cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / European Books

European Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / European x
Subject: ART / European x


Results 1 - 20 of 1683
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 84 Next
1) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

THE ARTS
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. This is a very clean copy, tight and square, with a former owner's signature on the ffep, and a lightly sunned spine, else fine. VERY GOOD. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Prehistoric man through the... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) THE ARTS
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

THE ARTS
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1944 Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color illustration on label on spine, gilt medallion on cover. 8vo. 677, (1) pp. Illustrated with 72 in text drawings and 80 full page illustrations in color & wash, all by Van Loon. Old damp-stain on cover and first few pages and rear cover and last few pages, all text readable. Reading Copy only. Dust jacket (now in Mylar) in tatters. GOOD/POOR. In 63 chapters, Van Loon discusses the history of art, from Pr... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Bahunek
Zlamalik, Prof. Dr. Vinko

Hardcover. New York, Zagreb: Spektar/Brewster Editions, 1984. First edition. One of 1,000 copies in English. A gorgeous monograph with page after page of Bahunek's work shown in full-color. A scarce art book. One crease to laminate across front panel, former o wner name, otherwise near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Aubrey Beardsley
[Beardsley, Aubrey]. Stephen Calloway

Aubrey Beardsley
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998. First edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley . 4to. Cloth. Pp. 224. Illustrated. Index. Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley. Aubrey Beardsley (1872-98) remains one of the most remarkable book illustrators. This biography by an Associate Curator at the Victoria & Albert Museum is authoritative. ... more information

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
5) ART IN BELFAST 1760-1888
Black, Eileen; Forword By William Laffan

ART IN BELFAST 1760-1888
Stock photo.
Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006 xxx, 274 pages. Corners of cover are very lightly bumped. This narrative provides a thorough examination of belfast's cultural life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Biedermeier
Wilkie, Angus

Biedermeier
Stock photo.
Immensely popular in 19th-century central Europe, the Biedermeier style is having a worldwide revival. This austere yet comfo... read more

New York: Abbeville Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1987. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0896597490 . Dust jacket is clean and bright. Pages clean, binding tight. A very good copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Collectibles.; 1.08 x 12.23 x 10.3 Inches; 216 pages; After many years of undeserved neglect, Biedermeier furniture, painting, textiles, and decorative arts are enjoying renewed popularity. The Biedermeier era (1815—48) was a period of tranquility fo... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) ASPECTS OF BRITISH ART
Turner, W. J. (Ed. )

London: Collins. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. DJ has chips and tears at spine edge and a scuff on back of DJ. Bookplate on front pastedown; With 48 plates in colour and 127 illustrations in black & white. The text and illustrations of this volume comprise six volumes previously published separately in the 'Britain in Pictures' series, each dealing with a particular aspect of British art. ; Britain in Pictures Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 324 pages; 16138R... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.60
8) Bronzino
McCorquodale, Charles

Harper & Row, 1981. Blind stamp on title page o/w very good.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Bruegel
Gibson, Michael

New York, NY: Tabard Press, 1989. HB w/DJ, 176pp; 1 x 9.75 x 13 inches; 3.8 lb; [FINE/NF; small tear in DJ at top of spine, else like new].. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
10) Bruegel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bruegel; Robert Delevoy

Skira / Crown, 1972. Cloth covered hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket that has some crimping to one corner with a short tear that has been reinforced with archival paper tape. 156 pages; 54 tipped in color plates; 7 x 7 inches. From the Taste of Our Time series produced by Albert Skira. DJ is protected by mylar cover. A gorgeous production with tipped in plates on stiff paper. All plates present. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
11) A Bloomsbury Canvas
(BLOOMSBURY) BRADSHAW Tony (ed)

A Bloomsbury Canvas
Stock photo.
Lund Humphries, 2001. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. ÔReflections on the Bloomsbury GroupÕ. Beautifully produced and illustrated with essays by James Beechey, Anne Olivier Bell, Julian Bell, Quentin Bell, Tony Bradshaw, Angelica Garnett, Henrietta Garnett, Craufurd Goodwin, Jane Hill, Hermione Lee, Virginia Nicholson, Nigel Nicolson, Frances Partridge, S P Rosenbaum, Richard Shone, Frances Spalding. 265x230, 111pp ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.95 ($49.50)
12) A Bloomsbury Canvas
(BLOOMSBURY) BRADSHAW Tony (ed)

