ART / Fashion Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ART / Fashion (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 559
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 28 Next
| 21) |
Fashion in Costume, 1200-1980
|
|
|
New York: Schocken, 1984. 256pp, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fashion in Costume 1200-1980
|
|
|
New York, NY: Schocken Books, 1984 256 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Fashion and Color
|
|
|
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 1996 157 pp. Over 500 full color swatches and images illustrate colors used in different styles and to crate dramatic effects, a section on basic color theory and fashion theory, a section on color trends as wee as classic colors. Soft cover is bright, clean, no creases, no tears. No former owner's name. Text is unmarked. A very nice copy.. Trade Paperback. V. Good. ... more information
Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Culture of Fashion
|
|
|
Manchester University Press, 1995. Softcover. 9.5" x 6.5". 244 pp. 600 years of fashion. The author "...provides the reader with a clear guide to the changes in style and taste and shows that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society..." Illustrated. 2 pages of the Intro have some highlighting, otherwise the book is bright & clean. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Children's Clothes 1939-1970 : The Advent of Fashion
|
|
|
Dorset: Blandford Press, (1975). First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book in near fine condition with a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 26) |
Draping for Fashion Design
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Reston Pub Co, 1973. Publisher: Reston Publishing Company, 1973, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-87909-210-6, prev. owner's name fep.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $159.90
|
|
| 27) |
Fashion Dictionary
|
|
|
Baldini Castoldi Dalai Editore, 2007-02-25. Paperback. Very Good. Brand New! ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 28) |
Art Deco Fashion
|
|
|
Bulfinch. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0.62 x 8.62 x 7.87 Inches; 96 pages; From flapper dresses to feathers, fashion exploded during the Roaring '20s, when clothes became a symbol of a more liberated lifestyle and epitomized the glamour and youthful excitement of the Jazz Age. Hemlines and waistlines slowly crept toward each other as the motto for style--and life--became "Anything Goes!" In ART DECO FASHION the world of Hollywood and F. Scott Fitzgerald comes to ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 29) |
Fashion 1500-1954
|
|
|
Art Stock. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. Small; 0.7 x 7.5 x 7.5 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 30) |
Fashion Design 1850-1895
|
|
|
Amsterdam.: The Pepin Press., 1997. A LOVELY COPY. Numerous b/w illustrations. Qto. As new. Heavy item; extra postage may be required. Please email us before ordering.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $32.40
|
|
| 31) |
Costume and Fashion in Colour 1760-1920
|
|
|
London.: Blandford Press., 1971. Colour, b/w illustrations by author. Octavo. 209pp. Ex-library. Tidy and clean; a good sound reference copy; dustjacket in plastic.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $7.92
|
|
| 32) |
Beads in Fashion 1900-2000
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-7643-0792-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. BEADS CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 33) |
Fashion. A Crash Course
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications. Near Fine/Label; Ow VG. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo 0-8230-0984-X First edition. Book is near fine; dustjacket has old price label on back but is otherwise VG. . ... more information
Offered by Nutmeg Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Erte Fashions
|
|
|
London, England: Academy Editions. 1976. ISBN: 0486233979. VG, minor edge wear only; Small indent affects about 16 pages at rear. B&w illustrations; 3rd Ptg; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Fashions & Accessories 1840-1980
|
|
|
soft cover. 11" x 8 1/2. There is an old English saying: "Manners maketh man." One can also claim that "accessories maketh clothes." This new book sets out to demonstrate the variety and beauty of fashion accessories during the hundred-year period beginning in 1840. Fashion has always reflected the social, sexual, and economic spirit of its age. Clothing and accessories also express the status, aspirations, and wealth of the wearer. Most books on fashion tend to divide clothing and... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
Beads In Fashion 1900-2000
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Beads have been a fascinating method for embellishing fashion since ancient cultures sought personal adornment. The twentieth century has seen some of the most innovative, colorful, and wonderful uses for beading as an enhancement in apparel, and, recently, beads have come into fashion as never before. Both vintage and recent costume are desirable as much, if not more, for their beading as for the overall design. This lavishly illustrated book includes chapters on the history,... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 37) |
Fashion Design 1850-1895
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Pepin Press, 1997. VG, pb, b&w illus.. Paper Binding. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 38) |
Fashion Asia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 208 pages, 242 colour illustrations. Presents Asian fashion, country by country, designer by designer. Soft covers, remainder mark on lower edges, otherwise near fine.. ISBN: 0500282382. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/None. 9 3/8" x 7 7/8". COSTUME ASIA FASHION HISTORY ART DESIGN TEXTILE. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.28)
|
|
| 39) |
The Fashion Book
|
|
|
This alphabetized encyclopedia of fashion overflows with both color and black-and-white illustrations of innovative clothes t... read more
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001. An A-Z guide to the 500 most important names in fashion since the 1860's. Glossary, directory of museums and galleries. . ISBN: 0714841188. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 6 3/8" x 4 3/4". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART FASHION HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.65)
|
|
| 40) |
Fashion Asia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 208 pages full of color photographs; 7 Copies Available; 5 Copies still in original plastic wrap;. ISBN: 0500282382. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASIAN FASHION INDONESIA SINGAPORE MALAYSIA THAILAND PHILIPPINES TAIWAN HONK KONG CHINA. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.73)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (338)Fine or New (173)
New (59)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (71)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (150)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (342)Paperback (158)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (219)With dust jacket (274)
Signed (10)
With photos (66)
Filter by country:
United States (377)United Kingdom (72)
Canada (48)
Australia (17)
Switzerland (16)
New Zealand (12)
India (8)
Germany (3)
Italy (3)
Ireland (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








