Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ART / European Books

European Art

Subject: ART / European (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 1451
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 73 Next
81) Historia Del Arte Espanol
NUNO, J.A. Gaya

Historia Del Arte Espanol
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Plus - Ultra, 1957. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Editorial Plus Ultra series. Royal blue embossed leatherette withgilt title on front with embossing & gilt lettering & design on spine. Extremely light shelf dent to spine ends. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. Previous owner name & address on ffep. Previous owner acquisition date small & neatly written in gutter of ffep. Previous owner note on 2nd bfep. Occasional pencil margin note by previous owner (Un... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
82) Exiles And Emigres: The Flight Of European Artists From Hitler
BARRON, STEPHANIE WITH ECKMANN, SABINE

Exiles And Emigres: The Flight Of European Artists From Hitler
Stock photo.
Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Eighteen prominent European and American scholars and writers explore the meaning and consequences of the displacement of European artists before and during World War II, concentrating especially on the experiences of the exiles abroad and the receptions they encountered in their host countries. The focus is on twenty-three well-known painters, sculptors, photographers, and architects, inclu... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $61.30
83) Dutch Drawings from the Collection of Dr. Hofstede de Groot
Bolten, J

A. Oosthoek. Very Good. 1967. Hardcover. Dust jacket has some staining/discoloration. Protected from further wear by Brodart. Some markings to bottom edge of boards, spine edge is softened. Pages are clean. European Art. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
84) The Event Horizon
Tarantino, Michael (Editor)

The Event Horizon
Stock photo.
Dublin, Ireland Irish Museum of Modern Art, 1997. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing to sheen. Shows just a touch of wear at lower front corner; upper front hinge very mildly bumped; faint rubbing to sheen of decorated laminate over boards. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 183... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
85) The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
HALE, William Harlan; Editors of Horizon Magazine

The Horizon Book of Ancient Greece
New York: American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc, 1965. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD+ dust jacket. Black cloth blind stamped in greek on front & back. Slightly faded gilt lettering on slightly sun faded spine. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Black leatherette slipcase with Greek sculpture on front. Very small amount of rub to corners. Profusely illustrated in black & white and full color. Reproductions of many works of art in all forms that are housed in museums. Internally this ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
86) THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT GREECE
Sean Sheehan

THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANCIENT GREECE
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Getty Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
87) Drawings for Book Illustration, The Hofer Collection
BECKER, David P

Drawings for Book Illustration, The Hofer Collection
Cambridge, MA: Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1980. VERY GOOD+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Copper paper cover with black& white illustration on front & back with white lettering. Very small amount of edge, corner & spine end rub. Small amount of shelf soil to bottom corner of pages. Previous owner bookplate on back of front cover. From the Introduction: "...focus on the relation between the drawing and the final book illustration, and so we have chosen to reproduce here both drawing and p... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
88) Impressionism in Britain
Kenneth McConkey

Impressionism in Britain
Stock photo.
Yale University Press; , 1995. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp., 1300grams, ISBN:0300063342" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.99 ($40.11)
89) The Chronicle of Impressionism
(IMPRESSIONISM) DENVIR Bernard

The Chronicle of Impressionism
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson, 1993. PB. Fine. ÔAn Intimate Diary of the Lives and World of the Great ArtistsÕ. Magnificently comprehensive and crammed with thousands of facts. Incredibly useful reference work.With over 400 illustrations, 203 in colour. 280x220, 288pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
90) Gauguin and Impressionism
(GAUGUIN) BRETTELL & FONSMARK

Gauguin and Impressionism
Stock photo.
Kimbell Art Museum / Ordrupgaard , 2005. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) was introduced to the Impressionist circle by Pissarro and he contributed to the major Impressionist exhibitions between 1879-1886. Magnificent, large format book to accompany the major exhibition. Highly recommended. 295x255, 366pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.20)
91) Impressionism

Secaucus, New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1973. Over sized Coffee Table Book. First American Edition, printed in Italy.. First American Edition. Glossy Pictoral Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
92) Impressionism
Editors of Realites

Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell, 1973. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 319 pages, "364 full-color and 132 monochrome illustrations".. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
93) THE CENTURY OF THE IMPRESSIONISTS
Cogniat, Raymond

THE CENTURY OF THE IMPRESSIONISTS
NY: Crown Publishers nd (1967). Publisher's full straw linen, gilt lettering on spine. Folio. 207 pp. Profusely illustrated with 110 excellent reproductions in color (several of which are tipped-in) and 64 two-color drawings, Printed on heavy stock. Translated from the French by Graham Snell. There is an old damp-stain on the rear cover not affecting any of the illustrations, all of which are bright and clean, else unmarked and fine. GOOD.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12"... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
94) Georgios Andr. Esaias 1873-1957 (IN GREEK)
Kissopoulos, D

Athens: Etaireia "O Kekrops" , 1973 Issued on the anniversary of his birth. Contributions by Spyros Markezinis, Michalis Tompros, Giannes Meletopoulos, Petros G. Esaias, Nia A.Stratou. 69p. plates (some col) Laid in are cards from both Petros G. Esaias, Nia A.Stratou saying "Charoumena to 1974" (presumably a New Year's Day gift to someone). 1st Greek Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
95) The Detroit Institute of Arts Illustrated Handbook
CUMMINGS, Frederick J.; ELAM, Charles H. (Editors)

The Detroit Institute of Arts Illustrated Handbook
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1971. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful illustrated paperback with a Self-Portrait of Vincent Van Gogh on front & frontispiece. Previous owner name & purchase information small & neatly written in gutter of half title page. Spine cracked at pages 90/91 & 106/107. Light edge, corner & spine end rub. "An illustrated guide to a selection of almost 200 of the finest examples of painting, sculpture, drawing, printmaking, and decorative arts in the perman... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
96) English Accents. Interactions with British Art c 1776-1855
(BRITISH ART) PAYNE et al (eds)

English Accents. Interactions with British Art c 1776-1855
Stock photo.
Ashgate, 2004. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Collection of essays. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Includes Reynolds, Hogarth, Lawrence and their contemporaries. 240x165, 272pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($88.28)
97) The Art of Florence: An Interpretation
Powers, H. H

New York: Macmillan, 1927. Good+/No Jacket. 461 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and discoloration on spine. Front endpaper is darkly tanned and shows owner's name in ink. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
98) ALBERT & ISABELLA 1598-1621 ESSAYS
Thomas, Werner Duerloo, Luc Editors

ALBERT & ISABELLA 1598-1621 ESSAYS
Stock photo.
BREPOLS, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
99) Art and Architecture in Italy 1250-1400 (autographed)
White, John Albert

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1966. 449pp., plus/mapps and 192 plates, biblio., index. Previous owner bookplate inside front cover. Inscribed by author on ffep. Slipcase has light wear. Text clean.. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Slipcase. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $124.50
100) Art and Architecture in Italy, 1250-1400
White, John

Art and Architecture in Italy, 1250-1400
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press. Very Good. 1993. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0300055854 Used minimal shelfwear, 8vo, 684pp.. Keywords: ART, HISTORY, ARCHITECTURE. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95


Results 81 - 100 of 1451
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 73 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: