Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Commercial / Advertising Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Commercial / Advertising (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 82
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
21) 40s All-American Ads
Jim Heimann, Editor

40s All-American Ads
Stock photo.
Softcover, paperback, excellent condition, Taschen - 0... more information

Offered by Book Concern (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
22) The Best in Medical Advertising and Graphics: Selections from the Rx Club Shows
Bayan, Richard

Design Press International, 1989. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photos Throughout. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $34.94
23) Any Color So Long As Its Black
ROBERTS, Peter

Large hardcover. very good condition. Dust Jacker is good. Some creases to cover. Bindings are firm, pages are white clean with no writing. Pages bright and colourful. Front endpaper has part of the page cut off. Book shows the history of advertising over the last 50 years for the automobile.... more information

Offered by Broadway Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
24) Fly Now!: The Poster Collection of the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Joanne Gernstein London

Fly Now!: The Poster Collection of the Smithsonian National Air and Space Museum
Stock photo.
National Geographic. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
25) The Spot
Daimond, Edwin & Bates, Stephen

The MIT Press, 1984. 416 pp., red, white, black - media. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
26) Country Store Advertising, Medicines, and More
Rich Bertoia

Country Store Advertising, Medicines, and More
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The country store was a three dimensional collage of advertising, packaging, unique drugstore items, medical gadgets, and cure-alls that rural Americans held faith in for many years. This book examines the varied drugstore and advertising ephemera contained within the store's packed shelves and walls. In almost 500 beautiful color photos the enormity and diversity of advertising, including signs and packaging, and products, from food stuffs to medicine bottles, that created th... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
27) Suits : The Clothes Make the Man
Oldham, Todd; Art Guys Group Staff

Suits : The Clothes Make the Man
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams Incorporated, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. ISBN:0810941988. 107pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed & chipped; top of front cover book & Dj chipped. Illus.; biblio.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
28) Labels and Tags

Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 1992. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. . First. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.10 ($16.31)
29) Sign Design: Graphics, Materials, Techniques
Sims, Mitzi

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhard, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in fine dust jacket. A survey of the types and uses of signs, and a guide through the design process using case studies such as NYC's South Street Seaport. Profusely illustrated. 176 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
30) Absolut Sequel (The Absolut Advertising Story Continues)
Lewis, Richard W

Absolut Sequel (The Absolut Advertising Story Continues)
Stock photo.
Hong Kong: Periplus Editions, 2005 Cover shows some shelfwear on bottom edges. Images created by some of the best-known and cleverest visual artists, word artists and designers, engage and involve you with visual jpuns, fantastic inventions, and an eye-catching game of 'find the Absolut bottle'. This edition collects the best advertisments of the last ten years.. Soft Cover. Like New. 9 x 12. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
31) The Theater Posters Of James Mcmullan

0670876836. A unique view of the contemporary American theater is seen through the discerning eyes and dramatic brush of one of its top poster artists in this collection of 36 posters from 1976 to the present. 225 Oversized Book May have remainder mark or light shelf wear - overall good shape!color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by lostpaper.com (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
32) Theater Posters of James McMullan
MCMULLAN, James

NY:: Penguin Studio,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0670876836 . Color plates throughout. First printing. Fine in an about fine (one tiny closed edge tear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
33) The Theater Posters of James McMullan
McMullan, James; Gersten, Bernard; Lincoln Center Theater (New York, N.Y.)

The Theater Posters of James McMullan
Stock photo.
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 2001 Offers a unique view of contemporary American theater through forty posters in beautiful full-page reproduction and accompanied by numerous studies and related works.. Soft Cover. New. 10 x 13. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) THE THEATER POSTERS OF JAMES MCMULLAN
McMullan, James

Penguin Studios; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0670876836 . Lightly worn boards in newly mylared dust jacket . ; A unique view of the contemporary American theater is seen through the discerning eyes and dramatic brush of one of its top poster artists in this collection of 36 posters from 1976 to the present. 225 color illustrations. ; 4to ; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
35) THE THEATER POSTERS OF JAMES MCMULLAN
Mcmullan, James

Penquin Studio, 1998. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Illustrated binding with title on spine. Clean crisp red endpapers. Frontispiece. Memorable theater posters and their creation. Numerous studies and related works. Revealing behind-the-scenes accounts by McMullan. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color illustrated front and back covers. Wonderful copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-670-87683-6.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
36) THE THEATER POSTERS OF JAMES MCMULLAN
Mcmullan, James

Penquin Studio, 1998. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Illustrated laminated binding with title on spine. Bumped corners. Clean crisp red endpapers. Frontispiece. Memorable theater posters and their creation. Numerous studies and related works. Revealing behind-the-scenes accounts by McMullan. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slight rubbing and edgewear. Color illustrated front and back covers. Wonderful copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-670-87683-6.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
37) THE THEATER POSTERS OF JAMES MCMULLAN
Mcmullan, James

Penquin Studio, 1998. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover: Illustrated laminated binding with title on spine. Lightly bumped corners. Clean crisp red endpapers have small rubbed spot to top right corner. Frontispiece. Memorable theater posters and their creation. Numerous studies and related works. Revealing behind-the-scenes accounts by McMullan. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Slight rubbing and edgewear. Color illustrated front and back covers. Wonderful copy in protective mylar. . ISBN: ... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
38) THE THEATER POSTERS OF JAMES MCMULLAN
Mcmullan, James

THE THEATER POSTERS OF JAMES MCMULLAN
Stock photo.
Viking, 1998. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Paperback Softcover: Extra heavy glossy color illustrated paper stock covers. Title on spine. Frontispiece. Memorable theater posters and their creation. Numerous studies and related works. Revealing behind-the-scenes accounts by McMullan. Fantastic art. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0141003634.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
39) The Art Label: Designs of the Times
Opie, Robert

Published by Simon & Schuster Ltd., West Garden Place, Kendal Street, London First edition 1987. . First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy paper covers, gilt lettering to spine. Quarto 9½'' x 9¼'' 144 pp ISBN 0671654411. Colour and archive monochrome illustrations throughout. Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper with tiny rubs to corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. From the estat... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($27.90)
40) The Art of the Label, Designs of the Times
OPIE Robert

London: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Very nice copy of this stunning collection of labels from Opie's own massive collection. 1,000 labels arranged into areas of packaging. Not inscribed or price-clipped, single clsed tear to rear jacket. This was so p[opular it provoked a re-issue years later. Clean tight collectable. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.60 ($20.09)


Results 21 - 40 of 82
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (20)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (70)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: