ART / European Books
European Art
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / European (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 1517
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 76 Next
| 41) |
Chinese Ceramics and European Drawings
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1953. PB, 34pp + 145 plates, 0.25 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches; [VG; spine soiled; covers mildly edgeworn; edges of covers & text pages a bit yellowed]. Exhibition catalog, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA, 12 Mar - 26 Apr 1953.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 42) |
European Ceramics
|
|
|
London: V & A Publications, 1999. 144 pages, some 207 illustrations, mainly in colour. An authoritative and indispensable reference work for students and collectors. Selected bibliography. . ISBN: 1851772596. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11" x 8 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.59)
|
|
| 43) |
East European Art 1650-1950
|
|
|
|
Price: €26.60
($38.08)
|
|
| 44) |
Fouquet
|
|
|
Book Description: Henri Screpel, Paris, 1977. Binding is Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 89 pp. Fully illustrated in color. Chronology, Select Bibliography. English Text. Minor shelf wear of jacket and boards. Small scratch on front cover. Insides fine; contents bright and unmarked.About the Artist: Jean Fouquet or Jehan Fouquet (1420 - 1481) was the most important French painter of the 15th century, a master of both panel painting and manuscript illumination, and the apparent inventor... more information
Offered by Broadway Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 45) |
Fra Angelico
|
|
|
Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Good. 126 pp. The white cover is scuffed, mildly soiled, and has a faint bend along the main edge. There is also slight wear along the ends. ... more information
Offered by Wig's Town Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.79
|
|
| 46) |
The Chateaux of France
|
|
|
New York: G.P Putnam's Sons, 1964. VERY GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Translated by H. Eaton Hart. Olive green hard cover with extremely light corner & edge rub. Quarter black cloth spine with bright gilt lettering. Very small amount of shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Previous owner (University Professor of Art History) pasted another full color illustration of a Chateau on 1/2 title page with notation "VALS". Previous owner purchase information discretely written ... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Francesco Clemente
|
|
|
Germany: Kestner-Gesellschaft Hannover. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. A scare monograph. Covers clean. Text edges slightly soiled. Text clean. Slight shelf wear. Text in German. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Artists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 82 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Francis Bacon
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2001 80 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.. Text is Free of Markings. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Fresh Forward
|
|
|
This publication gathers the works presented in the exhibition freshmadrid, celebrated in the Foundation COAM from May 4 until May 26, 2006. It is fundamental to understand the concept freshmadrid as something new, decontaminated of the pre-existence of definitions of how it must be an exhibition or a publication of architecture. For it there are used the web language and strategies of interaction with the target to encourage the united creation and to support the production of new works and projects across... more information
Offered by MiraDolce (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 50) |
Eugene Delacroix: Further Correspondence, 1817-1863
|
|
|
Oxford London: Oxford University Press, 1991. 196 pages with the index. clean with no remarks or highlights. This book is comprised of a new collection of over 200 letters by the foremost French Romantic painter, the greater number of which are previously unpublished. They date from every decade of Delacroix's career, are addressed to a wide variety of correspondents, from domestic servants or artisans to famous writers such as Stendhal and George Sand, and shed light on his attitudes on politics, religion,... more information
Offered by Monarchy books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 51) |
Conversations On The Dresden Gallery
|
|
|
Holmes & Meier, New York: 1982. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Side by side in Aragon's Paris home, the two poets looked leisurely at reproductions of the Dresden Gallery art treasures that had been seized and carried off to the Soviet Union in the last days of World War II. This is a presentation of their dialogue along with reproductions of these famous works of art. ISBN: 0841907307.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.05
|
|
| 52) |
Galleria Allegria
|
|
|
S.l.: Chez L'auteur, 1981 Sl, Sn [Chez l'auteur], 1981. 21 x 15 cm, 24 ff. anopistographes n. ch., impression en noir et rouge, qqes croquis au trait, plaquette agrafée, couverture illustrée. Edition originale et unique de ce rare livre d'artiste auto-édité. L'adresse d'un historien de l'art est notée au revers de la couverture. Bel exemplaire.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Très bon. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/- |
Price: €85.00
($121.69)
|
|
| 53) |
The Changing Garden: Four Centuries of European and American Art
|
|
|
An examination of the concept of the garden and how it has changed over the centuries--as well as a close look at some actual... read more
Berkeley: Stanford University/ University of California, 2003 240 pages, index, photo credits, catalogue of exhibition with 136 items described, illustrated in categories of Designing Gardens; Historic Gardens, Garden Gatherings; plus illusrtated essays; 4to, pictorial front cover, wraps. Fine. Serving the antiquarianand used book world since 1980. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Changing Garden: Four Centuries of European and American Art
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
An examination of the concept of the garden and how it has changed over the centuries--as well as a close look at some actual... read more
University of California Press, Berkeley CA, 2003 239 pp., many illus. most in color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center for Visual Arts at Stanford University, Stanford CA June 11-September 7, 2003, The Dixon Gallery and Gardens, Memphis TN October 19, 2003-January 11, 2004 and The University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor MI March 13-May 23, 2004.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. New. ... more information
Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 55) |
THE CHANGING GARDEN FOUR CENTURIES OF EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN ART
|
|
|
An examination of the concept of the garden and how it has changed over the centuries--as well as a close look at some actual... read more
BERKELEY: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Artist and the Garden
|
|
|
A survey of paintings of English gardens from 1540 to the early 1800s, this gorgeous volume was a New York Times choice for o... read more
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000. 288 pages, some 350 fully annotated illustrations in black and white and colour. Gathers together and examines for the first time a delightful collection of English gardens rendered by artists from 1540 to the early nineteenth century. A unique record of three hundred years of English gardens.. ISBN: 0300085206. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine, Lower Corner Bumped/Very Good. 11 1/2" x 10". GARDENING GARDENS ENGLISH PAINTING MODERN ARTISTS AR... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.34)
|
|
| 57) |
The Changing Garden: Four Centuries of European and American Art
|
|
|
An examination of the concept of the garden and how it has changed over the centuries--as well as a close look at some actual... read more
Univ of California Pr, 2003 Trade Paperback. Fine. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Changing Garden - Four Centuries of European & American Art
|
|
|
An examination of the concept of the garden and how it has changed over the centuries--as well as a close look at some actual... read more
USA: Cantor Center for Visual Arts/University of California Press , 2003 P/B, card wraps, 240 pp, illustrated in colour & black & white. Over 200 prints, drawings, photographs & paintings by more than 100 artists. Fine. NB: this book will incur a higher postage rate than quoted.. 1st. . / . 28 cms x 22 Cms. ... more information
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.13)
|
|
| 59) |
The Artist and the Garden
|
|
|
A survey of paintings of English gardens from 1540 to the early 1800s, this gorgeous volume was a New York Times choice for o... read more
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2000 Mild shelfwear. PLEASE NOTE: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 60) |
The Changing Garden: Four Centuries of European and American Art
|
|
|
An examination of the concept of the garden and how it has changed over the centuries--as well as a close look at some actual... read more
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2003. 240 pages.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by A Book By Its Cover (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (938)Fine or New (394)
New (82)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (188)
$10-25 (551)
$25-50 (365)
$50-100 (233)
$100-250 (80)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (594)Paperback (457)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (686)With dust jacket (705)
Signed (42)
With photos (335)
Filter by country:
United States (785)United Kingdom (328)
France (246)
Canada (81)
Australia (26)
Switzerland (26)
Ireland (10)
Japan (8)
Italy (4)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











