Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Commercial / Illustration Books

Illustration

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Commercial / Illustration (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 1113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 56 Next
81) Animal Homes
Davis, E. K

Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Co, 1982. Eleventh printing. Binding very good, clean, PO's name on front plate. 1/2" tear on bottom back gutter.. ISBN: 0307101320. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Goldsborough, June. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Golden Book. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
82) Better Homes Garden Book
Better Homes & Gardens

Des Moines, IA: Meredith Publishing Co., 1954. Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover good, clean, no marks. Pages are spiral bound with index tabs. The title page and last page are chipped.. Second Edition. Spiral. Very Good/Unknown. Illustrated How to Gardening Gardening, Planting. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
83) Hoofbeats Drawings and Comments
Halpin, Warren T

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1938 Fine but for small tape residue stains where a protective jacket must have been( minor ) and slightest fading to spine. This remains a very attractive copy. Decorative gilt cover illustration is like new. Overweight. First Edition, Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket ( as Issued ). Illus. by Halpin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($70.01)
84) Hot Countries
Waugh, Alec

New York: Paragon House. 1989. 1st thus. softcover. 8vo 304 pp. . Fine copy.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
85) HOUSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kidder, Tracy

Tracy Kidder's account of the building of a house in Massachusetts is as riveting as a novel, describing with wit and clarity... read more

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985 First printing, clean, tight copy. Dust jacket by Wendell Minor. 341 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wendell Minor (dust jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $11.64
86) Hugh's Hues
Edens, Cooper

San Diego: Green Tiger Press, 1988. Second printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks.. ISBN: 0881381144. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Edens, Cooper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Colors, Juvenile. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
87) Of Human Bondage
Maugham, W. Somerset

New York: Limited Editions Club. 1938. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo 805 pp. . Limited to 1500 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator With 16 original etchings by John Sloan and an introduction by Theodore Dreiser . Spines slightly sunned, else a fine set in nearly fine slipcase.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
88) Aesop: Five Centuries of Illustrated Fables
Aesop

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1964. 1st. hardcover. Small 4to 95 pp. . Selected by John J. McKendry Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
89) American Illustration 13 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Amilus; Fred Woodward, David Armario, Pamela Berry, Chris Curry, Jane Palecek

American Illustration 13
New York: Amilus, 1994. Cloth bound hardback in dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine with light bumps on edges in a Near Fine minus dj with light wear along the edges. Unpaginated; 378 color plates, most full-page; 9.5 x 13 inches. Out of Print. The 13th Annual of American editorial, book, advertising, and unpublished illustration. The pieces represent the best work done the previous year by such artists as Brad Holland, Gary Baseman, John Hersey, Anita Kunz, Stephen Kroninger, Charles Burns, R.O. Blechman... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
90) Drawing for Illustration
Lamb, Lynton

London: Oxford University Press, 1962.. 8vo., pp. xviii, 211, 23 plates, text illus., cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket. Useful glossary, pp. 195-203.. ... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.00)
91) Anatomy For Fantasy Artists: An Illustrator's Guide To Creating Action Figures And Fantastical Forms
Fabry, Glenn; Cormack, Ben

Anatomy For Fantasy Artists: An Illustrator's Guide To Creating Action Figures And Fantastical Forms
Stock photo.
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2005. This book is in very good condition. ***** " Here in a single volume is a practical, comprehensive training course for budding illustrators working to master comic book art, graphic novels, fantasy posters, sci-fi book covers and illustrations, and computer games. The author, a highly successful fantasy artist, teaches the basics of human anatomical drawing and musculature, as well as perspective and composition. He then instructs on ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
92) Drawings for Book Illustration, The Hofer Collection
BECKER, David P

Drawings for Book Illustration, The Hofer Collection
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1980. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Copper paper cover with black& white illustration on front & back with white lettering. Very small amount of edge, corner & spine end rub. Small amount of shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Previous owner bookplate on back of front cover. From the Introduction: "...focus on the relation between the drawing and the final book illustration, and so we have chosen to reproduce here both drawing and p... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
93) A Bit of Brundage The Illustration Art of Frances Brundage
Sarah Steier

A Bit of Brundage The Illustration Art of Frances Brundage
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Sarah Steier and Donna Braun have pooled their extensive collections to write A Bit of Brundage, a book about the prolific and very collectible American illustrator Frances Brundage. This volume contains over 500 color illustrations, taken from calendars, books, postcards, paper and cloth dolls, prints, advertisements, and other items--all decorated by the artist during the period from the late 1800s to the mid-1930s. Brundage was atypical of her time, as a woman who successfu... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
94) The Image on the Glass
Whistler, Laurence

The Image on the Glass
John Murray / Cupid Press. Very Good++/Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0719532752 176pp including Bibliography. Beautifully illustrated. It is to Laurence Whistler that we owe the development of glass engraving as an art-form. This book includes a large number of his newest glasses as well as covering the whole 40 years of his previous work. The examples of his two sons' work which are included show that he is establishing a family tradition. L... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.00 ($20.98)
95) America and the Americans in 1833-1834: By an Immigrant
Gooch, Richard (Editor -Widdicombe)

America and the Americans in 1833-1834: By an Immigrant
Stock photo.
A polemic, in the form of a satirical account of Gooch's feigned travels to America, focused primarily on New York City and i... read more

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Fordham Univ Pr, 1995 This is a satirical account of Gooch's travels in America. Gooch examines the American legal system, banks, labor, american policy towards Indians, new york city government and other topics. illustrated Edited and introduced by Richard Toby Widdicome, professor English. This is actually better than most travelogues of the period.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
96) Illustration Index II
Feierabend, Peter; Page One Publishing Ptd Ltd

Singapore: Page One Publishing, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
97) Illustration Index II
Feierabend, Peter (design)

Koln, Germany: Konemann Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, 267 numbered pages. A near mint, unmarked copy in a like, and unmarked dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
98) The Colour Book of Indian Cooking
Turner, Eileen (ed)

The Colour Book of Indian Cooking
London: Octopus Books Inc, 1978. 92pp inc index and many photos and line drawings - Brief but comprehensive collection of Indian recipes. From curries to samosas, chappatis, and puris - not to mention Indian sweets. Includes guide to ingredients. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate, except for some soiling to DJ.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Fine -. Illus. by Kemp, Paul (photo) and Tuhill, Joyce (drawings). 7.5 x 10.5". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.10)
99) THE BIRTHDAY OF THE INFANTA
Alastair [Hans Henning Voight].- Wilde, Oscar

Paris: The Black Sun Press, Editions Narcisse, 1928. No. 5 of 100 copies on Hollande Van Gelder Zonen. 4to., pp. 31, Illustrated by Alastair [Hans Henning Voight] a self-taught artist. "His black and white work is very sensuous and derivative from the work of Beardsley..." (Houfe p. 486), frontis. and tailpiece + 7 black & tan illus. and 1 eerie black & red, all tissue guards present. Fine copy in original wraps. With original fine, glassine dust jacket. Housed in original folder of silver... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $3,250.00 ($3033.55)
100) The Birthday of the Infanta
Alastair [Hans Henning Voight].- Wilde, Oscar

Paris: The Black Sun Press, Editions Narcisse, 1928. No. 74 of 100 copies on Hollande Van Gelder Zonen.. 4to., pp. 31, illus. by Alastair [Hans Henning Voight] a self-taught artist. "His black and white work is very sensuous and derivative from the work of Beardsley..." (Houfe p. 486), frontis. and tailpiece plus 7 black & tan illus. and 1 eerie black & red, all tissue guards. Fine copy in original wraps, with orig. fine glassine dust jacket. Housed in a very good, original folder of silve... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $3,500.00 ($3266.90)


Results 81 - 100 of 1113
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (694)
Fine or New (348)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (127)
$10-25 (350)
$25-50 (212)
$50-100 (123)
$100-250 (137)
$250-500 (63)
$500-1,000 (33)
Over $1,000 (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (819)
Paperback (144)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (473)
With dust jacket (602)
Signed (113)
With photos (183)

Filter by country:
United States (722)
Canada (252)
United Kingdom (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: