cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / Commercial / Illustration Books

Illustration

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / Commercial / Illustration x
Subject: ART / Commercial / Illustration x


Results 1 - 20 of 1134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
1) They
Kipling, Rudyard

New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1909. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo 80 pp. . Printed on only one side of the page Nearly fine copy with front cover paste-on.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) Absent & Accounted For
Myers, Lou

New York: Workman Publishing. 1980. 1st. hardcover. Oblong 8vo ca. 125 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) ALASKA FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Michener, James A

New York: Random House, 1988 Yellow illustrated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, a clean copy in a very nice dust jacket. 868 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wendell Minor (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
4) Amerika
Kafka, Franz

New York: Schocken Books, 1962. One of the great Kafka books,. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good, Shelf Worn. Illus. by Etting, Emlen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. literature, Illustrated, czech, Kafka, Czechoslovakia. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.26
5) Apologia
Lopez, Barry

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. 1998. 1st. hardcover. Small 4to . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Audience
Fuentes, Carlos; Singer, Isaac Bashevis; et al. Tim Hill, ed

Boston: Hill Publishing Co., 1968 112 pp. Illus., b/w and colour. "Pilot Issue" of classy periodical with stories by Fuentes et al, including John Clellon Holmes and others; poetry by John Berryman and William Stafford; on theater by Tyrone Guthrie; art and photography. Input from editorial advisors such as the Sauls Bass and Bellows, Rob't Bolt, Anne Sexton, Ben Shahn, Rob't Penn Warren, et al. Joints a trifle stressed but bright covers remain altogether sound. Text block shows a barely d... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($46.74)
7) Aubrey Beardsley
Beardsley, Aubrey) - Symons, Arthur

London: At the Sign of the Unicorn, 1898. The Unicorn Quartos Number Three. FIRST EDITION.. Square 8vo., pp. 33, 9 plates (1 portrait, 2 photographs, 6 drawings by Beardsley), cream coloured cloth backing brown paper boards with gilt lettering.. ... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $400.00 ($373.88)
8) Aubrey Beardsley
Bade, Patrick

Aubrey Beardsley
New York, New York: Parkstone Press, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. In publisher's shrinkwrap. ISBN: 1-85995-830-3. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
9) BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
CHRIS ACHILLEOS

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
LONDON: PAPER TIGER, 1985. Large format softcover. Fantasy and science fiction art collection by the popular illustrator. Includes cover art for Doctor Who books, Robert E Howard titles, John Norman's Gor novels. Slight wear on cover edges. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions.. Third Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by CHRIS ACHILLEOS. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
10) A Bestiary
Wilbur, Richard (Compiler)

London: Fourth Estate. 1993. 1st thus. hardcover. 4to 75 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket (printed glassine).... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Bestiary / Bestiario
Neruda, Pablo

New York: Harcourt Brace & World. 1965. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 4to ca. 40 pp. . Limited to 3500 copies printed at the Spiral Press Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) ANYTHING FOR BILLY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McMurtry, Larry

Narrated by dime novelist Ben Sippy, this novel concerns Billy the Kid. By sympathizing with Ben Sippy, readers understand th... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wendell Minor (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $19.40
13) The Birds of Basel
Parry, Marian

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1969. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 58 pp. First published in Switzerland in 1967, the author expanded the story for the American edition . Nearly fine copy in illustrated boards.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Black Bag
Vance, Louis Joseph with Illustrations by Thomas Fogarty

Toronto: McLeod & Allan Publishers. (c.1908) Janurary. First Canadian Edition. 441 pp. Book Good. Ten lovely plates by Thomas Fogarty including tissue-guard frontispiece provided. All illustrations in excellent condition on heavy semi-gloss stock. Red cloth boards with decorated front board ( a black bag encompassing the title and outlined in gilt)... gilt title print to spine. Book lacks front fly leaf. A rather scarce title to acquire.. Mystery Thomas Fogarty-Illustrator. ... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.50
15) A Birthday Book
Kent, Rockwell

New York: Random House. 1931. Signed, ltd.. hardcover. Tall 8vo unpag. . Limited to 1850 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator This copy is additionally inscribed by Kent on the first blank page after the silk-lined free endpaper and includes a small drawing of a bird feeding three baby birds in a nest on a limb. The inscription is dated 1933 . The acetate wrapper is yellowed, as usual, and is missing a piece from the top edge . Nearly fine copy in chipped acetate wrapper.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
16) Bryda
Field E. M., Mrs

London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1893. Binding cracked, but intact. Spine leans, rubbing to spine edges. Pictorial cover is very good with gilt intact and gold and black illustration not damaged.. Pictorial Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Forestier, A.. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Children's Books

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $79.92
17) The British Caledonides
Johnson and Stewart

Edinburgh Amd London: Oliver & Boyd, 1963 The papers in this book were given at a symposium that was held in Edinburgh University's Geology Dept in 1961. Some of the contents are: palaeozoic growth of the british caledonides, the welch palaeozoic geosyncline, sedimentation and structure in the southern uplands, some events in the evolution of the caledonides. Many pull out charts, illustrations, etc. Index, bibliography, etc. There are cross outs and blacked out names from the previous owners on ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Cambridge
Clark, J.W

Philadelphia: J.P. Lippincott, 1908 Foxing on a few pages (possibly where bookmarks were kept). Library #'s but no other indication that it is ex-library. Cover is slightly faded - but otherwise in very good condition. Many illustrations. Great study of Cambridge.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
19) Candide
Voltaire, Jen Francois Marie Arouet De

New York: Literary Guild. 1929. reprint. hardcover. 4to 111 pp. . Spine sunned, else a very good copy.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Black Cat
Poe, Edgar Allan

Boston: Northeastern University Pres. 1986. 1st. hardcover. 8vo ca. 20 pp. . The first trade edition of the original limited edition from the Cheloniidae Press Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 1134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (707)
Fine or New (355)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (51)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (346)
$25-50 (230)
$50-100 (126)
$100-250 (138)
$250-500 (64)
$500-1,000 (34)
Over $1,000 (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (829)
Paperback (154)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (482)
With dust jacket (611)
Signed (112)
With photos (187)

Filter by country:
United States (733)
Canada (253)
United Kingdom (143)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: