Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions Books

Exhibit & Museum

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 4055
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 203 Next
61) Crosscurrents of Culture: Arts of Africa and the Americas in Alabama Collections
Jordan, Manuel; Villadsen, Mary; Ala.) Birmingham Museum of Art (Birmingham

Birmingham Museum of Art. PAPERBACK. 0931394422 Book is Slightly Wavy O/W Near Fine. Softbound . 1997. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
62) Aelbert Cuyp
WHEELOCK, Jr., Arthur K. (editor)

Aelbert Cuyp
Stock photo.
NY: Thames & Hudson. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0500510571 . Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
63) Aelbert Cuyp
Wheelock Jr., Arthur K

Aelbert Cuyp
Stock photo.
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 2002 320 pages - in English - 225 illustrations, incl. 130 in color - published to coincide with the 2002 showings at the National Gallery of Art in Washington, the National Gallery in London and the Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam of paintings by Dutch artist Aelbert Cuyp (1620-1691) - essays by 5 specialists - catalogue: paintings described by Alan Chong et al, drawings described by Wouter Klock - biblio., showings and works on display.. Cloth. New -/New -. 25 x 29.5 cms. Ob... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 133.00 ($128.40)
64) Daniel Buren
Lelong, Guy

Daniel Buren
Stock photo.
France: Flammarion, 2002 Well illustrated with color and black-and-white photos. No markings. Art monograph.. Hardcover. Near Fine/In a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
65) David 1748-1825
The Arts Council of Great Britain


London England: The Art Council of Great Britain, 1948. Catalogue of Exhcibion of Paintings and Drawings, arranged by courtesy of the French Government. In Good + condition, no writing or marks, all intact, some wear/tanning to covers.. Softcover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$8.25 Price: $6.19
66) Decorative Arts 1850-1950
(DECORATIVE ARTS) RUDOE Judy

British Museum, 1994 (1991). PB. Fine. Superb catalogue of the British Museum Collection. Organised alphabetically by designer or manufacturer and illustrated in colour and b&w. An outstanding collection. This is the revised and updated version. With 155 pages of b&w illustrations and 25 colour photographs. 275x215, 336pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
67) Decorative Arts 1850-1950
(DECORATIVE ARTS) RUDOE Judy

British Museum, 1994 (1991). PB. Fine. Superb catalogue of the British Museum Collection. Organised alphabetically by designer or manufacturer and illustrated in colour and b&w. An outstanding collection. This is the revised and updated version. With 155 pages of b&w illustrations and 25 colour photographs. 275x215, 336pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
68) Degas
Poole, Phoebe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marboro Books, 1963. Clean and tight. Just a whisper of shelfwear, mainly on edges of cover; streak of foxing (tanning due to age) inside front cover and on facing page, at spine. Dust Jacket graded Poor - has edgewear and rubbing on edges, including nicks, chips, small pieces missing... actually tattered. Better than no DJ at all, but just barely.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
69) Alvar Aalto: Designer
Various Authors

Jyvaskyla, Finland: Alvar Aalto Museum, 2002. hardcover in dust jacket., bump to front board at bottom fore-corner, does not affect textblock. smaller version of same to corresponding spot of back board. no other flaws - clean, well bound, no writing/markings.; english text.; 240pp., illustrated throughout in color, with some b/w. the architect's design work with furniture, lighting, glass, fixtures.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
70) Aluminum by Design
Nichols, Sarah

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: Carnegie Museum of Art, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear on head of jacket spine. 1" tear on back upper jacket hinge with crease across back upper jacket edge. 2" tear along back upper jacket edge. Light edge wear to jacket, with some rubbing to corners. A couple smudges on front end page. ISBN: 0810967219.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
71) Aluminum by Design
Nichols, Sarah; Sparke, Penny; Friedel, Robert; Doordan, Dennis P.; Antonelli, Paola; Vogel, Craig; Teller, Elizabeth; Agro, Elisabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Henry Abrams/Carnegie Museum of Art, 2000. Crisp, BRAND NEW copy still in original publisher's shrinkwrap. A sumptuous feast of a book which celebrates and explores the use of aluminum in art from sculpture and furniture to jewelry, architecture and photography. Aluminum made its debut in the 19th century and at that time was considered as rare and wonderful as gold. Essays explore the technological devlopment of the metal, as well as its use in the work of Eames, Frank Lloyd ... more information

Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
72) The Dictionary of British Artists 1880 - 1940
Johnson, J. & Greutzner, A

Antique Collectors' Club. 1980. ISBN: 0902028367. NF in a NF DJ; Great resource, lists 41, 000 artists; Reprint; Blue cloth; Thick 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
73) Diners
Baeder, John Introduction by Vincent Scully

Abrams, 1978. First. Softcover. Fine, a marvelous association copy, inscribed by Calvin & Alice Trillin. Obl. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 144 pp, 117 illustrations (50 in color), index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
74) Diners
Baeder, John

Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1978. Oblong 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Faint pea-sized dent in front endpaper, to minor effect; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 144 p., illus. (some color). ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
75) Diners
Baeder, John. Rawls, Walton (editor)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978 Near fine. Signed and inscribed by BOTH the artist/author and the book's editor. On half-title:" To ___ / with all good/ diner wishes and / hopes for more B-B-Q/ resipes,/ John / Sept 1978" and on the copyright page "To ___/ from a dinered out/ diner editor/ with love, Walton" Unique copy.. INSCRIBED and SIGNED By Author. First Softcover Edition. Pictorial Stiff Covers. Near Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $52.65
76) Diners
Baeder, John

New York:: Harry N. Abrams (1995). Revised and Updated. ISBN: 0810926113 8.75"x11.5" Illustrated wraps. 144pp with 105 illustrations from watercolors with 69 plates in full color. A few small nicks to spine else Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
77) Diners
Baeder, John

New York: H. N. Abrams, 1978. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
78) Diners
BAEDER, John

NY: Abrams. Fine. 1986. Paperback. 0810920786 . 117 illustrations, including 50 color plates. Introduction by Vincent Scully. Fourth printing (paperback). SIGNED by the author/artist. Fine in oblong illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
79) Diners
Baeder, John

Diners
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1995. By A Customer Sensitive photorealistic watercolor studies of east coast diners, both inside and out, mostly postcard-like frontal views, interspersed with conversations the artist had with the people in and around his finds. My favorite was the man who spoke to him of having "Diner Feet." Like the feet of Langston Hughes' Jesse B. Semple, his feet have lives of their own and tell their tales. The paintings themselves clearly convey the joy ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
80) Diners
Baeder, John

Harry N Abrams Inc, US, 1988. Previous owner's inscription on title page; shelf wear and rubbings.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 61 - 80 of 4055
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 203 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2953)
Fine or New (1196)
New (221)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (164)
$5-10 (554)
$10-25 (1622)
$25-50 (1097)
$50-100 (440)
$100-250 (151)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1432)
Paperback (1750)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1450)
With dust jacket (1956)
Signed (97)
With photos (616)

Filter by country:
United States (3342)
Canada (359)
United Kingdom (205)
Switzerland (74)
Australia (34)
Italy (28)
India (7)
France (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: