ART / Criticism Books
Art Criticism
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Criticism x
Results 1 - 20 of 965
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 48 Next
| 1) |
Albucius
|
|
|
Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1992 A strikingly produced issue of Quignard's historical novel based on the history and literature of ancient Greece and Rome with erotic content of the life of Caius Albucius Silus, a contemporary of Pompey, Caesar and Augustus. With altered photo-illustrations by Belloq, Stieglitz, Moulin, Charles White, and anonymous 19th century Europeans. Translated by Bruce Boone.. First English Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.47)
|
|
| 2) |
Apollinaire
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1954 Biography. Some minor marks on rear board.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.88)
|
|
| 3) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. This is a very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep, and a lightly sunned spine, else fine. VERY GOOD. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Prehistoric man through the... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
Aurora
|
|
|
London: Atlas Press, 1990. Translated by Anna Warby. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.64)
|
|
| 5) |
Bachelors
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1999 PP 222, b/w photographs, the work of nine women artists, gathered as "Bachelors" answer the question "What evaluative criteria can be applied to women's art?".. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Bells of Basel
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies & Lovat Dickson, 1937 Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. Rebound in strong library binding.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($124.40)
|
|
| 7) |
Blows and Bombs: Antonin Artaud The Biography
|
|
|
London: Creation Books, 2003. The definitive biography, by the world authority on Antonin Artaud, is the first ever to have been written about this legendary figure of 20th century culture. Spanning Artauds involvement with the Surrealist movement in 1920s Paris, his seminal Theatre of Cruelty in the 1930s, and his nine-year asylum incarceration and final period of drug-ravaged freedom in the 1940s, Blows and Bombs gives a vivid and potent portrait of Artauds extreme life. Artauds influenc... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.99
($13.25)
|
|
| 8) |
BOURGEOIS AND THE BIBELOT
|
|
|
NEW BRUNSWICK,NJ: RUTGERS UNIV PRESS, 1984 MENTAL JOURNEY BY THE AUTHOR AS HE STUDIES THE PSYCHOLOGICAL FORCES THAT TRANSFORMED ART FRTOM AN AESTHETIC EXPERIENCED REPRESENTATIVE OF CHURCH AND STATE TO A CONSUMER COMMODITY,SYMBOLIC OF THE BOURGEOIS'S NEW GOD-MONEY. NOT SIGNED. MAY BE FIRST. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Brisees: Broken Branches
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1989. Collection of 51 essays on many topics including alchemy, Miro, Arp, Satie, Duchamp, Picasso, Bataille, Rimbaud, Queneau and others.. First English Edition. Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.47)
|
|
| 10) |
Cabinet
|
|
|
New York: Cabinet, 2005 Canadian orders will be charges GST.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Age Of Caricature
|
|
|
Yale , 1997. PB. Fine. ÔSatirical Prints in the Reign of George III.Õ 183 b&w illustrations. 27 colour plates. 280x215, 256pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.47)
|
|
| 12) |
The Castle of Argol
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1951 Classic surrealist gothic novel. Translated by Louise Varese. There is some chipping and tearing to edges and spine extremities of the d/j, the price is NOT clipped.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.76)
|
|
| 13) |
The Castle of Argol
|
|
|
Venice, CA: The Lapis Press, 1991 Classic surrealist gothic novel bound in pictorial fabric boards and pictorial double end papers. One in a series of prize-winning titles from The Lapis Press, owned and managed by Sam Francis, the great American modernist painter. A magnificent production whose centerpiece is an interior fold-out landscape, a detail of a photograph of Jean Pritchard, hand-tinted by her and Micha Ichikawa. Translated By Louise Varese.. First Thus. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket, as Issued. 4to -... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.95
($29.77)
|
|
| 14) |
Challenging Art: Artforum 1962-1974
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Soho Pr Inc, 2000. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, scratch to lower right corner of front jacket panel, price sticker on rear cover, some soiling to rear jacket panel, some edgewear to the spine extremities, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Challenging Art: Artforum 1962-1974
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Soho Press Ltd, 2004 Shows light shelfwear. A fascinating compilation of a number of first-person accounts about the world of avant-garde art in American in the 1960s and '70s, getting at the mind, motives, and writing of a remarkable group of art critics.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Challenging Art: Artforum 1962-1974
|
|
|
NY: Soho Press, 2000. hardcover in dust jacket., small dent to bottom edge of front board, no other flaws.; first printing.; xi - 559pp., several b/w photos.; oral history of artforum through 1974. contains interviews with staffers and the artists they wrote about, arranged chronologically.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 17) |
Challenging Art: Artforum 1962-1974
|
|
|
NY: Soho Press, 2000. hardcover in dust jacket., small closed edge-tear to back panel of dj, no other flaws.; first printing.; xi - 559pp., several b/w photos.; oral history of artforum through 1974. contains interviews with staffers and the artists they wrote about, arranged chronologically.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Artists in China
|
|
|
Verba Volant, 2007-10-30. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new hardcover copy, purchased directly from publisher. Perfect condition. Gift worthy. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lake Country Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.91
|
|
| 19) |
Art & Civilization
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1992. 560pp. Index. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, diagrams, maps. Art and Civilization is a comprehensive exploration of the countless ways of thinking, painting, building, sculpting, writing, and making music that have been essential to the shaping of Western culture as it is defined today. With brief descriptions of elusive concepts, clear definitions of technical terms, and extensive cross-referencing, this book... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Color
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2003. 185pp. Index. 3rd Printing. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting) but lightly yellowed with age. Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Sheflwear: light bumping to head of spine and edges, lower right corner of front cover lightly creased, corners rubbed (upper right corner fairly heavily). This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. For introductory courses in Color and Color Theory in Art Design and in th... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (35)Filter by condition:
VG or better (682)Fine or New (355)
New (134)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)$5-10 (135)
$10-25 (402)
$25-50 (236)
$50-100 (104)
$100-250 (32)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (395)Paperback (423)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (415)With dust jacket (468)
Signed (22)
With photos (101)
Filter by country:
United States (586)United Kingdom (258)
Canada (52)
Ireland (38)
Australia (16)
Switzerland (8)
India (3)
Italy (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











