Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / European Books

European Art

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / European (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 1453
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 73 Next
61) Goya
Florea, Vasile

London: Abbey Library, 1975. Very Good/Good+. Goya, Francisco. 35 pp., 78 plates (b.w. and color). Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
62) El Greco
Puppi, Lionello

London: Thames & Hudson, 1967 "The life and work of the artist illustrated with 80 colour plates" 38p. + 80 plates (back flap and edges of last pages slightly damaged, . Original Wraps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
63) El Greco
Vallentin, Antonina

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co, 1955 1st US Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
64) The Art and Culture of Early Greece, 1100-480 B.C
Hurwit, Jeffrey M

The Art and Culture of Early Greece, 1100-480 B.C
Stock photo.
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1988 Highly Recommended Seller.. Soft Cover. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.99
65) Art and Experience in Classical Greece
Pollitt, J. J. (Jerome Jordan)

Art and Experience in Classical Greece
Stock photo.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1972. Softcover, later printing, 205 pages with many black-and-white illustrations throughout; approximately 30 pages have highlighting or ink markings, although often little more a mark or two per page.. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
66) The Art and Culture of Early Greece, 1100 - 480BC
Hurwit, Jeffrey M

The Art and Culture of Early Greece, 1100 - 480BC
Stock photo.
Cornell University Press. Very Good. 1996. Large 8vo 080149401X PB . ... more information

Offered by Dorset Rare Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)
67) Art and Experience in Classical Greece
Pollitt, Jerome Jordan

Art and Experience in Classical Greece
Stock photo.
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1972 pp. 205, b/w illustrations throughout, "Whilte the subjectis art, the author refers frequently to the literature and philosophy of the period which were shaped by the same influences.". Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
68) Greek Art and Archaeology
Pedley, John G

A comprehensive survey of Greek art covering 3,000 years.

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. As New/fine. New book. Minimal shelf wear. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket in near fine condition with very light surface scratches. Tight binding. No marks inside or out. Pages are bright, clean, new. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
69) FRANCESCO GUARDI
Dussler, Luitpold

FRANCESCO GUARDI
Munich: Filser-Verlag, 1948 Publisher's printed wraps. nd (c. 1948). 8vo. 12, (32 plates) pp. Illustrated with 32 B&W plates. In German. Text pages and boards aging, illustrations on glossy stock in perfect condition. Former owner's very dramatic printed bookplate on fep. VERY GOOD. Part of the Meisterwerke der Kunst series.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
70) GUERNICA
GIJS VAN HENSBERGEN

GUERNICA
Stock photo.
PABLO PICASSO HIS LIFE AND CAREER,WITH DOZENS OF COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE ILLUSTRATIONS. 373 PAGES.... more information

Offered by PAUL L. SINGER-BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
71) Hamish Fulton
Fulton, Hamish

Hamish Fulton
Baden-Baden: Cantz, 1992 Baden-Baden, Edition Cantz, 1992. 23 x 35 cm, à l'italienne, 39 pp., ill. en couleurs, cartonnage de l'éditeur en toile verte. Publié à l'occasion de l'exposition à la Staatliche-Kunsthalle de Baden-Baden du 5 avril au 17 mai 1992. Bel exemplaire.. Ed. originale. Couverture rigide. Très bon. ... more information

Offered by Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.47)
72) The Art of Biedermeier (Hardcover)
Stone, Dominic

The Art of Biedermeier (Hardcover)
London: Apple Press. Sep 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. NF/VG. An excellent first edition, protected in a new brodart wrapper,not price cl ipped, no inscriptions, this is not an ex-lib or book of the month club edi tion,same day shipping to all countries. ... more information

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan) +/-
Price: $32.30
73) Heart of Europe
Cram, Ralph Adams

London: Macmillan, 1916. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is Cloth on Boards, with Gold Gilt engraving on front cover. Book is in Very Good Condition, with inscription on first free end paper and owners label on end paper and markings on last free end paper. Binding is slightly cracked along second free end paper. No Dust Jacket. 2MO This book is a study of the art of Europe, and is filled with many illustrations of such as the architecture at the University of London, Gothic Sculpture and th... more information

Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
74) Hell
Chapman, Jake; Chapman, Dinos

Hell
London: Jonathan Cape, in association with Saatchi Gallery, 2003. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book is in Fine condition; unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. A fine copy of this scarce title. The original artwork was destroyed in a fire that consumed a Saatchi storage warehouse in London in 2004. 142 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $875.00
75) HERTFORDSHIRE BRASSES
Rensten, Mary

Stevenage, Herts: Hertfordshire Publications, 1982. Slightly bumped to the foot of the spine. Clean with no internal markings. 103pp with b/w photos.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Rivendell Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.63)
76) Art and History of Greece - English Edition

Art and History of Greece - English Edition
Stock photo.
Italy: Bonechi, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.52
77) Celts - History & Civilization
Kruta, Venceslas

Celts - History & Civilization
Stock photo.
London: Hachette Illustrated UK, 2004 240 pp, illustrated with photographs & line drawings throughout. NB: this book is very large & will incur a higher postal rate.. 1st. Laminated Boards. Fine/VG+. Illus. by Bertuzzi, Forman & Lessing . 35 Cms x 25 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.06)
78) Cambridge Cultural History of Britain

Cambridge Cultural History of Britain
Stock photo.
Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.95 ($22.39)
79) History of the Great Building Constructions
ALLEAU, R

History of the Great Building Constructions
London: Leisure Arts Ltd., 1966. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Orange cloth hard cover with gilt pyramid on front & gilt lettering on spine. Small amount of corner & shelf end dent & rub. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. One volume of the series "Discovery of Science". Includes sections on "Builders of Antiquity, Pyramids and Megaliths, Wonders of the Ancient World, Cthedrals, Great Metal Structures, & Great Enterprises of our time Town Planning in the Future. Page 67/68 is loose & only attach... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
80) Budapest: Art and History
Meth-Cohn, Delia

Mostecka: Flow East, 1992. Very Good+/No Jacket. 128 pp. Binding is tight, with very slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.40


Results 61 - 80 of 1453
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 73 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (915)
Fine or New (377)
New (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)
$5-10 (182)
$10-25 (537)
$25-50 (344)
$50-100 (222)
$100-250 (67)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (553)
Paperback (435)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (663)
With dust jacket (683)
Signed (42)
With photos (328)

Filter by country:
United States (767)
United Kingdom (309)
France (244)
Canada (69)
Switzerland (26)
Australia (23)
Japan (8)
Italy (4)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: