Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Commercial / Illustration Books

Illustration

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Commercial / Illustration (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 1007
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50 Next
101) Jungle Book, The
Kipling, Rudyard

Jungle Book, The
Stock photo.
Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Co, 1967. "K" printing. Binding very good, clean, PO's name on plate on fep. Adapted from the Mowgli stories. minor edgewear, price sticker on front.. ISBN: 0307003264. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Disney, Mowgli. ... more information

Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
102) Just a Dream
Van Allsburg, Chris

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1990. 1st. hardcover. 4to . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
103) Crichton. With Illustrations by Hablot K. Browne
Ainsworth, William Harrison - Hablot K. Browne "Phiz

London: Chapman and Hall, 1849. Third edition, revised. First illustrated edition.. 8vo., pp. vi, 353, [1] (Ad: 'Popular Edition of Mr. Ainsworth's Works."), 18 plates (incldg. extra engraved t.-p.), bound by J.N. Honeyman, London in half calf, gilt rules, maroon and green labels, raised bands, pebbled cloth boards, marbled endpape rs and edges. Bookplate. Covers scraped at extremities, minor foxing first and last, else very good. Sadleir 9a.. ... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $350.00 ($334.08)
104) The Borderland of Czar and Kaiser
Bigelow, Poultney

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885 Beautiful decorated cover and spine. -Russian bears and German eagles - embossed design. Book has a protective cover. There are (2) stamps - 1 on page 1 (property of the Current Events club) and the same on the back inside back cover. Book is in very good condition. Over 55 illustrations by Frederick Remington. There is also included newspaper clipping (pg 87) from the previous owner regarding the sale of a Remington Painting at a Sotheby auction.. Decorative Cl... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
105) The Brothers Karamazov
Fyodor Dostoyevsky [Boardman Robinson]

New York: Random House, 1933. Signed By Boardman Robinson . No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Boardman Robinson . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
106) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan

New York: Viking Press. 1976. 1st. hardcover. Tall 8vo 144 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
107) All the Bees and All the Keys
Reaney, James

Erin, Ontario: Press Porcepic, 1976 Fine, in original heavy glassine that has a touch of rubbing. Gilt stamped green cloth. Music by John Beckwith. Uncommon in hardcover.. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by McToots, Rudy. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.73)
108) Kings In Exile
Roberts, Charles G.D

Toronto: The Ryerson Press, 1947. 299 pp. Breath-taking stories of magnificent buffalo, pumas, wolves, moose, seals, etc. The title is derived from the fact that some part of each story deals with a time in which the animal is in captivity. B/W frontispiece is of a wolf titled" The Gray Master ". Eight full page b/w illustrations are by Paul Branson and one by Philip R. Goodwin. They are on heavy glossy paper. Book VG+ with internally repairedGood illustrated Dust Jacket. Book is bright and very c... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
109) Knight's Fee
Sutcliff, Rosemary

New York: Henry Z. Walck. 1960. 1st Am. ed.. hardcover. 8vo 241 pp. . Spine of dj slightly sunned, else a fine copy in dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
110) King Arthur and His Knights
Frith, Henry

Garden City, NY: Junior Deluxe Editions. 1955. 1st thus. hardcover. 8vo 416 pp. . Fine copy in fine dust jacket.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
111) The Alhambra and the Kremlin
Prime, Samuel Irenaeus

New York: Anson D. F,.Randolph & Co, 1873 Decorative cloth - the Kremlin is still bright gilt. The spine is rubbed and shelf worn and the upper right corner is bumped. Interior is fine condition. There are over 50 engravings.. 1st Edition. Decorative Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
112) The Art of the Label
(DESIGN) OPIE Robert

Simon & Schuster, 1987. HB. Fine in nr Fine dustwrapper. ÕDesigns of the TimesÕ. Beautiful colour reproductions on the art of the commercial label. Organised by product group, over 1000 labels illustrated 230x230, 144pp ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
113) The Italian Lakes
Du Cane, Ella (Illustrator); Richard Bagot (Text)

London: A & C Black. 1908. 2nd ed.. hardcover. 8vo 201 pp.+plates . Bound in plain brown cloth with leather spine label Spine darkened, else a very good copy.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
114) ALIEN LANDSCAPES
Robert Holdstock, Malcolm Edwards(Text), JIM BURNS, ROGER & LINDA GARLAND, JOHN HARRIS, TONY ROBERTS, COLIN HAY, STUART HUGHES, ANGUS McKie, BOB FOWKE, LES EDWARDS(ILLUSTRATORS)

ALIEN LANDSCAPES
LONDON: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES, 1980. Large landscape format hard cover. Slight wear on dust jacket edges. Book club edition. First published by Pierrot in 1979. Clean, tight pages. Strong binding. No inscriptions. A guide to science fiction worlds including Pern, Arrakis(Dune), Ringworld, Trantor. Illustrated by ten of the best Science fiction and fantasy illustrators.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JIM BURNS, ROGER & LINDA GARLAND, JOHN HARRIS, TONY ROBERTS, COLIN HAY, T... more information

Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.91)
115) Larousse Encyclopedia of Archeology
Charles-Picard, Gilbert

London: Hamlyn, 1972. many illustrations, color plates, Great overview of the history and the field of archeology.. ISBN: 0600024253. 4th Impression. Cloth. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archeology. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
116) Le Costume Historique: China, Japan, Indochina
Racinet, A

Paris: Librairie De Firmin-Didot , 1877 This is one of the Le Costume Historique books in the original boards with the pages and illustrations loose as issued. The illustrations are fabulous and still as bright as when issued. Still used as the definitive guide on historical dress and costumes. Some of the pgaes are still uncust. China has 9 illlustrations along with the text in French. Japan has 13 illustrations. IndoChina as 2 illustrations. An altogether great book to look at for the art of the cost... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
117) Les Confessions
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

Paris: Jules Tallandier, n.d. [c.1920].. 3 volumes. 8vo., pp. (iv], 234; (iv), 219; 227. With tipped-in head-pieces for each chapter, decorated pages for each section, and many plates. Bound in half calf with marbled boards & endpapers, gilt spines, and top edges gilt. Calf a little sc uff ed. Original wrappers bound in; owner's name, date on blank prelim. of each volumes, otherwise interiors fine.. ... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $300.00 ($286.35)
118) Handwritten. Expressive Lettering in the Digital Age
(LETTERING) HELLER S & ILIC M

Handwritten. Expressive Lettering in the Digital Age
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, 2006 (2004). PB. Fine. Complete overview of handwritten typographics. Intelligent approach to the subject, illustrated throughout in colour with superb examples. Over 500 illustrations. Recommended 250x250, 192pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.95 ($28.64)
119) Her Letter, His Answer & Her Last Letter
Harte, Bret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1905. 1st. hardcover. 8vo . Spine a little sunned, else a very good+ copy.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
120) Letter and Image
Massin. Translated by Caroline Hillier and Vivienne Menkes

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1970. First US Edition (Printed and bound in France.). Quarto, pp. [287], profusely illustrated throughout. Black cloth with white and red foil spine titles. Very good copy housed in a good dust jacket, very lightly tanned around the edges of the lower panel and spine, a few small closed tears. "Here is an anthology, [and] a catalog in text and illustration ... the book examines the letter within three contexts. The first of these ... is a long general discussion of the... more information

Offered by Hugh Anson-Cartwright Fine Books, ABAC/ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($66.82)


Results 101 - 120 of 1007
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 50 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (595)
Fine or New (298)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (109)
$10-25 (284)
$25-50 (200)
$50-100 (116)
$100-250 (135)
$250-500 (63)
$500-1,000 (33)
Over $1,000 (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (730)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (445)
With dust jacket (519)
Signed (109)
With photos (142)

Filter by country:
United States (619)
Canada (250)
United Kingdom (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: