Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / Design / Book Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Design / Book (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 175
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next
61) The Russian Avant-Garde Book : 1910-1934
Wye, Deborah; Rowell, Margit

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2002. This book was published as an exhibition catalog for the most comprehensive museum exhibit ever devoted solely to the Russian avant-garde book. It is the result of a major gift to the Museum of Modern Art of over 1,200 books from The Judith Rothchild Foundation. Includes five essays on Russian futurist and constructivist book design, 304 pp., 594 color illustrations and 62 halftones, acomplete checklist of 1,233 items included in the Rothchild gift, and a very extensive bibl... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
62) Lithographs for Saul and David
Kokoschka, Oskar

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1973. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book is in fine condition in white cloth boards with gray lettering on spine. Unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition, with very slight wear at edges. Clean in mylar. Book tells the Old Testament story of Saul and David illustrated by 41 lithographs. 215 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
63) The Interior Design Business Handbook {SECOND EDITION}
Knackstedt, Mary V. With Laura J. Haney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1992. "This revised edition is an essential guide to starting and managing an interior design business, complete with updated resource listings and additional information on the computer, service, photography, and education. All procedures in the book are used in successful design firms throughout the United States. Guidelines are provided on how to deal woth accountants, protect your firm against costly litigation, and secure the right insurance cover... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
64) Marok: Gas Book (Gas Book Series)

Marok: Gas Book (Gas Book Series)
Stock photo.
Design Exchange. Hardcover. 4861001676 Crisp and clean. Gas Book #16. . New. 2004. 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $21.85
65) Serialize
Klanten, Robert; Mischler, M.; Brumnjak, B

Serialize
Gestalten, 2006. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €44.00 ($62.84)
66) Shaped Poetry (Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Todd, Glenn (editor)

Shaped Poetry (Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1981. First Edition. First printing of this edition, one of 300 non-numbered copies. Fine, in unbound sheets with companion volume and Plexiglas display frame. Both in a Near Fine, black cloth portfolio box. Portfolio is very lightly faded along the edges with a touch of rubbing to the corners, else Fine. An anthology, not just of poems whose representation on the page reflects their subject, but of type and paper as well. Each poem is set in a different type specifically chosen... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
67) CHIP KIDD: BOOK ONE (SIGNED)
Kidd, Chip

CHIP KIDD: BOOK ONE  (SIGNED)
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2005. One tiny corner wear at spine edge and tiny corner bump rear cover corner. This is the true First Edition.. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
68) A Lie Of The Mind (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Sheppard, Sam; Stan Washburn (illustrations)

A Lie Of The Mind (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover, large quarto. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter M) SIGNED by the playwright and the artist on the colophon page. Fine, in blue goatskin spine and red paper covered boards with white silkscreened titling and illustration. A much acclaimed work by the Pulitzer Prize winning playwright and actor. Illustrated with 15 scratch-board drawings by Stan Washburn. Lacking the CD rec... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $850.00
69) The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Dine, Jim (illustration); Henry James; Arthur C. Danto (introduction)

The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover, folio. First printing of this edition, one of 200 numbered copies (this being No. 90) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine in grey/green cloth covered boards. Dine contributes a photogravure and one tipped in photograph to this edition of James' story. Arthur C. Danto has written an introductory essay on the story. Both James and Dine were inspired (to different ends) by the same original figurine of a cat and a monkey in human clothe... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
70) Leda or In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness (Deluxe Limited Edition, Signed)
[Cheloniidae Press] Louys, Pierre; Alan James Robinson (illustrations), David Ball (translator)

Leda or In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness (Deluxe Limited Edition, Signed)
Easthampton: Cheloniidae Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 15 deluxe "state proof" copies (this being No. 14) SIGNED by both the artist, Alan James Robinson and the binder, David Kelm on the colophon page. Bound in full alum tawed pigskin with an inset bas relief paper cast illustration to the front board. Illustrated with five drypoint etchings and seven wood engravings. The state proofs for both the etchings and the woodblock engravings are enclosed a... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
71) Biotherm (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] O'Hara, Frank; Jim Dine (illustrations), Bill Berkson (essay and glossary)

Biotherm (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1984. First Edition. First printing of this edition, one of 150 numbered, 26 lettered copies hors de commerce and 4 copies for display (this being Letter L) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine, in unbound sheets with companion volume in wrappers. Both in a Near Fine, red cloth portfolio box. Portfolio has a bit of light soiling and a few scuffs to the front board, else Fine. Frank O'Hara's last long poem before his death. Illustrated with 42 lithographs by Jim ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)
72) A Christmas Carol (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Dickens, Charles; Ida Applebroog (illustrations), Paul Davis (introduction)

A Christmas Carol (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 26 copies for private distribution (this being Letter L) SIGNED by Applebroog on the colophon page. Near Fine in green cloth and illustrated paper inset panels, in a Near Fine green cloth and red paper slipcase. Just a touch of rubbing to the paper spine label of the book and to the corners of the slipcase, else Fine. Illustrated with 50 drawings by Ida Applebroog. 116 pages, 10 x 13 inches, printed in handse... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
73) A Day in the Bleachers (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Hano, Arnold; Mark Ulriksen (illustrations)

A Day in the Bleachers (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover, large octavo. First printing of this edition, one of 400 numbered copies(this being No. 244), SIGNED by both Arnold Hano and Mark Ulriksen on the colophon page. Fine, hand sewn in blue-grey cloth with illustrated inset to the front board. The classic account (by one of baseball's most respected sports writers) of the first game of the 1954 world series, the game in which Willie Mays makes "The Catch". A baseball book to be sure, but ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $700.00
74) Journey Round My Room (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] de Maistre, Xavier; Ross Anderson (illustrations)

Journey Round My Room (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered copies (this being No. 94) SIGNED by the illustrator, architect Ross Anderson, at the final photograph after page 136. Fine in gray and rose striped cloth covered boards. An imaginary travelogue written during the author's 42 day period of house arrest stemming from his participation in a duel. 152 number pages plus 32 non-numbered pages for the illustrations, 8-1/4 inches X 5-7/8 inches. Pri... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
75) The Age of Innocence (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Wharton, Edith; Stephen Shore (photographs), Diane Johnson (introduction), Sandra Phillips (photographic notes)

The Age of Innocence (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 300 copies (this being No. 157) SIGNED and numbered by photographer Stephen Shore on the colophon page. Fine in taupe cloth, in a Fine taupe cloth slipcase with photographic panels. Shore illustrates this classic by bringing us the novel's locales as they are to be seen now. 332 pages plus 32 non-numbered pages for the illustrations, 9-7/8 x 6-7/8 inches, printed by letterpress in Monotype Ronaldson Old S... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $900.00
76) Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Stevens, Wallace; Jasper Johns (illustration), Helen Vendler (introduction)

Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 300 numbered and 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter L) SIGNED by the artist on the frontispiece etching. Near Fine, in blue quarter goatskin with blue-and-white linen boards. Some light scuffing along the spine hinges, else Fine. A new selection of 122 of Stevens' poems. Illustrated with a frontispiece etching by renowned pop artist Jasper Johns. This is the first public display of any... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6,500.00 ($6500.00)
77) Ape and Cat and The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Dine, Jim; Henry James, Arthur C. Danto (introduction)

Ape and Cat and The Madonna of the Future (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover, folio. First printing of this edition, one of 75 numbered and 26 lettered copies (this being Letter I) SIGNED by Jim Dine on the colophon page. Fine, in a Fine grey cloth box with a signed and dated bas-relief by Jim Dine inset in the lid. Jim Dine's narrative in 18 photogravures is bound in full grey cloth as an accordion fold album and with a companion book, "The Madonna of the Future" by Henry James. Dine contributes a photogravur... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
78) Contes de La Fileuse (Signed Limited Edition, Author's Copy, Rene Kieffer Art Nouveau Binding)
[Bindings] Doucet, Jerome; Alfred Garth Jones (illustrations); RenŽ Kieffer (binding)

Paris: Tallandier, 1900. Hardcover. Quarto. From an edition limited to 551 copies, this is the author's copy, with an original watercolor by illustrator Alfred Garth Jones bound in at the front, and complete set of his separate woodcut illustrations and border designs bound in at the rear, along with additional advertising and prospectus material. Also laid in is a two-page autograph letter signed from the publisher, Tallandier, to Doucet regarding the project, outlining the details of the limitation. ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9,750.00 ($9750.00)
79) Herman Melville: Selected Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Melville, Herman; Barry Moser (frontispiece), Helen Vendler (introduction)

Herman Melville: Selected Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover, octavo. First printing of this edition, one of 250 numbered and 26 lettered copies (this being Letter P) with a SIGNED relief block cut by Barry Moser. Fine in a like slipcase, bound in blue leather bands at the top and bottom of the boards and spine with blue cloth between in a blue cloth slipcase with just a hint of fading to the slipcase spine. Linked to the 1979 Arion Press edition of "Moby-Dick" in its use of the same paper, typefac... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
80) The Raven (Deluxe Signed Limited Edition, one of 25)
[Cheloniidae Press] Poe, Edgar Allan (author); Alan James Robinson (artist)

The Raven (Deluxe Signed Limited Edition, one of 25)
Easthampton, MA: Cheloniidae Press, 1980. Hardcover. Folio. One of 25 copies numbered I through XXV (this being copy No. VIII), SIGNED and numbered by the artist, Alan James Robinson, at the rear colophon. Fine in black paper-covered boards, with five original etchings signed and numbered by the artist, and two wood engravings that are laid in, also signed. With a separate cloth-covered folder, numbered "VIII / XXV" in gilt at the bottom right corner of the front board, containing five additional... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4,500.00 ($4500.00)


Results 61 - 80 of 175
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (51)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (33)
With photos (46)

Filter by country:
United States (143)
Canada (18)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: