Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Conceptual Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Conceptual (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 278
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 14 Next
41) Bifur. Numéro 4. Décembre 1929
Bifur (Revue) ; Ribemont Dessaignes, Georges (dir.)

Bifur. Numéro 4. Décembre 1929
Paris: Editions du Carrefour, 1929 Paris, Editions du Carrefour, 1929. Grand in-8 (24 x 19 cm), 192 pp., planches hors-texte en noir, broché, couverture crème. Edition originale. Exemplaire numéroté sur Alfa. Très bel exemplaire malgré dos lég. bruni et fané, sous rhodoïd, non coupé.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Très bon. Grand In-8. ... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €95.00 ($135.31)
42) Bifur. Numéro 5. Avril 1930
Bifur (Revue) ; Ribemont Dessaignes, Georges (dir.)

Bifur. Numéro 5. Avril 1930
Paris: Editions du Carrefour, 1930 Paris, Editions du Carrefour, 1930. Grand in-8 (24 x 19 cm), 196 pp., planches hors-texte en noir, 1 cahier de publicités in-fine, broché, couverture crème. Edition originale. L'un des 2000 exemplaires numérotés sur Alfa. Très bel exemplaire malgré dos lég. bruni et fané, infime mouillure en queue du 1er plat, sous rhodoïd, non coupé.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Très bon. Grand In-... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €95.00 ($135.31)
43) Bizarre - octobre 1955 - num. II
[Revue Bizarre]

Bizarre - octobre 1955 - num. II
Paris: Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1955 Paris, Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1955. 27 x 19 cm, grand in-8, 95 pp. - - planches hors-texte - ff. d'annonces, ill. dans le texte, broché. Contient des textes de Paul Gilson, Philippe Soupault, René de Obaldia... Déchirures aux mors, bon exemplaire.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Bon. Grand In-8. ... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €11.50 ($16.38)
44) Claudine Béréchel : Gravure Originale
Béréchel, Claudine (née en 1925)

Claudine Béréchel : Gravure Originale
Gravure originale tirée en sanguine numérotée 200/200 et signée à la mine de plomb. 18 x 13 cm, 33 x 25 cm avec les marges. Marges lég. salies et brunies, la gravure elle-même étant en bel état.. Signé par l'illustrateur. Ed. originale. Bon. ... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €40.00 ($56.97)
45) Lucy Orta
Pinto, Roberto, and Bourriaud, Nicolas, and Damianovic, Maia

Lucy Orta
Stock photo.
New York: Phaidon Press, 2003 159 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Remainder mark/flyleaf. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
46) IMAGES OF AMERICA: THE PAINTER'S EYE, 1833-1925
FREDERICK BAEKELAND

Birmingham, AL: BIRMINGHAM MUSEUM OF ART, 1991. Soft cover in very good condition. Front cover illustrated in color. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with color pictures. Has some slight smoke stains. Has 160 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
47) PANDORA'S BOX
DORA AND ERWIN PANOFSKY

Princeton, New Jersey: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1978. Soft cover in good condition. Front cover illustrated in black and white. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with black and white pictures. Has some slight smoke stains. Has 185 pages.. Soft Cover. Good/N/A. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
48) Matisse. Apologie du luxe par Aragon
Aragon, Louis - [Matisse]

Genève: Albert Skira, 1946 Genève, Albert Skira, 1946. Coll. "les trésors de la peinture française". Album in-folio de 6 ff. de texte et de 13 planches en couleurs contrecollées, 1 ill. en couleurs contrecollée dans le texte, en feuilles sous couverture rempliée blanche imprimée. Première édition. Bien complet (la réédition française comportera plus de planches). Très bel exemplaire.. Ed. originale. E... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €23.50 ($33.47)
49) Images of Paradise in Islamic Art
Blair, Sheila S./Bloom, Jonathan M

Hanover, USA: Hood Museum of Art, 1991 116 pages - in English - nearly 100 illustrations, incl. 22 color plates - published to coincide with the 1991-1992 American showings in Dartmouth College, New York, Brunswick, Berkeley and Springfield of holy texts, ceramics, tapestries and other ancient Islamic objects featuring images of paradise - texts by 7 specialists - glossary, biblio. and index.. Softcover. Fine. 30.5 x 23 Cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 50.00 ($47.68)
50) Images of Paradise in Islamic Art (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Blair, Sheila S. and Jonathan M. Bloom

Hanover: Hood Museum of Art. Very Good; 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1991. Illustrated by 8 Color Plates 26 Black and White; GWO 2194. Museum exhibition catalog of Islamic art including carpets and textiles.; 1.5; 116 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
51) The Art of Passover
Parnes, Rabbi Stephan (Editor)

Hugh Lauter Levin Associates. 1994. Very Good/Very Good. Oversize hardback withdust jacket. No marks. Binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.01
52) The Art of Passover
Parnes, Stephan

New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1994. VG+/VG. Bright, colorful dj with very slightly bumped lower spine. Vibrant color illustrations in immaculate presentation. From the jacket description: "Gathered from across the centuries and around the world, this collection of Passover art and objects is at once a stunning visual treasury and a fascinating chronicle of Jewish life from the Middle Ages to the present day." (ROSH2).. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Reed Orenstein Rare Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
53) History and Its Images: Art and the Interpretation of the Past
Francis Haskell

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1993. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, clean, unmarked.; x-558pp., 262 illustrations, color and b/w.; major work on the history of the role of images in the telling of history. a historiographical study of art and images.. Revised Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
54) Perceiving the Arts: An Introduction to the Humanities
Sporre, Dennis J

Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1989. Paperback. 0136574130. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
55) Perceiving the Arts
Dennis J. Sporre

Longman Higher Education, 1988-11. 3rd. Paperback. Good/No Jacket As Issed. STUDENTS THIS IS AN OLD EDITION, 3rd 1988, aging to cover, pages in good condition ... more information

Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
56) Perceiving the Arts
Sporre, Dennis J

Prentice Hall, 1985. 215 pp., wraps worn and creased - dark green, light green - art. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
57) PERCEIVING THE ARTS An introduction to the humanities
Sporre, Dennis J

PERCEIVING THE ARTS An introduction to the humanities
Stock photo.
Prentice Hall 2003 7th ed Octavo, softcover, light blue wraps with white lettering. VG. Architecture, dance, cinema, landscape architecture, music, opera, painting, photography, printmaking, sculpture, theatre and literature. 246 pp. including index.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
58) PERCEIVING THE ARTS
Sporre, Dennis

Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1989. This 7"x9" soft cover book has a black cover with gold and silver lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An introduction to the humanities. Many black and white and color illustrations all throughout the book. A book about the visual arts. A clean and tight copy of the book. 216 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 3rd Edition Ex lib.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
59) The Impressionists (Phaidon Colour Library)
Michael Wilson

Phaidon Press Ltd, 1990. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 1050grams, ISBN:0714826618" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.76 ($2.81)
60) The Image in Dispute: Art and Cinema in the Age of Photography
Andrew, Dudley, Ed

The Image in Dispute: Art and Cinema in the Age of Photography
Stock photo.
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1997. 331 pp., illustrated. Very light rubbing. . Pb. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 41 - 60 of 278
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (163)
Fine or New (84)
New (40)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (48)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (117)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (18)
With photos (88)

Filter by country:
United States (172)
France (57)
United Kingdom (17)
Canada (17)
Switzerland (7)
Italy (3)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: