ART / Design / Book Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Design / Book x
Results 1 - 20 of 189
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
An Alphabet
|
|
|
San Francisco: Alan Wofsy Fine Arts, 1975. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First thus. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition. Originally published in 1897 by William Heinemann of London. One page per alphabet letter, handsomely illustrated by Nicholson. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 2) |
Books As Art
|
|
|
Boca Raton Museum of Art. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Palm Beach: Boca Raton Museum of Art, 1994, 4to VERY GOOD some rubbing to back and front cover,slightly bumped corners as well as a ding in the lower portion of the spine, intergrety in tact. 80 pp profusely illustrated in color as well as black and white. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Canadian Bookplates
|
|
|
Subway Books, Toronto. 1997. Limited edition in Fine condition, stiff red paper covers with gilt lettering to front cover, stitched binding as issued, illustrated with 132 examples of Canadian bookplates, 62 pages. This is #46 of only 50 printed signed by the author on the colophon along with the signatures of the two book designers, John Elmslie and William Kimber. Enclosed in the original paper slipcase. ISBN 0968166059. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
NY. Stewart , Tabori & Chang; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good . dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 1556701888 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Beautiful book . ; 8vo; 156 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New records to all book selling sites. . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang: Distributed in the U. S. by Workman Pub, 1991. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Holmes, Sally. 156 p. : col. ill. ; 27 cm. Hard cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Dust jacket shows slight wear along edges. Gift inscription on inside cover. Book is in excellent condition. Holmes, Sally. . ISBN: 1556701888.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Book of Christmas
|
|
|
N. Y.: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1991. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition. Is as if unread. A Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sally Holmes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Blip in the Continuum
|
|
|
Berkeley: Peachpit Press, Inc, 1995. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover. 4to. First edition. Book is in VG+ condition; corners are bent. Interior is crisp and clean. Includes a Mac computer disk (old format) in an opened rear pocket that contains 22 Mac fonts. 96 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Design Anarchy
|
|
|
2006-05-01. HB. Richly illustrated with highlights from 15 years of Adbusters design activism (and featuring the work of Banksy, Andy Goldworthy, Jeff Wall, Edward Burtynsky, Ryan McGinness, Andre Serrano, Dah Len, Robert Mapplethorpe, John Goto, Mark Tansey, Gregory Crewdson among others), Design Anarchy probes the historical roots of commercial design culture, the cultural impact of the post-modern sensibility and the problem of aesthetic recuperation. Along the way, it proposes two revolutionary new sch... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €43.80
($65.70)
|
|
| 9) |
On Book Design
|
|
|
: Yale University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0300075707 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Doubtful Guest
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
An allegory, illustrated with Gorey's eccentric, mysterious, and completely wonderful drawings.
Harcourt Brace, 1985. First printing. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. Unread, near new but with a box-cutter knife mark on front. Unpaginated.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Book: A History of the Bible
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0714837741 Black dot on bottom edge. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dictionary of the Graphic Arts Industry
|
|
|
dj wear pages toned, binding corner bumps... more information
Offered by K.C. Self Jr AAIA (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Interior Design Business Handbook
|
|
|
: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0442011288 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Interior Design Business Handbook
|
|
|
This book is in excellent condition... more information
Offered by 3 Bookworms (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Children's Book Covers : Great Book Jacket and Cover Design
|
|
|
London: Mitchell Beazley, 2003. 144 pages, over 400 specially photographed jackets and covers in colour. An inspirational source book for designers, collectors, and lovers of children's literature. Bibliography. . ISBN: 1840006935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 9 1/4". JACKETS ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, CHILDREN'S. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($46.82)
|
|
| 16) |
FRONT COVER: Great Book Jacket and Cover Design
|
|
|
Mitchell Beazley / Octopus , 2001. 144pp. Oversize red hardback with DJ, VG, index, Includes: The evolution of the book jacket, Impact of modernism: 1920s and 1930s, Creation of style: 1940s to 1960s, Revolution in print: 1960s and 1970s, Design in the digital age: 1980s and 1990s, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 17) |
Le Corbusier: Architect of Books 19
|
|
|
Lars Muller. Used - Like New. Switzerland: Lars M?ller Publishers, 2006, 4to LIKE NEW, 128 pp profusely illustrated in color as well as black and white. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Awdrey-Gore Legacy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Beaufort Books Publishers, 1987. First printing of this edition (Toledano A45d). Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Contains The Toastrack Enigma, The Blancmange Tragedy and The Postcard Mystery. Near fine with a few spots to ffep. DJ likewise near fine with minor wear. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Crafters Design Library Celebrations (Crafters Design Library)
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Crafters Design Library Celebrations (Crafters Design Library)
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (20)Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Fine or New (54)
New (14)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (34)
With photos (51)
Filter by country:
United States (145)United Kingdom (18)
Canada (18)
Ireland (4)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