A Bloomsbury Canvas
Stock photo.
Lund Humphries, 2001. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. ÔReflections on the Bloomsbury GroupÕ. Beautifully produced and illustrated with essays by James Beechey, Anne Olivier Bell, Julian Bell, Quentin Bell, Tony Bradshaw, Angelica Garnett, Henrietta Garnett, Craufurd Goodwin, Jane Hill, Hermione Lee, Virginia Nicholson, Nigel Nicolson, Frances Partridge, S P Rosenbaum, Richard Shone, Frances Spalding. 265x230, 111pp ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.95 ($49.50)
13) The Cave of Altamira
Ramos, Pedro A. Saura

Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. 0810919893 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, a very tiny wear-tear near spine, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $91.84
14) Altamira - The Cave of
Beltran Antonio et al

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1999 180 pages - in English - 145 illustrations, incl. 102 color plates - photos by Pedro A, Saura Ramos - one of the monuments of prehistoric art, the cave paintings in Altamira, Spain - essays by 4 specialists - the cave, its surroundings, its art, artists and times - techniques, individual artists and artistic concepts - photographing Altamira - conservation problems - the future - biblio., notes and index.. Cloth. New-/New-. 31 x 27 cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 95.00 ($93.35)
15) Celts
Vitali, Daniele

Italy: White Star Publishers, 2007 Brand New Bookpublished and available from 22nd october 2007 According to some modern scholars, the name "Celt" isn't a true ethicom (a term which a people sharing a common language and ideology give to themselves) but, instead, is a topographical definition coined by Greek authors to refer to the groups of people living in north western Europe. The various names the Celts were known by were actually synonymous - Keltoi, Galatai, Celtae, Galli - and were ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.95 ($26.36)
16) 101 Celtic Beasts
Davis, Courtney

101 Celtic Beasts
Stock photo.
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles PLC, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from February 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.90)
17) Celtic Art
Ruth Megaw

Celtic Art
Stock photo.
2001-05-01. PB. In the decade since it was first published, Celtic Art: From Its Beginnings to the Book of Kells has established itself as the definitive introduction to a vast field of European endeavour. The authors discuss the origin and identity of the Celts and introduce us to the study of their elusive, shape-changing, non-narrative art, investigating its antecedents, its style and motifs, and its relationship to the ancient civilizations of the Mediterranean. Included in this new edition are surveys... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €28.95 ($43.05)
18) 101 Celtic Beasts
Davis,Courtney

101 Celtic Beasts
Stock photo.
David & Charles, 2007. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €27.00 ($40.15)
19) CELTIC ART
Megaw, Ruth & Megaw, Vincent

CELTIC ART
Thames & Hudson. 1989. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. From its beginnings to the Book of Kells. 288 pages. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.50 ($30.58)
20) Cezanne - Basic Art Basic Art
Ulrike Becks-Malorny

Cezanne - Basic Art Basic Art
Stock photo.
2001-02-01. PB. He was the founding father of modern art, the grand master who pointed painting forward on its way from Impressionism to the 20th century: Paul Cezanne (1839-1906). In Paris, but above all in Provence, he quested tirelessly for "a harmony parallel to nature" - discovering it in still lifes of apples, in bathers, or in the renowned landscapes of his beloved Montagne Sainte-Victoire. This book discusses this extraordinary artist's major works and his theories of painting and colour.... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €7.50 ($11.15)


Results 1 - 20 of 1683
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 84 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1028)
Fine or New (466)
New (129)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)
$5-10 (203)
$10-25 (597)
$25-50 (416)
$50-100 (277)
$100-250 (88)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (636)
Paperback (548)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (701)
With dust jacket (747)
Signed (43)
With photos (338)

Filter by country:
United States (807)
United Kingdom (381)
France (249)
Canada (91)
Ireland (82)
Australia (31)
Switzerland (27)
Japan (8)
Italy (4)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: