ART / Commercial / Illustration Books
Illustration
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Commercial / Illustration (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 1089
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 54 Next
| 21) |
Cawdor
|
|
|
Np: Yolla Bolly Press. 1983. 1st. 1/4 leather. 4to 127 pp. . Limited to 240 numbered copies, signed by Houston & Livingston. This is copy no. 5. Woodblock illustrations by Mark Livingston; afterword by James D. Houston. The first book of Yolla Bolly's four-part "California Writers of the Land" series . Fine copy in slipcase.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Charm of Cambridge
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, 1927.. 4to., pp. x, 142, 24 plates and endpapers by W.G. Blackall, cloth, lacks dj. Pubs. advtg. slip for 'The Arms of the University and Colleges of Cambridge" inserted. Covers scuffed and rubbed, else very good.. ... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.76)
|
|
| 23) |
CHIAROSCURO
|
|
|
LONDON: PAPER TIGER, 1988. Large format soft cover. Slight wear on cover edges. Slight peeling on cover turning points. Slight creasing/lean on corner tips of pages. NB: Back cover binding is loose(between the back endpaper and the back cover). Internal binding is not affected. Clean, tight pages. Strong internal binding. No inscriptions. Science fiction/fantasy book cover art by the popular illustrator.. First Edition. Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by TIM WHITE. 12mo - over 6¾&... more information
Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.05)
|
|
| 24) |
China
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor edgewear. Beautifully bound in red cloth, gilt lettering. Here is a true publishing first- a breathtaking book on China written and illustrated by experts who are themselves Chinese. It gives Western readers an extraordinary firsthand look at this vast, ancient, and beautiful land. Over sized book requires additional postage.. ISBN: 0070568308. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 25) |
Cape Cod
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press. 1968. 1st thus. hardcover. Tall 8vo 216 pp. . Introduction By Joseph Wood Krutch Very good copy in slipcase.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
BATMAN COLLECTED
|
|
|
London: Titan Books, 1996 First Printing. Corners of lower cover slightly bumped but otherwise As New in Fine unclipped dustjacket. Packed with colour photographs. Includes unused cardboard cut-out of Batman figure.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Old Swan Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.22)
|
|
| 27) |
British Birds in Colour
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd. 96pp inc a plethora of illustrations - Undated, but Odhams' code indicates 1951. Fitter was a renowned naturalist at Cambridge University. The book includes 108 colour plates from John Gould's <B><U>The Birds of Great Britain</b></u>, as well as photographs by Eric Hosking and G K Yeates. Also articles by R M Lockley, Richard Perry, Bruce Campbell, E. R. Parrinder, and Philip E. Brown. <BR>Hosking, "throughout his long and distinguished ca... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 28) |
The Cossacks
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. Book is shelf worn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Russia, literature, History, Illustrated, First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 29) |
Councils, Commissions and Cash
|
|
|
London: Newman Neame Take Home Books Ltd, 1964. 16pp - One of the very collectable and scarce "Take Home Books" series from the 1950s and '60s. 1st ed. Day believed that fo several years prior to his writing this booklet, three features of the British economy bothered British citizens. Firstly a slow rate of economic growth. Secondly, the economy during that period moving "forward by fits and starts". And finally, that inflation had continued. Here he says all three problems were in... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 30) |
Courageous Companions
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Co.. 1929. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 304 pp. . Wrap-around band for "The $2,000 Prize Winning Story" laid-in Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
CRESCENDO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987 Laura Kalpakian's third novel, first printing , clean, tight copy in a bright priced Wendell Minor dust jacket. 334 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wendell Minor (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.24
|
|
| 32) |
CRUTCHES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1988 A story of the aftermath of World War II in Germany. Translated from the German by Elizabeth Crawford. A very decent library copy, with a bright Wendell Minor dust jacket. 163 pages.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Wendell Minor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 33) |
Birds of the Day
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1948. 128pp inc many b&w photos - A photo album of the authors' photographs of birds. Amongst the collection are the golden eagle of Scotland and the marsh harrier of Norfolk, two of the more "rare and spectacular birds" as well as more commonly-seen specimens. <P>Hosking, "throughout his long and distinguished career, which spanned over 60 years... was widely acknowledged as one of the worlds most eminent natural history photographers", says the Eric Hoski... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.06)
|
|
| 34) |
THE DAY OF CREATION
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1988 A clean, tight copy, dust jacket by Wendell Minor has original price intact. 254 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Wendell Minor (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 35) |
THE DECAMERON
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Pub. Co., 1949. CORNERS BUMPED HEAD/TAIL FRAYED. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 36) |
Boy of the Desert
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann. 1928. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 182 pp. . Nearly fine, bright copy in the original green cloth.... more information
Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Dierenleven in Artis
|
|
|
Holland: Uitgave Verkades, 1939. 96 tipped in, brightly colored illustrations. Mostly in the form of cards depicting wildlife. Minor foxing not affecting the tipped in plates.. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Good +/No Jacket [as issued]. Illus. by C. Rol, H. Voerman, H. Rol. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.99
|
|
| 38) |
The Comparative Anatomy of the Domesticated Animals
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1886 There are 450 illustrations in this 957 plus page book. There are numerous fascinating ads at the back of the book. Some of the contents are: Definition and division of anatomy, enumeration and clasification of domesticated animals. Book 1 ( locomotory apparatus). Book 2 The Digestive Apparatus, Book 3 ( Respiratory apparatus), Book 4 Urinary Apparatus, Book 5 (Circulatory Apparatus). Book 6 Apparatus of Innervation, Book 7 (apparatus of sense), Book 8 Generative... more information
Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Ding Dong Bell
|
|
|
London: Augener Ltd. Fine.. 1911. Mounted Colour Plate. 12" x 9" This is an original painting from "Our Old Nursery Rhymes" (the original tunes harmonized by Alfred Moffat) dating from 1911. This charming plate is an illustration for "Ding Dong Bell". Nicely presented in a smart cream coloured mount and in a loose protective cover. Ready to frame and makes a lovely present. A Fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.66)
|
|
| 40) |
Dandy the Donkey
|
|
|
London: Nicholson and Watson, 1943. First Edition. Inscribed. Oblong 16mo. (14.5 cm x 21.5), pp. unnumbered [48]. Inscribed by the author on the title-page and dated Toronto Christmas 1947. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Navy blue cloth, black outline of Dandy, and red cover title. Covers quite soiled (possibly 'white-out' stains), binding shaken with several pages loose. A scarce but well-loved book in need of repair.. Original Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $250.00
($237.55)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (673)Fine or New (339)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)$5-10 (125)
$10-25 (336)
$25-50 (209)
$50-100 (119)
$100-250 (136)
$250-500 (63)
$500-1,000 (33)
Over $1,000 (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (803)Paperback (137)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (472)With dust jacket (589)
Signed (110)
With photos (168)
Filter by country:
United States (703)Canada (249)
United Kingdom (136)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





