ART / Design / Book Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Design / Book (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 169
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 8 Next
| 21) |
The Lindisfarne Gospels
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1981. (1st) Very large book, gilt lettering very bright on spine, very tiny creases at top front tip, 96 heavy photo paper pages profusely illustrated, many in color. DJ glossy gray, color-illustration on front from manuscript, color photo of jeweled covers on back. DJ has microtear and very slight surface wear at spine top edge, two micronicks at spine bottom edge, microtears and micronicks at top back edge near spine, tiny tear with very tiny creases at ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Lindisfarne Gospels
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon, 1981. Features pages of illuminated plates. No marks or incript but there is minor creasing to the title page. Brown cloth covers and unclipped pictorial dw. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 23) |
The Lindisfarne Gospels
|
|
|
London, England: Phaidon Press, Incorporated, 1981. No DJ, As issued. Cover has a few spotson the front and one on the back where a price label has been removed. Pages and binding are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Lindisfarne Gospels
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. Laminated illustrated boards. As New/No DJ. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 64 pages, illustrated throughout including endpapers. . ISBN: 0876545010. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. BIBLE ILLUSTRATIONS LINDISFARNE ABBEY RELIGION. ... more information
Offered by Alexandria's Library (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.88
|
|
| 25) |
The Fatal Lozenge
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ivan Obolensky, 1961. First issue with $1.25 cover price (Toledano A6a). Very good minus with spotting to inside cover, evidence of waterstain to lower half of cover and centerfold. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Illuminated Manuscript
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Very slightly thumbed at upper corner.. 1993. Not First Edition; Later Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0-7148-2468-2. Overview of manuscript illumination (illumining) from 700 to 1500 AD. Describes manuscripts from the British Library collections. Written in lay terms and includes a bibliography for further reading. Introductory text and photo captions by the author, who is an assistant keeper in the Department of Manuscripts at the British Library. Great col... more information
Offered by 20 Ants (IOBA) (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Illuminated Manuscript
|
|
|
London, UK: Phaidon, 1993. 80 pages with numerous b/w & color illustrations; white cover scuffed, yellowed & slightly worn with slight wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0714824682. Reprint. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture. EUROPEAN ART HISTORY MANUSCRIPTS ILLUMINATED BOOKS PAINTING. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.31)
|
|
| 28) |
The Illuminated Manuscript
|
|
|
Phaidon, 2006 (1979). PB. Fine. Over 800 years of book production. A good introduction to the subject. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 280x215, 80pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.95
($11.08)
|
|
| 29) |
The Illuminated Manuscript
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon, 1990. Fine (lightly rubbed). A crisp unread copy. 80 pp., 70 plates, bibliography.. First Paperback Edition. Pictorial Wrappers. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Illuminated Manuscript
|
|
|
Oxford.: Phaidon Press, 1979 80pp, 70 ills (28 col). Or black cloth. Slight edge wear to ajcket. A collection of illumination from the Lindisfarne Gospels to 1000 years later taken from bibles, psalters, bestiaries, Books of Hours, romances and many other sources.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.48)
|
|
| 31) |
Massive Change
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 2004 illustrated with color illustrations, Pictorial boards. clean with no remarks or highlights inside. signed by both Bruce Mau, Jennifer Leonard at the first endpaper. In essays, interviews, and provocative imagery aimed at a broad audience, Massive Change explores the changing force of design in the contemporary world, and in doing so expands the definition of design to include the built environment, transportation technologies, revolutionary materials, e... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Memoirs of Benjamin Franklin (Limited Edition)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover, octavo. First printing of this edition, one of 400 numbered copies, this being No. 114. Fine in full brown goatskin with gold titles and profile image of Franklin. Published to celebrate the 300th anniversary of Franklin's birth, this edition of his autobiography is produced without introduction or notes allowing an unclouded experience of the text. The frontispiece portrait of Benjamin Franklin is derived from his visage on the $100 bill. 188... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 33) |
Book Illumination in the Middle Ages An Introduction
|
|
|
Oxford Univ Pr, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. red cloth boards in very good condition, dust jacket creased to edges with slight surface marking ... more information
Offered by Tonnabooks (Bridgend, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 34) |
The Headless Bust : A Melancholy Meditation for the False Millennium
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Gorey's millennial tale features the cast of characters from THE HAUNTED TEA COZY.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 1999. First printing. Gorey's final book, featuring the cast of "A Haunted Tea Cosy." Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Fine in near-fine price-clipped DJ in Mylar. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
Issues New Magazine Design
|
|
|
This book tours the world of magazines, providing examples of particularly lush magazine design, with the author's commentary... read more
Gingko Press. 2000. Paperback. 1584230258 . Large paper edition. Light shelfwear. Small crease to lower front bottom cover. Otherwise very clean, very good. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B214; 0.62 x 11.36 x 9.31 Inches; 172 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bologna Annual 2001 - Illustrators of Children's Books, Non Fiction (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
North-South Books,, 2002.. Softcover. Fine. 4to, 189 glossy pages of glorious color images, text in English and Italian, with 30 pp of English language info on the artists. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding: French Masterpieces 1880-1940
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams , 1989. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. Folio. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine, as new, gift-giving condition. Many lush color plates of exquisite bindings. 200 pp. including biographies and bibliographies. In protective Mylar. Packed weight is four pounds plus and may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 38) |
Elephant House Or, the Home of Edward Gorey
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Petaluna, California, U.S.A.: Pomegranate, 2003. Assumed first printing. Grey cloth binding, decorative endpapers. Oblong quarto. Illustrations in color and B&W. Unread, as new in like DJ in pub's shrinkwrap. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Dwindling Party
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 1982. First edition, first printing. Illustrated glossy boards, wraparound design. Six 2-page pop-up tableaus. Book very good, with pop-ups in working order with a few creases to several. On the penultimate tableau , there is light spotting to the blue (sky) areas. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE LINDISFARNE GOSPELS: A MASTER PIECE OF BOOK PAINTING
|
|
|
Pomegranate Artbooks; Fine. 1995. Hard Cover. 0876545010 . No significant defects. No DJ as issued new. Lindisfarne Gospels, written and illuminated at the end of the 7th Century in Northwest England. Beautiful full color illustrations. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (50)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (32)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
United States (139)Canada (17)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











