Discount used books
SEARCH ART / COLOR THEORY


listview icon
List view (shown)

ART / Color Theory Books

Subject : ART / Color Theory [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 510
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

1)
Color Perception in Art


Stock photo.
0887400647. The most vital recent information on the relationship of visual perception to color expression in art is presented here in clear detail. Faber Birren, one of the best-known colorists of our time, prepares us for what he believes will be a new era of color. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $13.47
Add to cart 
2)
Color and Fiber


Stock photo.
0887400655. Fiber artists will welcome this opportunity to learn how to use and control color with this monumental and exquisitely beautiful book. Whether they stitch, quilt, weave, work in macrame, hook rugs, knit, crochet, or experiment in mixed media, the artists . ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $44.60
Add to cart 
3)
Creative Color


Stock photo.
0887400965. The author demonstrates in Creative Color his exciting thesis: A knowledge of perception is the springboard to a far more inventive use of color in art today. By following Creative Color and performing the interesting experiments at the end of every chapter, you learn how to produce--consistently--effects that artists have rarely achieved, and then only by intuition, accident or painful trial-and-error. The illustrations are not meant to be art. They are experiments in producing color effects a... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $17.97
Add to cart 
4)
Principles of Color


Stock photo.
0887401031. An elementary work on color, dealing with traditional principles of harmony as well as advanced principles derived from modern studies of the psychology of human color perception. Mr. Birren tells a well-organized story of how to achieve harmony with color, beginning with a chapter on color circles and proceeding to a straightforward discussion of traditional principles of color harmony and how they were accepted in the past. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $13.47
Add to cart 
5)
Color: Light, Sight, Sense


Stock photo.
0887401392. This book has been a classic color theory reference in Europe for several years, and is available now, for the first time, in English translation. The book is arranged to follow light from a stimulus outside the human body, through the reaction of the visual organs of the body and ultimately to the occurrence of the visual experience in the brain. Colorful schematic drawings and photographs presented with explanatory captions demonstrate many elements of color theory from the organization of co... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Asher Shahar, Inc. (Florida, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
6) Bathrooms
Bernadette L. Baczynski, James W. Krengel

Bathrooms
Stock photo.
Designers and home renovators will enjoy this text, which elucidates the design possibilities inherent in small bathrooms. Includes color photography and detailed floor plans of 50 bathrooms, from bare to beautiful spaces.

Pbc Intl. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory; HOUSE & HOME / Decorating;

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Book of Colors FREE SHIPPING
Shigenobu Kobayashi

A Book of Colors
Kodansha International, 1997-07-14. Hardcover. Good. Ex Library Book With Typical Markings, Clean Text, Tight Square Binding, Corners have been Lightly Surface Bumped, Lmainated CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory; EDUCATION / Teaching Methods & Materials / General;

Offered by Grafton Street Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) Arabic Art in Color
D'Avennes, Prisse, edited by

Arabic Art in Color
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Dover Publications, Inc.. 1978. ISBN: 0486236587. Near fine; Facsimile reprint of title first published in 1877; First Thus; Softcover; Folio; 46 p.; No DJ. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General; ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
9) Color Choices
Quiller, Stephen

New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989 Red binding with silver title, clean and tight, 144 pages, many illustrations; jacket is clean and bright. First Printing Stated. Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 11" by 8&1/2". ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Arabic Art in Color
Dover Publications

Arabic Art in Color
Stock photo.
Paperback. New. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
11) Color Basics
Stephen Pentak, Richard Roth

Color Basics
Stock photo.
Paperback. New. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by PapaMedia.com (Florida, United States)
Price: $143.95
Add to cart 
12) Arabic Art in Color
Prisse d'Avennes

Arabic Art in Color
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publication, Inc., 1978 Corners slightly worn. Art. Shelf H-6.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General; ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) Color (Qty: 4)
EDWARDS, BETTY

Color
Stock photo.
PENGUIN PUTNAM INC.,US, 2005. Brand new. The author of The New Drawing on the Right Side of the Brain distills the complext principles of color theory into a practical, easy-to-follow method of working with color to produce harmonious and pleasing combinations, explaining how to see and use colo ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / General; ART / Color Theory;

Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom)
Price: $51.49
Add to cart 
14) Color Choices
Quiller, Stephen

New York: Watson-Guptil, 1989. 144pp. Making sense of color theory. Color illustrations. DJ in a mylar cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (Vermont, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Color in Art
Gage, John

Color in Art
Stock photo.
W. W. Norton & Co, 2006. Paper. Brand New. ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by University Press Books (California, United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
16) Arabic Art in Color
d'Avennes, Prisse (ed)

Arabic Art in Color
Stock photo.
New York: Dover. NF. 1978. Stapled wraps. 0486236587 . Contains 50 full-color plates with 141 Arabic designs and motifs. ; MCN11540; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pp . ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by McCormick Books (Michigan, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Color Basics (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Pentak, Stephen; Roth, Richard

Color Basics
Stock photo.
Wadsworth Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0534613896 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 b... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $100.77
Add to cart 
18) Color (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hornung, David

Color
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0073023051 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $78.59
Add to cart 
19) Color Basics (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Pentak, Stephen; Roth, Richard

Color Basics
Stock photo.
Wadsworth Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0534613896 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 b... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $100.77
Add to cart 
20) Color (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hornung, David

Color
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0073023051 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard ... (more information)

Subjects: ART / Color Theory;

Offered by Paperleaf Books (Maryland, United States)
Price: $78.59
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 510
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (359)
Fine or New (231)
New (169)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (176)
$25-50 (103)
$50-100 (60)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (294)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)
With dust jacket (103)
Signed (9)
With photos (91)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (396)
United Kingdom (77)
Canada (24)
Australia (5)
Ireland (5)
Malaysia (2)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search