ART / Color Theory Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Color Theory (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 107
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
| 41) |
Principles of Color
|
|
|
soft cover. 8" x 8. An elementary work on color, dealing with traditional principles of harmony as well as advanced principles derived from modern studies of the psychology of human color perception. Mr. Birren tells a well-organized story of how to achieve harmony with color, beginning with a chapter on color circles and proceeding to a straightforward discussion of traditional principles of color harmony and how they were accepted in the past. 8 color plates, 36 b/w photos, 41 drawings ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
Hand-Coloured British Prints
|
|
|
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1987. 48pp., 29 col. & 1 b/w illus. Some wear to covers, contents fine. Artists include Hogarth, Rowlandson, Gainsborough, William Blake, Cruikshank, Bonington, William Nicholson, Charles Ginner, Howard Hodgkin.. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 43) |
Milestones in Colour Printing 1450-1850: With a Bibliography of Nelson Prints
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press; , 1997. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 133pp., 700grams, ISBN:0521554411" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.24
($88.06)
|
|
| 44) |
Planning & Managing Interior Projects
|
|
|
Kingston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Robert s Means Co, 1988. Rubbings to book. Sm taers, rubbings and shelf wear to DJ. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Planning and Managing Interior Projects
|
|
|
Kingston, MA, U.S.A.: R. S. Means Company, Incorporated, 1988. Kingston, MA: R.S. Means Company, Inc. 1988; First Edition. Quarto. Very Good/Very Good. Gray hardcover; paper boards. A clean and tight copy. Silver, hunter green and burgundy DJ has minor edgewear, is unclipped Addresses technical, practical and legal concerns for the interior designer working on a large project. text covers winning client support, surveying requirements, planning and designing use of space, preparing reliable budgets, wri... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 46) |
Color: An Introduction to Practice and Principles by Kuehni, Rolf G
|
|
|
Wiley, 1996-11-22. Hardcover. New. 1st Edition (HC 1997), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. New. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $84.00
|
|
| 47) |
Color Secrets for Glowing Oil Paintings
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1998 First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Mark Henderson (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Book of Kells: Selected Plates in Full Color
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1982. Good - trade paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges and corners of book. Some staining to cover. Overall a nice tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Good -. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Book of Kells; Selected Plates in Full Color
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1982. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Large, glossy, illustrated stapled paperback.Very slight corner rub. Previous owner (University Professor of Art) notation on inside of back cover. Otherwise, AS NEW. "The elaborate and colorful artistic ornamentation, derived from numerous far-flung art traditions and ranging from small single initials to large-scale compositions, includes abstract Celtic spirals and interlaces (some with floral, ani... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Book Of Kells Selected Plates in Full Color
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dover Publications, Inc., 1982. Book has been bumped on bottom, fore corner. First page has been stamped "discard" on top and bottom, in margin not on plate.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 51) |
Chinese Design and Pattern in Full Color (Dover pictorial archive series)
|
|
|
Dover Pubns. PAPERBACK. 0486242048 Light Edge Wear O/W Vg Softbound . 1981. ... more information
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 52) |
Color: Light, Sight, Sense
|
|
|
hard cover. 9 1/4" x 12. This book has been a classic color theory reference in Europe for several years, and is available now, for the first time, in English translation. The book is arranged to follow light from a stimulus outside the human body, through the reaction of the visual organs of the body and ultimately to the occurrence of the visual experience in the brain. Colorful schematic drawings and photographs presented with explanatory captions demonstrate many elements of color theory from the ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 53) |
Color in the 21st Century: A Practical Guide for Graphic Designers, Photographers, Printers, Separators, and Anyone Involved in Color Printing
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-8230-0743-X. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Edition. 144 pp. First printing. Light scuffing to the cover edges; previous owner name on the half-title page. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Printing - Color. ... more information
Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 54) |
Color in the 21st Century: A Practical Guide for Graphic Designers, Photographers, Printers, Separators and Anyone Involved in Color Printing
|
|
|
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1991 Provides complete advice, guidance, and instruction about the use of color, how it functions, ways to use it in different media and artwork, practical and business information, choosing paper, and much more. With 130 full-color illustrations, 15 black-and-white illustrations.. Soft Cover. New. 8 1/2 x 11. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 55) |
COLOR IN THE 21st CENTURY a Practical Guide for Graphic Designers, Photographers, Printers, Separators, and Anyone Involved in Color Printing
|
|
|
NY: Watson Guptill, 1991 (USA) No markings, some rubbing to cover corner tips, VG. Wraps, 144pp, index. Colour illus throughout. The author is vice-president at Spectrum , a large colour separation house and an authority on colour printing and separations. (2.0 FO 57/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 56) |
COLOR IN THE 21ST CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1991 A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR GRAPHIC DESIGNERS, PHOTOGRAPHERS, PRINTERS, SEPARATORS AND ANYONE INVOLVED IN COLOR PRINTING. 144 pages, text and illustrations. Soft cover is clean, with minor shelf wear, evidence of where a price sticker has been removed from front cover, with no loss to cover surface. Page edges and corners are clean and straight. Spine is un-creased.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 57) |
Color in the 21st Century: A Practical Guide for Graphic Designers, Photographers, Printers, Separators, and Anyone Involved in Color Printing
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, 1991-09. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition,very lightly read,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes ... more information
Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.70
|
|
| 58) |
Color With Style
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Graphic Sha Publishing Company, 1991. Unknown. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 59) |
Taking Tea with Miss Cranston
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 1998. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. colour & other illustrations,index,111 pp.landscape format, Dust Wrapper . ISBN: 0764906925. SCOTLAND GLASGWOW MACKINTOSH ARCHITECTURE HISTORY DESIGN SCOTTISH CULTURE & GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Brian Annesley Books of Scottish Interest (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 60) |
Hand Coloured British Prints18th March to 5th July 1987
|
|
|
Victoria and Albert Museum, 1987 Catalogue of the Exhibition. Internally very good. Covers have rubbing to extremities and some scuffing on front and back.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by M and M Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (21)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (93)United Kingdom (6)
Canada (6)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









