Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Commercial / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Commercial / General (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 629
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 31 Next
41) Birds And Their Eggs
Stephen David

London: Collins. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Len Fullerton. An illustrated hard cover book in generally very good condition, no inscriptions. (Collins Wonder Colour Books), Pictorial boards, undated, unpaginated. Colour & B/W illustrations by Len Fullerton. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.40 ($11.84)
42) Chad And The Elephant Engine
Stover Marjorie Filley

London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Judith Gwyn Brown. First UK edition in very good condition in a similar price clipped jacket.74pp. illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.30 ($6.88)
43) The Cathedrals Of England
Batsford Harry and Charles Fry

London: Batsford, 1954. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Photographs. An illustrated book in very good condition in a similar jacket. Ninth edition, British Heritage Series. School prize book plate ffep. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.70 ($13.92)
44) Dark Estuary
BB

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. D J Watkins Pitchford. First New edition in very good condition in a similar unclipped dust wrapper, 164pp.. scraperboard illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.10 ($41.76)
45) Ethel & Ernest
Briggs Raymond

Acclaimed illustrator and writer Briggs tells the story of his parents' courtship, marriage, and lives together from 1928 thr... read more

UK: Jonathan Cape, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Raymond Briggs. An illustrated portrayal of Raymond Briggs parents. First edition, Fine in a near fine unclipped jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.40)
46) An Evening At Alfie's
Hughes, Shirley

London: Bodley Head, 1992. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Shirley Hughes. An Illustrated small format book in near fine condition, unpaginated. Jacket is a little worn with spine faded. (one of four miniature gift set books with colour illustrations) 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.12)
47) Fantastic Asterix
Goscinny R - Uderzo A

United Kingdom: Hodder Dargaud, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Uderzo. An illustrated hardback book in very good condition with no jacket. (very slight rubs on corners). Omnibus edition "Fantastic Asterix" contains 6 complete adventures : Asterix And The Golden Sickle, Asterix And The Cauldron, Asterix And The Banquet, The Mansions Of The Gods, Asterix And Caesar's Gift, Obelix And Co. (nice solid copy) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.40 ($48.64)
48) Albert on the Farm
Jezard Alison

Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Margaret Gordon. First printing in generally very good condition. Pictorial boards. 60pp. illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.70 ($9.12)
49) The Fall of Fergal
Ardagh Philip

London, United Kingdom: Faber and Faber, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. David Roberts. First printing in Fine condition in similar unclipped dust wrapper. 134pp. illustrated. Excellent. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.10 ($9.76)
50) Fergus Crane
Stewart Paul & Chris Riddell

London: Doubleday, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Chris Riddell. First UK printing in fine condition with similar dust wrapper. 215pp. plus epilogue, map reverse of dust wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.00)
51) The Fire-Fighters
Butcher T.K

London: Batsford, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/very good. Photographs,Drawings. An illustrated book in fine condition in a near fine jacket. (Past-into-Present Series) ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.30 ($38.88)
52) Fishing With The Experts
Stoker Hugh,Fred J.Taylor & John Neville

London: Daily Mirror, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bernard Venables. An illustrated softback book in landscape format,first edition in very good condition,contributions by Bernard Venables (Mr. Crabtree) & others ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.30 ($6.88)
53) Fishing With The Experts
Stoker Hugh,Fred J.Taylor & John Neville

London: Daily Mirror, 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bernard Venables. An illustrated softback book in landscape format,first edition in very good condition,contributions by Bernard Venables (Mr. Crabtree) & others ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.30 ($6.88)
54) Confessions Of A Carp Fisher
BB

London: Witherby, 1983. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Denys Watkins Pitchford. Third edition First printing in fine condition in similar unclipped dust wrapper. Small format, green boards with gilt lettering. 204pp. illustrated by "BB" 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £64.30 ($102.88)
55) Confessions Of A Carp Fisher
BB

London: Witherby, 1983. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Denys Watkins Pitchford. Ex library, rebound, third edition in generally very good condition with very good unclipped, protected dust wrapper. Small format, 204pp. illustrated by "BB" 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £21.70 ($34.72)
56) The Fisherman's Bedside Book
BB

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. D J Watkins Pitchford. First edition hard covered pocket sized book. 568pp., illustrated by "BB". generally very good condition, boards a little edge worn. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.90 ($33.44)
57) The Apartment And The Fortune Cookie
Wilder Billy

London: Studio Vista. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Photographs. An illustrated paperback book in very good condition. ( Two screenplays by Billy Wilder & I.A.L.Diamond ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.60 ($4.16)
58) Frankenstein
Rider David

London: Corgi, 1976. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Tom Barling. Graphic novel in very condition, First UK edition, 96pp. ( Corgi Horror Classics Library ) A decent copy. Abridged by David Rider for this superb edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.60)
59) Fishing Frolics
P.J.M Ed

London: Michael Joseph, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Colour Illustrations. An illustrated anthology in fine condition in a similar unclipped jacket.Contributions by Arthur Ransome, H T Sheringham, Charles Kingsley, William Scrope etc.. Beautifully illustrated. Absolutely delightful. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.70 ($13.92)
60) Card Games
Barnett Paul

London: Letts, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A pocket sized illustrated book of card games.95pp.. with excellent colour illustrations. Condition is fine in a like dust wrapper. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.20 ($8.32)


Results 41 - 60 of 629
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (557)
Fine or New (194)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (235)
$10-25 (232)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (530)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)
With dust jacket (349)
Signed (7)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (535)
United States (81)
Canada (9)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: