ART / Design / General Books
Graphic Design
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / Design / General x
Subject: ART / Design / General x
Results 161 - 180 of 1354
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 68 Next
| 161) |
Arts & Crafts: The California Home
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998 **NEW** The Arts & Crafts Movement had a profound effect on twentieth century design. It was a precursor to the minimalism of the day, yet imbued with a quiet eloquence based in careful, exquisite design. The natural materials, the subtlely organic forms began to shape living spaces across the country. In California, whose population was swelling in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, so-called "Mission Furniture" seemed perfectly at hom... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.28
|
|
| 162) |
Chicago Home Book
|
|
|
Lake Forest, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ashley Group, 2002 Very useful sourcebook if you intend to build or renovate a luxury home in the Chicago area--suppliers, contractors, other service providers divided by discipline. 744 pages. A touch of wear to jacket, but it's really a book to use, not collect. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 163) |
Hotel: An American History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Yale University Press, 2007. Hardcover with DJ. First edition As New. 384 pages; 95 color and 58 b&w illustrations and photos; 7 x 10 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. When George Washington embarked on his presidential tours of 1789-91, the rudimentary inns and taverns of the day suddenly seemed dismally inadequate. But within a decade, Americans had built the first hotels-large and elegant structures that boasted private bedchambers and grand public ballrooms. This book recounts the enthr... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 164) |
THE ARTS AND CRAFTS HOUSE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1999. 176 pages, 180 photographs and illustrations, mainly in colour. An absorbing illustrated celebration of the glorious homes created by the Arts and Crafts movement, featuring a wide range of houses in the United States, Britain, and Europe, dating from the 1850s to the 1930s. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0823003647. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 9 1/4". Architecture Morris Stickley Lutyens Gimson Mackintosh... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.50)
|
|
| 165) |
Houston Home Book
|
|
|
Des Plaines, IL, U.S.A.: Des Plaines, IL, U.S.A.: Ashley Group, The, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW IN SHRINK WRAP.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Beck's Books of Sacramento (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 166) |
ABSTRACT DESIGN AND HOW TO CREATE IT
|
|
|
Dover, Inc; Reprint; As New. 1993. Paperback. 0486276732 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Illust/ w/ patterns & designs. Illustrated guide to creating abstract patterns and designs. 380 illustrations and designs for title pages, border patterns, textile p atterns, from several cultures and periods. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 203 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 167) |
Condensed Alphabets: 100 Complete Fonts
|
|
|
Dover, 1986 100pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.17
($3.60)
|
|
| 168) |
Elegant Display Alphabets, 100 Complete Fonts
|
|
|
NY / London: Dover Publishing. Like New. 1992. Reissue. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0486269639 . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 169) |
Elegant Display Alphabets: 100 Complete Fonts
|
|
|
New York: New York: Dover, 1992, 1992. Pb. VG. 100 pp. Very light wear.. Pb. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 170) |
The Blank Book for Design Ideas
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper Design Intl, 2003. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 171) |
Ikonica: A Field Guide to Canada's Brandscape
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre, 2008. Oversized trade paperback with french folds. First edition. AS NEW. 224 pages; 150 color and b&w photos, illustrations and reproductions; 8 x 9.5 inches. From Roots to Rogers, Tim Hortons to Cirque du Soleil, Ikonica is a witty, thoughtful tour of the prime movers, triumphs, and flops of Canada's complex "brandscape." The first book to explore the country's rich and unique brand heritage as well as emerging trends, Ikonica draws on authors Hanna&... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 172) |
The Complete Book of Fashion Illustration
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. /No Jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0060465824 Book Illustrated boards are worn at the extremities and slightly bent. Internally the book shows very slight signs of damp wrinkling but is otherwise bright, clean and tightly bound. Numerous B&W illustrations throughout. 344p. . ... more information
Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 173) |
The Complete Guide to Greeting Card Design & Illustration
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 1987. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 174) |
The Complete Book of Fashion Illustration
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble Books, 1984. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FASHION ILLUSTRATION may be used as a self-teaching manual, because the demonstration pages break sketching skills down into simple steps. Each step builds your confidence and ability and moves you towards a more advanced drawing ability. This book is a do book. You must work through each exercise to master a specific skill. All the lessons build your ability so you can produce a competent fashion sketch." This book has 34... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 175) |
The Complete Guide to Greeting Card Design and Illustration
|
|
|
1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 176) |
Complete Book of Fashion Illustration
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1982. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the red spine with an illustrated cover. The Complete Book of Fashion Illustration may be used as a self-teaching manual, because the demonstration pages break stretching skills down into simple steps. 344 pages. Ex-library. Spine glued - binding in horrible shape. Water damage, pages very wavy. Front end page removed. Cover worn. Poor condition.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Poor. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 177) |
The Complete Guide to Greeting Card Design & Illustration
|
|
|
North Light Books, 1987. 2nd. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. North Light Books, 1987, 2nd printing. Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (small tear at top of spine; jacket now protected in mylar cover). ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 178) |
The Complete Book of FASHION ILLUSTRATION
|
|
|
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1984. Quarto, softcover, light edgewear to cover else near fine in beige pictorial wraps with fashionable girl drawn on cover. 344 pages, 10 chapters, illustrations (drawings). -- covers: beginning to draw, fashion figure proportion, drawing the fashion face, moving the figure, drawing clothes, rendering fabrics, (techniques and materials), designing the illustration, sources of inspiration, drawing men, children and accessories.. Illus. by Edwards, Mona ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 179) |
Designs By Erte : Fashion Drawings and Illustrations from Harper's Bazar
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1976. Near Fine in softcover. 31 by 24 cm. 129 pages. Illustrated cover. Filled with black and white illustrations of fashoins. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0486233979. FASHION DRAWING HARPER BAZAAR ERTE, Non-fiction, Art. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 180) |
The Complete Guide to Greeting Card Design & Illustration
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Immaculate powder blue hardcover with gilt spine lettering was written by former Hallmark Cards art director. Lone flaw is small blackened oblong on front end page. In Fine condition with like jacket. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodar... more information
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (955)Fine or New (438)
New (126)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (65)$5-10 (211)
$10-25 (574)
$25-50 (316)
$50-100 (138)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (622)Paperback (565)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (361)With dust jacket (569)
Signed (21)
With photos (236)
Filter by country:
United States (982)United Kingdom (173)
Canada (86)
Ireland (41)
Australia (24)
Switzerland (17)
Italy (11)
Germany (10)
India (9)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









