cart Cart 0 items

ART / Design / Book Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Design / Book (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 174
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next
81) Birds of the Pacific Slope (Limited Edition)
Grayson, Andrew Jackson; Lois Chambers (biography) S. Dillon Ripley (preface)

Birds of the Pacific Slope (Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 425 copies (this being No. 50). A portfolio of 156 bird portraits with a companion biography of the naturalist and Grayson's notes on the plates. Fine, in a Near Fine tan dutch linen tray case with just a bit of spotting to the bottom of the case not affecting any of the interior or plates and some bowing to the case lid. Companion volume is Fine in the same cloth and gold-stamped leather labels in a Fine ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
82) The Smithsonian Book of Books
Olmert, Michael

The Smithsonian Book of Books
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. RED CLOTH. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
83) SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF BOOKS
Olmert, Michael

New York: Wings Books, 1995. Larger book measuring 11 1/4" tall x 9 1/4" wide with colorful dust jacket showing the spines of old books. "The Book Lover's Guide to the Craft, History and Mystery of Books and Bookmaking". Brown hardback book binding with quarter grey linen over boards binding at the spine. 319 pages with more than 350 full color as well as black & white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Magic Lantern Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
84) The Smithsonian Book of Books
Olmert, Michael

The Smithsonian Book of Books
Stock photo.
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Books. 1992. First Edition. ISBN: 089599030x. Fine in a Near fine cloth covered slipcase; Quarter leatherette over cloth covered boards. Interesting and important history of the book. Nice edition with ribbon marker, in publisher's slipcase; First; 4to; 320 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
85) The Smithsonian Book of Books
Olmert, Michael

New York: Wings Pr, 1995. Nice, clean, complete, solid copy. No marking noted. Very minimal shelfwear. 319 richly illustrated pages. Gilt lettering on spine; brown boards, beige spine. Illustrated DJ edgeworn. Oversize book cannot be shipped via flat-rate priority envelope; email for quote other than US Media Mail. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very good+. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
86) The Smithsonian Book Of Books
Olmert, Michael

The Smithsonian Book Of Books
Stock photo.
Washington, D. C.: Smithsonian Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +Slipcase. Slip case has light smudges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
87) The Smithsonian Book of Books
Olmert, Michael

The Smithsonian Book of Books
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Books, 1992 319 pp.; illustrated with more than 350 photographs; a history and celebration of the book as "perhaps humankind's most powerful intellectual creation;" boards slightly bowed away from leaves; jacket shows very slight wear along bottom edge; interior very clean and tight.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by TheseBooksMustGo! (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
88) The Curious Sofa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Gorey, Edward; Ogdred Weary

New York: Ivan Obolensky, 1968. Gorey Festival reprint with no cover price in pink wrappers. Toledano A7d. Very good plus copy with owner-signed inside front cover. Scarcer than first printing. Unpaginated.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
89) Shakespeare's Sonnets (Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Shakespeare, William; Helen Vendler (introduction)

Shakespeare's Sonnets (Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 200 numbered copies (this being No. 3). Fine in red-brown goatskin spine and brocade covered boards in a Fine leather, brocade and paper slipcase. 197 pages, 8 x 7 inches, printed in handset Bulmer and Stylescript with Monotype Bulmer for the introduction and index on German Hahnemuhle linen-content paper. Prospectus laid in. ... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
90) The Celtic Art Source Book
Davis, Courtney

The Celtic Art Source Book
Stock photo.
Blandford, 1995 128pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.12 ($1.80)
91) The Celtic Art Source Book
Davis, Courtney

The Celtic Art Source Book
Stock photo.
London: Blandford Press, 1988 Large Soft cover. Celtic Art. shelf U-6. No Edition Stated. Large Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
92) THE SPIRAL PRESS 1926-1971 - A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECKLIST
Cronenwett, Philip N

Mark Batty, 2002. Limited Edition 1000. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Hardcover: Inserts. Rust cloth binding with design impressed into frontboard. Title on spine in gold. Endpapers and pages are spotless. Frontispiece photo. Fascinating history of an after-hours press. Robert Frost sample insert on page 46 and Leonard Baskin insert on page 115. Illuatrated. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0-9715687-3-1.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.99
93) The Silverado Squatters (Signed Lettered Edition)
[Arion Press] Stevenson, Robert Louis; Michael Kenna (photographer), Oscar Lewis (introduction)

The Silverado Squatters (Signed Lettered Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, limited to 26 copies (this being Letter F) SIGNED and lettered by photographer Michael Kenna on the colophon page. Fine in handsewn, rust-colored cloth quarter binding with cork boards. Illustrated by landscape photographer Michael Kenna who follows Stevenson's California journey in 16 stunning duotone photolithographs. 160 pages, 9-1/2 x 6-3/4 inches, printed in Monotype Modern 8A and handset Craw Modern on Ger... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2,500.00 ($2500.00)
94) The First Flowering : Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press 1896-1912
Kelly, Jerry

Boston: The Club of Odd Volumes, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book with gilt lettering and design. This is one of the scarce limited copies, one of 177 copies. Near fine condition. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
95) A Little Book of Stained Glass
Mike Harding

A Little Book of Stained Glass
Stock photo.
London: Aurum, 1998. An excellent copy of this book. 70 clean and bright pages. Beautiful colour photographs of stained glass throughout.. ISBN: 1 85410 564 7. First. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 6in x 6in. Art and Design. Stained Glass Medieval. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.44)
96) A Little Book of Stained Glass
Harding Mike

A Little Book of Stained Glass
Stock photo.
London: Aurum Press , 1998. clean and gently used. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Colour Plates. ... more information

Offered by Larkeybooks (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
97) A Little Book of Stained Glass
Harding, Mike

A Little Book of Stained Glass
Stock photo.
London: Aurum Press, 1998. First. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.68)
98) Lie, Sit, Stand, Be Still (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] McClure, Michael; Robert Graham (illustrations)

Lie, Sit, Stand, Be Still (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1995. First Edition. First printing of this edition, one of 26 lettered copies hors de commerce (this being Letter T) SIGNED by McClure on the final leaf of the poem and by the Graham on each numbered (in this case lettered) lithograph. Fine in unbound sheets laid in a grey and red silk clamshell portfolio box with a bronze bas-relief nude recessed into the lid. In this edition the Arion Press has interleaved the Beat poet's work with lithographs of the drawing series to whi... more information

Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5,000.00 ($5000.00)
99) Stories for Little Comrades: Revolutionary Artists and the Making of Early Soviet Children's Books
Evgeny Steiner

Stories for Little Comrades: Revolutionary Artists and the Making of Early Soviet Children's Books
University of Washington Press, 1999. Hardcover. Used: Like New. Excellent condition. Unread and unmarked. Perfect dustjacketPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
100) Stories For Little Comrades : Revolutionary Artists And The Making Of Early Soviet Children's Books
Steiner, Evgeny

Stories For Little Comrades : Revolutionary Artists And The Making Of  Early Soviet Children's Books
Stock photo.
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press. As New in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers clean, no wear. Interior new. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean. A very nice copy. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 214 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 81 - 100 of 174
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)
Fine or New (50)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (32)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (142)
Canada (17)
United Kingdom (10)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: