ART / Design / Book Books
List view (shown)
Results 161 - 180 of 184
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
| 161) |
William Morris as Designer
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1979 Ex-library. Endpapers removed.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.23
($6.89)
|
|
| 162) |
Wings of an Artist: Children's Book Illustrators Talk About Their Art
|
|
|
This book features more than 20 celebrated children's book illustrators, including Maurice Sendak and Maira Kalman, who discu... read more
Harry N. Abrams. 1999. Hardcover. Near Fine. Brand New Hardcover. Light Shelf Wear to Back Bottom DJ. In this colorful and exuberant collection, more than twenty well-known children's book artists (e.g., Maurice Sendak, Susan Jeffers, Maira Kalman, James Ransome, David Small) through text and illustration -- most specially created for this book -- offer their thoughts about art and the muse that inspires their work. Aspiring artists, young and old, will be drawn to this collection of text and illustrat... more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 163) |
Wings of an Artist: Children's Book Illustrators Talk About Their Art
|
|
|
This book features more than 20 celebrated children's book illustrators, including Maurice Sendak and Maira Kalman, who discu... read more
Boston: Harry N Abrams Inc. New in New dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0810945525 . New book, unmarked and unread in crisp glossy dj; 32 pp with 21 artists represented. ; 10 x 13.5" . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 164) |
Wings of an Artist (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
This book features more than 20 celebrated children's book illustrators, including Maurice Sendak and Maira Kalman, who discu... read more
Abrams,, 1999.. 1st. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed, 4to illustrated boards, a series of interviews and sample art from more than 20 children's book illustrators including Graeme Base, the Dillons, Susan Jeffers, William Joyce and Maurice Sendak. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 165) |
Wings of an Artist (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
This book features more than 20 celebrated children's book illustrators, including Maurice Sendak and Maira Kalman, who discu... read more
Abrams,, 1999.. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ed, 4to illustrated boards, a series of interviews and sample art from more than 20 children's book illustrators including Graeme Base, the Dillons, Susan Jeffers, William Joyce and Maurice Sendak. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 166) |
The Iron Tonic : Or, a Winter Afternoon in Lonely Valley
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt, 2000. Illustrated boards, no DJ as issued. First printing of this (trade) edition. Unread, as new. Unpaginated.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 167) |
The Case of the Wolf-Man, From the History of An Infantile Neurosis (Signed Limited Edition)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 250 numbered copies (this being No. 45) SIGNED by Jim Dine, on the artist's statement. Fine, in black goatskin spine and tan cloth covered boards in a Fine matching cloth and paper slipcase. Freud's most famous case history, the son a Russian landowner troubled with childhood nightmares of wolves. Illustrated in 5 etchings and 6 woodcuts by renowned artist Jim Dine using images arising from the patien... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 168) |
Phantasmagorey: The Work of Edward Gorey
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1974. First edition (Toledano p176). Exhibition catalogue in wrappers. Most plates B&W; 3 in color. Tall octavo. Exhibition catalogue. Very good with minor sunning to wraps at spine; a few small bleach spots.Text block near fine with a tiny bump at foreedge. Scarce. 28 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 169) |
Supernatural - The Work Of Ross Lovegrove
|
|
|
London, UK: Phaidon, 2004. 240 pgs full of color photographs; all pg edges gilded silver; . ISBN: 0714843679. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture. ROSS LOVEGROVE PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTOGRAPHS DESIGN CONTEMPORARY DESIGNERS FURNITURE HIGH-TECH PRODUCTS SCULPTURAL ORGANIC SHAPES SOPHISTACTED TECHNOLOGY MATERIALS ORGANIC ESSENTIALISM NATURALISM NEW MATERIALS NEW APPLICATIONS NEW METHODS OF PRODUCTION ARCHETYPAL INSPIRATION MODE OF DESIGN ART ARTIST. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $70.00
($66.09)
|
|
| 170) |
I Want to Change the World (Deluxe Limited Edition)
|
|
|
Universe, 2001. HB. Fine in Case. Deluxe Limited Edition Hardcover in plastic carry case designed by Karim Rashid. Excellent collectorÕs item. Book in original shrink wrap with protective corners inside case. 200page monograph with over 400 colour illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($122.13)
|
|
| 171) |
I Want to Change the World (Deluxe Limited Edition)
|
|
|
Universe, 2001. HB. Fine in Case. Deluxe Limited Edition Hardcover in plastic carry case designed by Karim Rashid. Excellent collectorÕs item. Book in original shrink wrap with protective corners inside case. 200page monograph with over 400 colour illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($122.13)
|
|
| 172) |
Cleveland's Treasures from the World of Botanical Literature
|
|
|
Wilmington, Ohio, U.S.A.: Orange Frazer Press Inc., 1998. Crisp, beautiful copy. Pages pristine. Just the merest whisper of wear to cover keeps it from being as new. Illustrated throughout with lovely botanicals, most in color, some full page. Lengthy text discusses herbals and medical bontanicals, botanicals in scientific works, botanical illustration, and gardening and landscape architecture. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Wraps, Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Garrison House Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 173) |
Cleveland's Treasures from the World of Botanical Literature
|
|
|
Wilmington, Ohio: Orange Frazer Pr Inc. New. 1998. Softcover. New softcover in new condition.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 174) |
I WANT TO CHANGE THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Very Good; Repaired tear to front cover; Universe Publishing; 2001; . softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE . SERVICE. 0789305313 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.85
|
|
| 175) |
Gorey World:Paintings, Drawings & Mysterious Objects
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Cartoon Art Museum, 1996. Exhibition catelogue booklet in wraps. Square octavo. Art reproduced in B&W. Unnumbered copy, signed at rear colophon by Malcolm Whyte, who wrote the accompanying text. Fine in custom-made cardboard folder. 12 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 176) |
The Unstrung Harp: Or Mr Earbrass Writes a Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A neurasthenic, genteel, reclusive bachelor, Mr. Earbrass enters the world of letters in this comic Gorey work.
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1999. Illustrated binding, matching DJ. First printing thus. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 177) |
The Unstrung Harp: Or Mr Earbrass Writes a Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A neurasthenic, genteel, reclusive bachelor, Mr. Earbrass enters the world of letters in this comic Gorey work.
Harcourt, 1999. First printing of this re-issue. No DJ. Unread, as new. Unpaginated.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 178) |
The Wuggly Ump
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Pomegranate Artbooks. Presumed first printing thus. Yellow illustrated binding, matching DJ. Unread, as new in pub's shrinkwrap. 32 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 179) |
100 Years of Magazine Covers
|
|
|
Black Dog Publishing, 2006 Brand new from store stock, no clips or tears, clean and bright.. Hard Cover. New. 4to - over 9 - 12 Tall. ... more information
Offered by Bright Side of the Road Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 180) |
Poems of W. B. Yeats (Signed Limited Edition)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover, quarto. First printing of this edition, one of 26 lettered and 400 numbered copies (this being Letter N) SIGNED by Diebenkorn on the limitation page. Fine in red goatskin spine with gilt titles and green cloth boards, in a Fine green cloth and red paper slipcase. Illustrated with 6 etchings by Richard Diebenkorn inspired by one of Yeats' themes of an empty coat on a hanger. 224 pages, 10-1/4 x 8 inches, printed in Monotype Baskerville with poe... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (52)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (33)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (146)Canada (18)
United Kingdom (11)
Ireland (4)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










