9-1/4" x 9-1/4" Hardcover in DJ; First Edition; 96pp; Near Fine/Near Fine in slipcase, includes sheet of stamps promoting the book. . Collection of poster stamp art from the first half of the 20th century, fully illustrated, in color. ... more information

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
76) Decorative Plant and Flower Studies for Artists and Craftsmen (Dover Pictorial Archive Series)
Foord, J

Decorative Plant and Flower Studies for Artists and Craftsmen (Dover Pictorial Archive Series)
New York: Dover Publications. Paperback. 0486242765 This collection, long appreciated by those who could obtain a rare original edition, was originally conceived as a sourcebook for artists and designers and is still among the most useful such sourcebooks today. Its 88 copy right-free drawings of 40 plants and flowers -Daffodil, Apple and other more or less familiar species -are distinguished by their grace, impeccable draftsmanship and botanical accuracy. They may be used to ornament any graphic-arts or cr... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
77) Ornamental Borders, Scrolls and Cartouches in Historic Decorative Styles
Syracuse Ornamental Company

Ornamental Borders, Scrolls and Cartouches in Historic Decorative Styles
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1987 Light wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Large Soft cover. DECORATIVE ART. shelf R-1. No Edition Stated. Large Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
78) HERALDIC DESIGNS WITH FORTY FULL-COLOR PLATES: LIBRARY OF STYLE (LIBRARY OF STYLE AND DESIGN)
Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles

Italy:: Crescent,, 1988. Paperback. Near fine. Approx. 18x12 inches. Appears unread. 40 full-color plates. Crease to front cover. Contents fine. Tiny red dot on top outer edge of text block. Oversized trade [Quality] paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.60
79) Decorative Symbols and Motifs for Artists and Craftspeople
Flinders Petrie

Decorative Symbols and Motifs for Artists and Craftspeople
Stock photo.
Dover, 1986. reprint ed. softcover. Fine. 4to, a book of 3064 design patterns from the ancient world, 106 pages" . ISBN: 0-486-22986-6.... more information

Offered by Stone Soup Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
80) Christian Symbols
Dover, Cedric

Christian Symbols
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 2004. Book includes CD-ROM.. Dover Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95


Results 61 - 80 of 184
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)
Fine or New (42)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (60)
$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (47)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (158)
United Kingdom (12)
Canada (8)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: