Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions Books

Exhibit & Museum

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions x
Subject: ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions x


Results 21 - 40 of 4243
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 212 Next
21) Bauhaus, 1919-1933
Droste, Magdalena

Berlin: Bauhaus Archiv/ Benedikt Taschen, 1990 256 pages; illustrated throughout in color and in b&w. Material drawn from the Bauhaus Archiv Museum of Design. Clean and tight.. Decorated Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
22) BAUHAUS 1919-1933
Droste, Magdalena

1990 . Droste, Magdalena. BAUHAUS 1919-1933. Benedikt Taschen, c1990. 256pp., index, illus. b/w, color photos. lg. 4to. As new softcover copy with d/j flaps $30.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
23) The Belgian Accident
Sterckx, Pierre

Tampa, Fla.: Contemporary Art Museum, 1994 40 pp. with b&w photos. Nearly new. A catalog and critique of four contemporary Belgian artists. The exhibit was at the Contemporary Art Museum, University of South Florida, Tampa. The 4 artists featured are Jacques Charlier, Leo Coper, Patrick Corillon and Wim Delvoge. The exhibit was curated by Margaret Miller and Micheline Franer.. First Edition. Stapled Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibit Catalog. ... more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
24) 1996 ADELAIDE BIENNIAL OF AUSTRALIAN ART
Chapman, Christopher

1996 ADELAIDE BIENNIAL OF AUSTRALIAN ART
Art Gallery Board of Southern Australia. Paperback. 0730830411 From the Foreword: The Adelaide Biennial of 'Australian Art, held to coincide with the bi-annual Adelaide Festival, is now well established as a significant event in Australia's contemporary art calendar. This 1996 Adelaide Biennial is the fourth since its inception in 1990. Following on from the success of Adelaide Installations, which was the Festival's 1994 Visual Arts Programme, managed by the Art Gallery, we are delighted to a... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
25) Body
Bond, Anthony et al

Melbourne, Australia: Bookman Schwartz, 1997 200 pages - in English - 156 color and b/w illustrations - published to coincide with the 1997 showing at the Art Gallery of New South Wales in Sydney, Australia, of works featuring nudes by around 100 modern and contemporary artists - essays and texts by a dozen specialists - artists' bios., biblio., reference works and contributing writers - Film Programme: The Performing Body, essay by Victoria Lynn - index. . softcover-. New-. 30 x 19 cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 50.00 ($49.33)
26) Bonnard
Elderfield, John; Whitfield, Sarah

An exhibition catalog that accompanied a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of French Post-Impressionist painter Pierre... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1998. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 273 illustrations, including 115 in full colour. Folio size, due to size and weight extra shipping will apply.. ISBN: 0810940213. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. BONNARD PIERRE 1867 1947 ART. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.79)
27) The Art Book
(THE ART BOOK) BUTLER (et al)

The Art Book
Stock photo.
Phaidon, 1994. PB. Fine. Winner of the Illustrated Book of the Year award in 1994. An A to Z guide to 500 great painters and sculptors from medieval to modern times. Each artist is represented by a full-page colour plate of a definitive work, accompanied by explanatory and illuminating information on the image and its creator. Glossaries of artistic movements and technical terms are included. (This copy stamped ÔPhaidon non-mint copy. Black dot on bottom edges) 245x215, 512pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
28) The Art Book
(THE ART BOOK) BUTLER (et al)

The Art Book
Stock photo.
Phaidon, 1994. PB. Fine. Winner of the Illustrated Book of the Year award in 1994. An A to Z guide to 500 great painters and sculptors from medieval to modern times. Each artist is represented by a full-page colour plate of a definitive work, accompanied by explanatory and illuminating information on the image and its creator. Glossaries of artistic movements and technical terms are included. (This copy stamped ÔPhaidon non-mint copyÕ. Black dot on bottom edges) 245x215, 512pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
29) Bosch
Muller, Joseph Emile

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Leon Amiel Publishers Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on corner tips; old bookstore price ffep in pencil. Dust Jacket graded Good - has a few rub marks and edgewear, including chipping at ends of spine.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.80
30) Braque, 1906-1920
Elgar, Frank

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tudor Publishing, 1958 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, a beautiful little book. Has a few scratches/scrapes on cover, otherwise pristine. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
31) Brazilian Art
Ministry of External Relations of Brazil

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Ministry of External Relations of Brazil, 1976 Clean and bright - from defunct library of Art Museum. Minor shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover, card pocket inside front cover; shelf label on spine. Profusely illustrated. Nice condition. . Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
32) Bridal Bouquet
Sheila Pickles

N. Y.: Harmony Books, 1991. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the slipcase. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is the Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
33) Bridal Bouquet
Sheila Pickles

NY: Harmony Books, 1991. Beautifully scented book in paper covered cardboard case. Penhaligon's scented treasury of verse and prose. Both are in excellent "like new" condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. Great gift idea.. First American Edition. Excellent. Excellent/Excellent. Hardcopy. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) THE ARTISTS OF BRONXVILLE: 1890-1930
Unknown

THE ARTISTS OF BRONXVILLE: 1890-1930
Yonkers, New York USA: The Hudson River Museum. Paperback. Page waving. Exhibition catalogue Illustrated in black-and-white and color. 28 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1989. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
35) Bugatti
Hawley, Henry H.; Cordes, Veronique Fromanger Des; Mishne, Mickey

Bugatti
Stock photo.
Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1999. 138 pages, superbly illustrated in colour and black and white. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the sam name, 1999. Three generations of the Bugatti family made important contributions to the visual arts, each distinctive and none following closely in the footsteps of another. Carlo Bugatti, father of Ettore and Rembrandt, established himself as a designer firstly of original and beautiful furniture and later of similarly original metalwor... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
36) Behind the Camera
Bill Brandt


Millerton NY: Aperture, Inc., 1985. Introductions by Mark Haworth-Booth, An Aperture monograph tribute to Brandt, who died in 1983,which accompanied a retrospective exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. 4to - over 9¾ - 12 tall. 99 pp., illus., ports.; 28 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Tight, clean copy w/ light shelfwear to wraps, VG+. Softcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$27.00 Price: $20.25
37) Camino
Fischer, Roland; Fernandez-cid, Miguel; Olivares, Rosa; Varela, Julio Cabrera

Camino
Xunta De Galicia / Von Lintel Gallery, New York, 2004. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Signed by Author. Size: Large 4to. Signed by Roland Fischer. Includes a card from the Von Lintel Gallery and a printed sheet from the Opening Reception of the exhibit on April 22, 2004 at the gallery. Color illustrated stiff wraps, text is in Spanish, English, German, and one other langauge, 141 pp., Bibliography, List of Works, Biography; an exhibition catalogue with commentary of photography by Fischer. corners lightly bum... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
38) Canaletto
Constable, W. G

Canaletto
Toronto: The Art Gallery of Toronto, 1964. 176 pp. Gold card covers with embossed title and colour reproduction of "Venice: The Feast Day of St. Roch." In very good condition, tight, clean and bright; some rubbing to edges and corners else near fine. Catalogue of exhibit of the paintings of Canaletto, held at the the Art Gallery of Toronto, October 17- November 15, 1964, the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa, December 4, 1964 - January 10, 1965, and the Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal, January 2... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
39) CARAPACES
Hill, Suzanne. Essays by Tom Smart and Kathy Hooper

Fredericton, New Brunswick: The Beaverbrook Art Gallery., 1994. First printing in stapled card covers. Exhibition catalogue. Unpaginated. Illustrations including colour plates. Two small spots on front cover otherwise Fine.. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
40) Carnaval!
Mauldin, Barbara (ed.)

Carnaval!
Stock photo.
Seattle:: University of Washington Press:, 2004,. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, New,. Lent. It can be a bummer, especially if you give something up. I rarely do, so it's not so bad for me. But this book isn't about Lent, it's about Carnaval, that pre-Lent celebration known as Mardi Gras in New Orleans. This is a look at this celebration as it's celebrated all over the world, from places like villages in Europe and small towns in Haiti - and lots of places in between. It's fun, it's pretty and... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 21 - 40 of 4243
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 212 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3035)
Fine or New (1253)
New (283)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (165)
$5-10 (561)
$10-25 (1669)
$25-50 (1127)
$50-100 (513)
$100-250 (178)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1534)
Paperback (1808)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1451)
With dust jacket (2024)
Signed (102)
With photos (615)

Filter by country:
United States (3366)
Canada (380)
United Kingdom (267)
Switzerland (74)
Ireland (62)
Australia (51)
Italy (30)
India (7)
France (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: