ART / Conceptual Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Conceptual (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 275
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 14 Next
| 81) |
RENE MAGRITTE AND THE CONTEMPORARY ART
|
|
|
Brussel : P.M.M.K., 1989. large square paperback with stiff wraps, VG, 340 pgs., includes illustrations from other artists as well as Magritte. Text in French and English. ISBN 9074377742. ... more information
Offered by Crescent City Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 82) |
Otto Muhl, Retrospektive: Beyond Discipline And Order
|
|
|
Christoph Kellerrevolver Verlag. Soft Cover. 3865881416 Near Fine . Fine. 2005. ... more information
Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.80
|
|
| 83) |
Expressionism: A Revolution in German Art
|
|
|
Cologne: Benedict Taschen, 1991. First UK Edition . Large format paperback . Very Good . In six chapters, The Brucke Group, Northern German Expressionism, The Blaue Reiter, Rhenish expressionism, The City, and Expressionism in Vienna, the author gives an extensive account of Germany's significant contribution to 20c art. We see Kandinsky and Kokoshka, Beckmann, Heckel, Kirchner, Macke, Marc, Mueller, Nolde, and so on, and a clutch of lesser-known artists such as Campendonck and Mordner . In 'once-read'... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.09)
|
|
| 84) |
Expressionism.. A Revolution in German Art
|
|
|
Benedikt Taschen., 1991 255pp, colour illus.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.08)
|
|
| 85) |
Expressionism. A Revolution in German Art
|
|
|
Koln ( Cologne): Taschen. 256pp, quality card covers. Usual beautiful Taschen production. English language edition. ISBN: 3822802743. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large 4to. Germany. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.36)
|
|
| 86) |
Richard Prince
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 2003. 160 pgs; colored & b/w photos, 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0714841641. Paper, Picture, Coated. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC ART MODERN 20TH CENTURY HISTORY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.51)
|
|
| 87) |
Le Bestiaire de Paul Eluard. Eaux-fortes originales de Roger Chastel
|
|
|
Paris: Maeght, 1948 Paris, Maeght, 1948. 40 x 34 cm, in-folio, (191 pp.), avec 87 eaux-fortes originales, dont 42 lettrines, 40 à pleine page et 5 dans le texte, en feuilles sous double couverture entièrement gravée à l'eau-forte, chemise portant le titre en creux, étui. L'un des 5 exemplaires sur papier de Montval comprenant un DESSIN ORIGINAL au fusain SIGNE (n° 14), sur un tirage total à 196 exemplaires. Notre exemplaire comporte, outre le dessin, la ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €2,600.00
($3722.16)
|
|
| 88) |
Roman Art and Architecture
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1973 Volume in the History of Art series with 215 plates, 60 in colour; some staining to page extremities, but text clean and spine uncreased; pp 250. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bramcote Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.81)
|
|
| 89) |
Roman Art and Architecture
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1964 illus card covers, light rubbing, crease to spine, 250pp colour & b/w reproductions, . Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 150x210mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.03)
|
|
| 90) |
Roman Art and Architecture
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1964 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.250 with index. This wide-ranging analysis of Roman Art the author describes the architecture and town planning, the sculpture and painting, the silverware, glass, pottery and other successful artistic achievements of the era. clean tight copy slight edgewear.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 91) |
Roman Art And Architechture
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1976 Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.55)
|
|
| 92) |
Roman Art and Architecture
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Good/ee/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1964. Soft Cover. 0500200211. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 93) |
Roman Portraits in Context Imperial and Private Likenesses from the Museo Nazionale Romano
|
|
|
De Luca Edizione d'Arte, 1988. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. [96] pp, 44 illustrations of 22 sculptures plus 3 text figures. Exhibition July 14, 1988 - January 3, 1989. Each of the 22 busts is photographed head-on in color, and in all four aspects in black-and-white. ... more information
Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 94) |
Roman Portraits in Context : Imperial and Private Likenesses from the Museo Nazionale Romano
|
|
|
Emory University, 1989. 93 pp. plus index, many color plates of sculptured busts and B & W photos of same from different angles, much archeological information, book in near pristine conditon - spine color mostly black w/ white text - art. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 95) |
Roman Portraits in Context: Imperial and Private Likenesses from the Museo Nazionale Romano
|
|
|
Rome: De Luca Edizioni D'Arte, 1988 96 pages; 22 duotone plates each having four perspectives of a portrait sculpture; comprehensive text.. First Edition. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 96) |
One Fucking Move by Kurt Ryslavy
|
|
|
Gent: Imschoot, 1989 Gent, Imschoot, 1989. 22 x 25 cm, à l'italienne, 80 pp.,, nb. ill. en noir ou en couleurs et un disque vinyle souple contrecollé, textes divers en allemand, français, allemand ou russe, cartonnage de l'éditeur illustré en noir. Edition originale. Tirage limité à 900 exemplaire, celui-ci n° 869. Bien complet de son disque (Martin Kippenberger : "Herr Ryslavy, Kurt..."). Deux petits accidents aux mors, sinon un bel exe... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €110.00
($157.48)
|
|
| 97) |
New Art in the 60s and 70s: Redefining Reality
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson. Used - Very Good. Profusely illustrated in black and white. D.j. is bright and clean without blemish, acetated ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 98) |
Sagesse. Cahiers de littérature et d'art. N° 9 - automne 1929
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Montparnasse, 1929 Paris, Librairie Montparnasse, 1929. 24 x 19 cm, in-8, 104 pp. + nb. pl. hors texte, broché. Textes et poèmes de René Char, Hannes Kuepper (traduit par Ivan Goll), Jean Follain, Gabriel Audisio, Louis Parrot, René Maublanc... Quelques traces de doigts et coins de pages lég. cornés, bon exemplaire.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Bon. In-8. ... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €40.00
($57.26)
|
|
| 99) |
Sagesse. Cahiers de littérature et d'art. N° 14 - hiver 1930
|
|
|
Paris: Les Nourritures Terrestres, 1930 Paris, Les Nourritures terrestres, 1930. 24 x 19 cm, in-8, non paginé, nb. pl. hors texte, broché. Textes et poèmes de Adrien Copperie, Robert Valançay, Fernand Marc... Parmi les illustrations, un dessin inédit de Jean Metzinger et un dessin "antigéométrique" de Marcelle Cahn, gravés à pleine page. Petites salissures à la couverture, bon exemplaire.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Bon. ... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €28.00
($40.08)
|
|
| 100) |
Sagesse. Cahiers de littérature et d'art. N° 15-16 - printemps-été 1931
|
|
|
Paris: Les Nourritures Terrestres, 1931 Paris, Les Nourritures terrestres, 1931. 24 x 19 cm, in-8, non paginé, nb. pl. hors texte, broché. Textes et poèmes de Ivan Goll, Géo Norge, Raoul Gain... Parmi les illustrations, un dessin inédit de Marie Laurencin, gravé sur bois à pleine page. Estampille ex-libris (PAB) sur la couverture et le titre. Petites salissures à la couverture, petite mouillure en marge de queue des derniers feuillets, bon exemplaire..... more information
Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €35.00
($50.11)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)Fine or New (80)
New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (118)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (18)
With photos (87)
Filter by country:
United States (169)France (57)
United Kingdom (17)
Canada (17)
Switzerland (7)
Italy (3)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









