ART / Conceptual Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Conceptual x
Subject: ART / Conceptual x
Results 1 - 20 of 320
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Bad Art
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0226042030 . First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bad Art
|
|
|
1989 University of Chicago Press; ISBN 0-226-04203-0.. 1st printing, U.S. edition, hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. A series of essays by the author that addresses what is good art? What is bad art? What was the artist trying to project? Some illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.10
|
|
| 3) |
Cheek
|
|
|
London, England: Erotic Print Society, 2003 around 400 pages (unpaginated) - in English - 366 full or double-page duotone illustrations - fine female bottoms photographed from every possible angle and in all sorts of situations.. softcover-. New-. 21 x 15 cms.. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 60.00
($59.42)
|
|
| 4) |
Conceptual Art
|
|
|
London, England: Phaidon, 2002 304 pages - in English - around 300 color and duotone illustrations - a learned work on Conceptual Art - survey - works - documents - everyday, politics, ideology, institutional critique, afterwards, artists' bios., authors' bios., biblio. and index.. Cloth-. New-/New-. 30 x 26 Cms.. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 120.00
($118.84)
|
|
| 5) |
Conceptual Art
|
|
|
Phaidon, 2002. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Magnificently produced, comprehensive book on the subject. Includes all the themes and movements and history of the subject. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. 300x260, 304pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.70)
|
|
| 6) |
Conceptual Art: A Critical Anthology
|
|
|
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1999. hardcover in dust jacket., top edge has small black "T", bottom edge has small red dash-line. no other flaws of any sort. clean, tight binding, no writing or text markings.; lii-569pp., 29 b/w illustrations. 86 documents, statements, writings, essays, responses by various artists, critics, art historians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cum
|
|
|
Product Dimensions: 0.8 x 9.5 x 12.2 inches Shipping Weight: 2.4 pounds. ... more information
Offered by Vicon Books Inc (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 8) |
Darkebrood
|
|
|
Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. "Werewolves and vampires are just the tip of this macabre menagerie. In this Gallery Girls collection, we see women meld with all forms of the animal kingdom, each exuding their own dangerous charms. Darkebrood features the illustrative talents of such talents as Blas Gallego, Tomas Giorello, Esteban Maroto, Maren, Maraschi, Mitch Byrd, Sanjulian, Roca, and many more. Cover art by DeMiguel." ... more information
Offered by 20th Century Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Art Discourse - Discourse in Art
|
|
|
Piscataway, NJ, U.S.A.: Rutgers University Press, 1991. One corner bumped. ISBN: 0813517346. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. AESTHETICS MODERN 20TH CENTURY ART CRITICISM APPRECIATION PHILOSOPHY GENER AL. ... more information
Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Art Discourse/Discourse in Art
|
|
|
1991 softcover copy, 226 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean & unmarked. No remainder mark. Ships now/free package tracking number. J5... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Art Discourse/Discourse in Art
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1991. 226pp. Corners & ends of spine lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Entropia
|
|
|
Culver City: Design Studio Press, 2005. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/None As Issued. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Diamante Faraldo
|
|
|
Milano: Edizioni Charta, 2005. Testo italiano/inglese. Milano, 2005; cartonato, pp. 128, ill. e tavv. b/n col., cm 21x29. Innate images that we possess in our ancestral visual heritage, such as the map of the earth, the outline of Africa, the maze, the ancient features of a face that emerges from the past. For Diamante Faraldo (Aversa, 1962) this is the work of art, and with it the artist brings about a visual short circuit in the viewer that leads the sense of boundaries astray. Never revealing too much,... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €21.00
($31.43)
|
|
| 14) |
Greene and Greene
|
|
|
2003-10-01. PB. Charles and Henry Greene are key figures of the American Arts and Crafts movement. This large-scale monograph on the Greenes' life and complete range of works features new scholarship, newly commissioned photography, and previously unpublished archival material including recently discovered projects. Charles and Henry Greene's work is concentrated in California - where they practised architecture together from 1906-22 before establishing separate offices - and they have become closely ident... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €29.20
($43.70)
|
|
| 15) |
Hans Haacke Contemporary Artists
|
|
|
2004-06-01. PB. Born in Cologne in 1936 and based in New York since 1965, Haacke's strong political, cultural and social concerns are reflected in his installations, texts and sculptures. Throughout his fifty-year career Haacke has frequently changed the presentation of his art to get his message across. Often borrowing from non-art sources such as corporate advertising, questionnaires or scientific experimentation, Haacke is probably the most successful and best-known late twentieth-century artist to crea... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €36.50
($54.63)
|
|
| 16) |
Hans Haacle
|
|
|
London, UK: Phaidon, 2004. 160 pgs full of color photographs/illustrations; 2 copies available;. ISBN: 0714843199. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, paper.. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANS HAACKE INTERVIEW SURVEY BIOGRAPHY HISTORY ART ARTIST FOCUS ARTIST'S WRITINGS CHRONOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.91)
|
|
| 17) |
The Art of Hanukkah
|
|
|
This full-color book features 48 reproductions of the most creative and beautiful menorahs, dreidels, and other art symbolic ... read more
1996. Edited by Nancy M.Berman. Assistance by Vicki Reikes Fox. W.p., Hugh Lauter Levin Ass., Inc., 1996; hardback, pp. 119, col. ill., cm 24x32. ... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €32.53
($48.69)
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Hanukkah
|
|
|
This full-color book features 48 reproductions of the most creative and beautiful menorahs, dreidels, and other art symbolic ... read more
Hugh Lauter Levin , 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 19) |
High Ground
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON.: Ottawa Art Gallery, 2003. Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, a near mint, unmarked, uncreaed copy in a like, and unmarked dust jacket. Text in English/French . ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Imaging Desire
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1996 pp. 253, illustrated in black and white photographs. A collection of Mary Kelly's writings from 1976 to 1995. . Paperback. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (179)Fine or New (95)
New (45)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (60)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)Paperback (143)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (19)
With photos (89)
Filter by country:
United States (181)France (58)
United Kingdom (25)
Canada (20)
Ireland (20)
Switzerland (7)
Australia (3)
Italy (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










